Watson v. Dimke
[…] Smith v. Day, 148 Vt. 595, 597, 538 A.2d 157, 158 (1987).  Summary judgment
  was properly granted here. 

       ¶  9.  To support their negligence claim, plaintiffs need to show
  that defendants owed them a legal duty, the breach of the duty was the
  proximate cause of their harm, and they suffered actual loss or damage. 
  O'Connell v. Killington, Ltd., 164 Vt. 73, 76, 665 A.2d 39, 42 (1995). 
  There is no legal support for plaintiffs' assertion that accountants are
  under an affirmative duty to resist subpoenas, and we reject plaintiffs'
  tortured interpretation of 26 V.S.A. § 82.  The plain language of 26 V.S.A.
  § 82(a) prohibits accountants from disclosing confidential information
  except as "may be required by law, legal process or the standards of the
  profession."  Where, as here, the language of a statute is clear and
  unambiguous, "we must apply the plain meaning of the language used."  Reed
  v. Glynn, 168 Vt. 504, 506, 724 A.2d 464, 465 (1998).  Assuming that the
  requested information was confidential, and thus within the ambit of 26
  V.S.A. § 82, a request for documents via subpoena is a "legal process"
  within the plain meaning of the statute.  
        
       ¶  10.  Plaintiffs offer no persuasive support for a contrary
  conclusion.  We reject their contention that the Legislature intended to
  impose a heightened duty on accountants to resist non-governmental
  subpoenas merely because 26 V.S.A. § 82(b) provides that "[t]his section
  does not limit the authority of this state or of the United States to
  subpoena and use information in connection with any investigation, or
  proceedings."  The plain language of the statute simply does not support
  such an interpretation.  Additionally, the existence of a procedure for
  challenging subpoenas in no way imposes a duty on accountants to avail
  themselves of this mechanism upon receipt of a subpoena.  Finally, the use