Woolaver v. State
[…] The State terminated plaintiff while she was on leave following the birth
  of her son; the question this case presents is whether that leave qualified
  as PFLA leave, and what substantive rights follow from such a finding.

FN3.  The clear and convincing evidence standard imposed upon employers who
  dismiss employees while on leave is a higher standard than the one normally
  required in civil cases or under the federal equivalent of the PFLA. 
  Courts have held that under the federal Family and Medical Leave Act
  (FMLA), 29 U.S.C. § 2601-2654, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing
  "by a preponderance of the evidence, that he is entitled to the benefit he
  claims."  Diaz v. Fort Wayne Foundry Corp., 131 F.3d 711, 713 (7th Cir.
  1997).  See 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2) ("It shall be unlawful for any employer
  to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for
  opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter."); Beal v.
  Rubbermaid Commercial Prod., Inc., 972 F. Supp. 1216, 1229 (S.D. Iowa, 1997)
  ("In a retaliation claim brought pursuant to the FMLA . . . the plaintiff
  bears the ultimate burden of proving that FMLA leave was the determinative
  factor in the employment decision at issue.").