Longe v. Boise Cascade Corp.
[…] benefits had expired.  If it had, we must then determine

 

  whether the Commissioner erred in concluding that Boise could not assert
  the statute of limitations  as a defense.  

                                     A.

       There are two statutes of limitation that govern Workers' Compensation
  proceedings.  First,  under 21 V.S.A. § 656, a claimant (1) must file a
  notice of injury with the employer "as soon as  practicable" after he or
  she sustains an injury, and (2) must file a claim "within six months after
  the  date of the injury."  21 V.S.A. § 656 (amended by 1994, No. 225 §§ 9,
  32 (Adj. Sess.)).  However, 21  V.S.A. § 660 excuses the failure to timely
  give notice or make a claim "if it is shown that the  employer, his agent
  or representative, had knowledge of the accident or that the employer has
  not  been prejudiced by such delay or want of notice."  21 V.S.A. § 660
  (amended by 1994, No. 225 §§  10, 32 (Adj. Sess.)).  Second, a claimant
  must file a notice of hearing with the Department "within  six years from
  the date of injury."  Fitch v. Parks & Woolson Mach. Co., 109 Vt. 92, 98,