Reed v. Glynn
[…] employee.

  12 V.S.A. § 5602(a).  For purpose of this section, the definition of
  "employee" contained in 3 V.S.A. § 1101 applies.  Id. § 5602(c).

       Both parties agree that § 5602(a) applies in this case. Indeed,
  plaintiff's injury in this case, the loss of liberty caused by
  incarceration, is the same as that in Bradshaw, where we held that the
  section applied and prevented a suit against a public defender. Therefore,
  the narrow question before us is whether defendant is an "state employee"
  as defined in 3 V.S.A. § 1101.

       3 V.S.A. § 1101(b) defines a state employee to include "any  elective
  or appointive officer or employee within the legislative, executive or
  judicial branches of state government or any former such employee or
  officer."  In construing a statute, our goal is to give  effect to the
  intent of the Legislature.  See Shea v. Metcalf, 168 Vt. ___, ___, 712 A.2d 887, 889 (1998).  When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous,
  we must apply the plain meaning of the language used.  See id.  We construe