O'Connell v. Killington, Ltd.
[…] some construction of the manual, the threshold question of whether the
  manual, however construed, could give rise to a duty was for the court. 
  See Smith v. Day, 148 Vt. at 598 n.3, 538 A.2d  at 159 n.3.

       Reversed.


                                        FOR THE COURT:



                                        _____________________________
                                        Associate Justice




  ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
                             Footnotes

FN1.  V.S.A. § 1038(b), effective June 21, 1994, provides, in part:

       (b) Collision at a ski area

   (1) Any person who is involved in a collision with a skier at a ski
  area which results in bodily injury to any party to the collision has a
  duty to provide his or her name and local and permanent address to the
  other parties to the collision and shall proceed to the ski area first aid
  facility and provide that information to the ski area first aid personnel.

  (2) No ski area, its employees or agents shall be held responsible for
  ensuring compliance with these duties by any person, nor shall it be liable
  in any way for a failure to obtain such person's name or address.


FN2.    Plaintiff relies upon a Colorado trial court decision that
  denied a ski area summary judgment in a failure-to-identify case similar to
  that here.  Burgener v. Keystone Arapahoe Ltd. Partnership, No. 90 CV 215,
  slip op. at 3 (Colo. Dist. Ct., Summit County Sept. 5, 1991).  In that