Holton v. Department of Employment & Training
[…] Chittenden Solid Waste Dist., 164 Vt. 428, 432, 670 A.2d 800, 803 (1995)
  (quoting 13A C. Wright, et al., Federal Practice & Procedure § 3533, at 212
  (1984)).  

       ¶  15.     At this stage, we fail to see what impact a decision of
  Vernon's appeal would have on the parties.  By disbursing all the funds
  awarded to Holton, the Department has deprived Vernon of any financial
  stake in the outcome of this case because, even if Vernon were to prevail
  in this Court, the Department would exercise its authority under § 1321(f)
  to collect reimbursement from Vernon for all the benefits "paid but denied
  on appeal" to Holton.  Moreover, Vernon need not fear further liability as
  a result of the Board's decision because § 1353 prohibits the collateral
  use of  "[a]ny determination, redetermination, finding of fact, conclusion
  of law, decision, final order, or final judgment entered or made by . . .
  the employment security board" in any "separate or subsequent action." 
  Accordingly, Vernon's appeal is moot for lack of any stake in its outcome.
   
       ¶  16.     Though Vernon recognizes that its appeal is technically