Murray v. Luzenac Corp.
[…] V.S.A. § 601(14), of Luzenac Corporation until his last day of work on
  September 15, 1994.  Plaintiff was diagnosed with silicosis on June 1,
  2000, which the parties stipulate is an occupational disease caused by
  plaintiff's exposure to talc.  On October 9, 2000, plaintiff filed a
  workers' compensation claim with the Department of Labor and Industry. 
  Both parties moved for summary judgment to determine whether 21 V.S.A. §
  660(b) applied to plaintiff's claim or if it was barred by a statute of
  repose contained in the repealed ODA, 21 V.S.A. § 1006(a).  The
  Commissioner ruled that § 1006(a) did not bar plaintiff's claim, and the
  "discovery rule" of 21 V.S.A. § 660(b) applied in its place.  The
  Commissioner wrote:

    By providing that a claimant now has "two years from the date the
    occupational disease is reasonably discoverable and apparent" to
    bring the claim, 21 V.S.A. § 660(b), the Legislature determined
    that it would not bar a claim before the claimant could have known
    of its existence.  Because discovery and accrual of this claim,
    like the claim in Sheltra, came since the enactment [of 21 V.S.A.