Woolaver v. State
[…] I.  PFLA-based Claims

       ¶  7.  The PFLA permits eligible employees to take up to twelve weeks
  of unpaid leave during any twelve-month period for family or medical
  reasons, including "for parental leave, during the employee's pregnancy and
  following the birth of an employee's child."  21 V.S.A. § 472(a)(1).  The
  purpose of the Act is to promote "strong families" as the "foundation for a
  productive and competitive state."  Id. § 470(a).  The PFLA makes parental
  and family leave "a condition of employment" for qualifying employees.  Id.
  § 470(c).  Employees on PFLA leave are entitled to the continuation of
  employment benefits during the leave.  Id. § 472(c).  They are also
  entitled to reinstatement at "the same or comparable job at the same level
  of compensation, employment benefits, seniority or any other term or
  condition of the employment existing on the day leave began."  Id. §
  472(f). 

       ¶  8.  The right to reinstatement under § 472(f), however, is not
  absolute.  There is no right to PFLA leave where "prior to requesting
  leave, the employee had been given notice or had given notice that the
  employment would terminate."  Id. § 472(f).  Moreover, an employer has no
  obligation to reinstate an employee after the conclusion of parental or
  family leave where

    the employer can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence
    that: (1) during the period of leave the employee's job would have