L'Esperance v. Benware
[…] The trial
  court did not err in concluding that landlord was liable to plaintiffs
  under the Consumer Fraud Act.

                         III. Consumer Fraud Damages
   
       ¶  17.  Landlord asserts that the jury's award of exemplary damages
  under the Consumer Fraud Act was clearly erroneous because it was
  unsupported by the evidence.  By special verdict, the jury awarded
  plaintiffs $1200 in compensatory damages as a result of landlord's
  violation of the Consumer Fraud Act, and awarded three times that amount,
  $3600, in exemplary damages.  See 9 V.S.A. § 2461(b) ("consumer . . . may
  sue and recover from the . . . violator . . . exemplary damages not
  exceeding three times the value of the consideration given by the
  consumer").  We have previously noted that the statute requires an award of
  exemplary damages "only where malice, ill will, or wanton conduct is
  demonstrated."  Bruntaeger v. Zeller, 147 Vt. 247, 252, 515 A.2d 123, 127
  (1986).  Landlord argues that the evidence produced at trial was