Bethel v. Mount Anthony Union High School District
[…] that all well pleaded factual allegations  in the complaint are true, as
  well as all reasonable inferences that may be derived therefrom.   Richards
  v. Town of Norwich, 169 Vt. 44, 48, 726 A.2d 81, 85 (1999).  Using this
  standard, we  affirm the decision of the trial court. 

       The District argues that the Appellant's claim is time-barred due to
  the six month statute of  limitations for commencing actions challenging
  the formation of a union school district, or the  legality or validity of
  bonds issued by any school district found in § 552 of Title 16.  This Court 
  agrees and holds that 16 V.S.A. § 552 governs the issue in the instant
  case.  Section 552 reads:

    No action shall be brought directly or indirectly attacking,
    questioning or  in any manner contesting the legality of the
    formation, or the existence as a  body corporate and politic of
    any union school district created pursuant to  chapter 11 of this
    title, after six months from the date of recording in the  office
    of the secretary of state of the certificate of the commissioner of
     
 

    education designating such district . . .; nor shall any action be
    brought  directly or indirectly attacking, questioning or in any
    manner contesting the  legality or validity of bonds, issued or
    unissued, voted by any school  district, after six months from the
    date upon which voters in any such  school district met pursuant
    to warning and voted affirmatively to issue  bonds to defray the
    cost of school improvements.  This section shall be  liberally
    construed to effect the legislative purpose to validate and make 
    certain the legal existence of all school districts in this state
    and the  validity of bonds issued by school districts, and to bar
    every right to  question the existence of a school district or the
    validity of a bond voted by  it, in any manner, and to bar every
    remedy therefor notwithstanding any  defects or irregularities,
    jurisdictional or otherwise, after the expiration of  the six
    month period. (emphasis added).

       In cases of statutory construction, our obligation is to effectuate
  the intent of the legislature.   Brennan v. Town of Colchester, 169 Vt.
  175, 177, 730 A.2d 601, 603 (1999).  We construe a statute  consistent with