State v. Fuller
[…] Harris's testimony. At a second Rule
  104 hearing held outside the presence of the jury, the court again ruled
  the letters inadmissible and also found Mr. Harris's testimony
  inadmissible.

       Defendant was subsequently found guilty of aggravated sexual assault
  in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3523(a)(9) and was sentenced to twenty to forty
  years in prison.  This appeal followed.

                                     I.

       Defendant first contends that the evidence presented at trial was
  insufficient to convict him of aggravated sexual assault in violation of 13
  V.S.A. § 3253(a)(9).  Section 3253(a)(9) states, in relevant part, that
  "[a] person commits the crime of aggravated sexual assault if the person
  commits sexual assault [and] . . . the victim is subjected by the actor to
  repeated nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the same occurrence." 
  Defendant claims the evidence showed only that "one continuous, very brief
  episode motivated by a single impulse interrupted" had occurred and,
  therefore, he could be convicted only of sexual assault in violation of 13