Murray v. Luzenac Corp.
[…] was repealed in 1999.

       ¶  4.  Section 1006(a) of the repealed ODA contained a statute of
  repose which read: "Compensation shall not be payable for disablement by
  reason of occupational disease unless such disablement results within five
  years after the last injurious exposure to such disease in the employment .
  . . ."  21 V.S.A. § 1006(a) (1987) (repealed by 1999, No. 41, § 8(a)(1)). 
  Before the five-year limitation period had lapsed on plaintiff's claim,
  however, the Legislature created 21 V.S.A. § 660(b), effective July 1,
  1999, and repealed § 1006(a).  Section 660(b) provides that: "[A] claim for
  occupational disease shall be made within two years of the date the
  occupational disease is reasonably discoverable and apparent." 
  Importantly, our workers' compensation statute is "remedial in nature and
  must be liberally construed to provide injured employees with benefits
  unless the law is clear to the contrary."  St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co.
  v. Surdam, 156 Vt. 585, 590, 595 A.2d 264, 266 (1991).