State v. Synnott
[…] to wait until morning to contact someone, was sufficient evidence to
  support separate kidnapping conviction).

                                  III.

       ¶  21.  Defendant next argues that the evidence was insufficient to
  support the attempted sexual assault conviction.  According to defendant,
  the evidence demonstrates that he stopped his sexual advances when the
  complainant finally got the message across to him that she did not want to
  have sex with him.  He contends that he was not interrupted or prevented
  from completing a sexual act, see 13 V.S.A. § 9(a) (establishing punishment
  for "person who attempts to commit an offense and does an act toward the
  commission thereof, but by reason of being interrupted or prevented fails
  in the execution of the same"), but rather stopped on his own volition when
  he understood that she was not consenting to his sexual advances.
   
       ¶  22.  We find this argument unavailing.  "An attempt requires
  intent to commit a particular crime and an overt act designed to carry out
  that intent."  State v.