State v. Voorheis
[…] "scant evidence."  We agree with the trial court that the evidence was
  sufficient to support both verdicts.
   
       ¶  10.  In reviewing the denial of a motion for acquittal, this Court
  views the evidence in the light most favorable to the State.  State v.
  Driscoll, 137 Vt. 89, 100, 400 A.2d 971, 978 (1979).   The sole issue is
  whether that evidence sufficiently and fairly supports a finding of guilt
  beyond a reasonable doubt.  State v. Griswold, 172 Vt. 443, 448, 782 A.2d 1144, 1148 (2001).

       ¶  11.  The charge of inciting another to commit a felony, 13 V.S.A. §
  7, requires the State show that the defendant endeavored "to incite,
  procure, or hire another person to commit a felony, though a felony is not
  actually committed as a result of such inciting, hiring, or procuring." 
  The captured instant messaging text offered substantial evidence of
  defendant's requests to Ms. Delisle to pose her child and take additional
  pictures for his viewing.  The text also contained ample evidence that he
  had solicited Ms.