State v. Griswold
[…] was wrongly  denied.  In reviewing denial of a motion for acquittal, we
  view the evidence in the  light most favorable to the judgment and,
  excluding any modifying evidence,  determine whether that evidence
  sufficiently and fairly supports a finding of guilt  beyond a reasonable
  doubt.  Grega, 168 Vt. at 380, 721 A.2d  at 457.  

       Defendant was convicted of violating 13 V.S.A. § 3253(a)(7), which
  provides  that a person commits aggravated sexual assault if the actor
  applies deadly force to  the victim in the course of a 

 

  sexual assault.  Title 13, section 3251(7) defines deadly force as
  "physical  force which a person uses with the intent of causing, or which
  the person knows or  should have known would create a substantial risk of
  causing death or serious  bodily injury."  Defendant argued in his motion
  for judgment of acquittal that there  was no evidence in the record
  supporting a finding that deadly force was used on  the victim.  The trial
  court upheld defendant's conviction under the aggravated  sexual assault