Sanz v. Douglas Collins Construction
[…] lacks analysis, and it appears inconsistent with our settled law that the
  Legislature may make procedural changes retrospective.  
   
       ¶  24.  Applying § 652(b), as amended, to determine whether claimant
  should receive benefits in a lump sum does not offend 1 V.S.A. § 214(b). 
  As other courts that have considered this question have held, the amendment
  is remedial and procedural and applies to employees who were injured prior
  to the effective date of the amendment.  I would reverse for the
  Commissioner to exercise discretion pursuant to § 652(b) and determine
  whether it is "in the best interest of the employee or the employee's
  dependants" for claimant to receive his permanent disability benefits in a
  lump sum as he requested.   I respectfully dissent. 

       ¶  25.  I am authorized to state that Justice Johnson joins in this
  dissent.



                                         BY THE COURT:
  Dissenting: