State v. Shippee
[…] ¶  8.  Defendant further argues that, under the void-for-vagueness
  doctrine, 13 V.S.A. § 2601 lacks "sufficiently precise standards to avoid
  arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement."  See State v. Purvis, 146 Vt.
  441, 442, 505 A.2d 1205, 1206-07 (1985).  Because First Amendment interests
  are not implicated here, we must base our examination of the statute on its
  application to defendant and the facts presented, and not on the statute's
  possible application to others.  State v. Dann, 167 Vt. 119, 128, 702 A.2d 105, 111 (1997).  Section 2601 provides that "a person guilty of open and
  gross lewdness and lascivious behavior shall be imprisoned not more than
  five years or fined not more than $300.00, or both."  13 V.S.A. § 2601. 
  Defendant was charged with violating 13 V.S.A. § 2601 based on facts that
  he exposed himself and masturbated in front of a young child at a
  department store.  As we found in Purvis, 146 Vt. at 443, 505 A.2d  at 1207,