Fercenia v. Guiduli
[…] Chouinard, 138 Vt. 3, 4, 409 A.2d 598, 599 (1979) (action barred by three-year statute of limitations
  because plaintiff filed suit one day late).  Consequently, plaintiff's
  claim against defendants is time barred.       

       ¶  14.  Plaintiff propounds an alternative argument in a effort to
  avoid expiration of the limitations period prescribed by 12 V.S.A. § 521. 
  In her brief to this Court, plaintiff contends that remand to the trial
  court is appropriate to enable her to amend her complaint to specifically
  allege fraudulent concealment of defendants' negligence.  Under § 521, the
  limitations period does not limit a plaintiff's ability to recover damages
  for injuries arising out of any medical or surgical treatment or operation
  "where fraudulent concealment has prevented the patient's discovery of the
  negligence."  Id.  "If properly pleaded, fraudulent concealment can vitiate
  the statutory bar of the limitations defense."  S. Burlington Sch. Dist. v.
  Goodrich, 135 Vt. 601, 606, 382 A.2d 220, 223 (1977), overruled on other
  grounds by Univ. of Vt. v.