Human Rights Commission v. Labrie, Inc.
[…] 1023-24 (housing-discrimination complainant who testified to fear of being
  thrown out on street with newborn child entitled to $500 damages for
  emotional distress).

                               IV.

       Defendants argue that the court awarded excessive attorney's fees. 
  First, they maintain that the court erred in awarding attorney's fees under
  9 V.S.A. § 4553(7)(D) at the market rate of the private bar, rather than at
  the actual cost to plaintiff.(FN5)  Defendants cite no case law to support
  this contention but rely on the language of the statute.  Section
  4553(7)(D) provides that the Human Rights Commission may seek "costs and
  reasonable attorney's fees associated with the investigation and
  enforcement of actions."  (Emphasis added.)  Defendants maintain that fees
  "associated with" means fees actually incurred in investigation and
  enforcement of the action. We find no support for this construction in the
  language of the statute, the legislative purpose in providing for