D.J. Painting, Inc. v. Baraw Enterprises, Inc.
[…] II.  Attorneys' Fees

       The trial court awarded defendants attorneys' fees on the basis of two
  theories.  The first is  bad faith.  The court held that plaintiff acted in
  bad faith when it filed suit against Baraw and Wall  despite the
  arbitration clause in the subcontract agreement.  By suing both Wall and
  Baraw without  first seeking arbitration, plaintiff disregarded contract
  obligations and imposed litigation costs on  defendants.  The second theory
  under which the court imposed attorneys' fees is statutory.  The court 

 

  used 9 V.S.A. § 4007(c), which states "the substantially prevailing party
  in any proceeding to recover  any payment within the scope of this chapter
  shall be awarded reasonable attorneys' fees," as  additional support for
  the award to Wall only.  The court found that Wall was a substantially 
  prevailing party because it won summary judgment on plaintiff's claims.

       The court erred in awarding attorneys' fees based on plaintiff's bad
  faith.