Human Rights Commission v. Labrie, Inc.
[…] or limiting persons with minor children from the Park.  Based on
  defendants' actions against the McCarthys and defendants' pattern and
  practice of excluding minor children from the Park, we conclude that there
  was no clear error in the trial court finding an intent to discriminate
  against persons intending to occupy a dwelling with one or more minor
  children.

       Pursuant to 9 V.S.A. § 4504(4), defendants assert as an affirmative
  defense that their actions against the McCarthys were based on a
  legitimate, nondiscriminatory occupancy limit. Section 4504(4) provides
  that the unfair-housing-practices provisions do not apply "to limit a
  landlord's right to establish and enforce legitimate business practices
  necessary to protect and manage the rental property such as the use of
  references.  However, this subdivision shall not be used as a pretext for
  discrimination in violation of this section."  FHPA is a remedial statute;
  thus, we construe it generously and read exemptions narrowly.  See City of
  Edmonds v. Washington State Bldg. Code Council, 18 F.3d 802, 804 (9th Cir.
  1994) (courts construe federal Fair Housing Act generously and exemptions
  narrowly).