Holton v. Department of Employment & Training
[…] to the Department for "benefits paid but denied on appeal."  21 V.S.A. §
  1321(f).  By enacting this provision, the Legislature expressly
  contemplated  that benefits would be paid pending appellate review, and
  that benefits paid might later be denied.  Though the Legislature may not
  have envisioned the effect that such disbursements could have in mooting
  cases like this one where all the benefits due are paid prior to the
  appeal, the statute still contains the authority to make the 
  disbursement.(FN3)
   
       ¶  23.     Vernon argues that § 1321(f) conflicts with the right of
  appeal to the Supreme Court contained in § 1349, which provides that the
  decision of the Board "shall be final unless an appeal to the supreme court
  is taken."  The Department counters by correctly pointing out that any
  litigant's appeal can become moot because of "intervening factors or the
  passage of time."   Furthermore, § 1349 applies generally to all parties,
  including employees, contributing employers, and noncontributing employers.