Longe v. Boise Cascade Corp.
[…] See
  McGee v. Vermont Fed.  Bank,         Vt.        ,        , 726 A.2d 42, 44
  (1999).  By statute, some states impose a duty on  employers to notify
  employees of their rights under the applicable workers' compensation act. 
  See  Kaiser Found. Hosps. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd., 702 P.2d 197,
  201-02 (Cal. 1985) (employer  has statutory duty to notify employee of his
  or her rights under workers' compensation act); Gaines v.  Orange County
  Pub. Util., 710 So. 2d 139, 140 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998) (same).

       Under 21 V.S.A. § 691, which was in effect during 1983-85, an employer
  who carries  workers' compensation insurance is required to "post and
  maintain, in a conspicuous place . . .  typewritten or printed notices in
  form prescribed by the commissioner" stating that the employer  carries
  workers' compensation insurance.  This is the only duty to inform
  explicitly imposed by the  Act, and claimant does not argue that Boise
  failed to post the required notices.  Thus, we must  determine whether the