Sanz v. Douglas Collins Construction
[…] overly-broad application of vested rights law, as provided in 1 V.S.A. §
  214(b), inconsistent with our precedents and the decisions on the exact
  same issue from other jurisdictions. I agree that 21 V.S.A. § 652(b), the
  statute that grants the Commissioner of Labor and Industry the discretion
  to order payment of permanent disability benefits in a lump sum, is
  prospective.  In this case, prospective means that it applies to any award
  made on or after its 2000 effective date.
    
       ¶  18.  As the majority holds, the question is controlled by 1 V.S.A.
  § 214(b)(2), which provides that an "amendment . . . of an act . . . shall
  not . . . (2) [a]ffect any right, privilege, obligation or liability
  acquired, accrued or incurred prior to the effective date of the amendment
  . . . ."  The question then is whether employer acquired a "right" or
  "privilege" to pay benefits in installments that could not be affected by
  the 2000 amendment that authorized the Commissioner to order a lump-sum
  payment.  The majority's simple answer to this question is the general