Fercenia v. Guiduli
[…] State,
  171 Vt. 171, 174, 762 A.2d 816, 818 (2000).  This Court considers as true
  all well-pleaded factual allegations in the pleadings of the nonmoving
  party and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from them; contrary
  assertions made by the moving party are deemed false.  Knight v. Rower, 170
  Vt. 96, 98, 742 A.2d 1237, 1238 (1999). 

       ¶  7.  The issue in this appeal is whether plaintiff commenced her
  medical malpractice claim before expiration of the statute of limitations. 
  The statute of limitations applicable to plaintiff's claim is set forth in
  12 V.S.A. § 521, which provides that "actions to recover damages for
  injuries to the person arising out of any medical or surgical treatment or
  operation shall be brought within three years of the date of the incident
  or two years from the date the injury is or reasonably should have been
  discovered."  The surgical treatment or operation that plaintiff alleges
  resulted in medical malpractice occurred on July 28, 1998.  Plaintiff filed
  her complaint with the superior court on July 27, 2001.  Pursuant to
  V.R.C.P. 3, when an action is commenced by filing the complaint with the