Woolaver v. State
[…] has been eliminated due to a reduction in force or other economic reason. 
  She claims that six other jurisdictions with similar statutes have
  prohibited firing employees while they are on parental leave, and that the
  statutory language of the Vermont PFLA supports the same construction.  We
  reject all of plaintiff's arguments and hold that the PFLA does not protect
  an employee from being fired, as long as the employer's decision withstands
  scrutiny that the firing is not related to the leave. 

       ¶  21.  The statute provides, in § 472(f), that there is no right to
  reinstatement if the employer can demonstrate by clear and convincing
  evidence that "during the period of leave the employee's job would have
  been terminated or the employee laid off for reasons unrelated to the leave
  or the condition for which the leave was granted."  Plaintiff reads the
  phrase "job would have been terminated" as referring to situations where a
  position has been eliminated due to reorganization, essentially synonymous
  with the phrase "employee laid off."  We are not convinced by plaintiff's