In re Spring Brook Farm Foundation, Inc.
[…] words "donation" and "contribution" in the language of the definition and
  on the policy of Act 250, favoring a focus on land use rather than the
  particular institutional activity associated with that land use.  Id.

       The Foundation further argues that this interpretation of the rule
  eviscerates the general meaning of commercial purpose -- thus impermissibly
  expanding the jurisdiction of Act 250. The term "commercial," however, can
  have many different meanings depending on the context in which it is used. 
  See 9 V.S.A. § 2351(15) (defining "commercial purpose" in context of motor
  vehicle financing as "a purpose related to the production, exhibition,
  marketing, transportation, processing or manufacture of goods or services
  by any person, where the cash price of the motor vehicle, exclusive of any
  finance charges, exceeds the sum of $20,000"); 10 V.S.A. § 1381(1)
  (defining "commercial establishment" in context of the Water Pollution
  Control Act to include charitable activities).  In deciding Act 250
  jurisdiction, we must view the term "commercial purpose" within the context