Lane v. State
[…] comply with certain standards, but failed to do so, the State would be
  liable for any injury caused if the plaintiff can also prove that such
  noncompliance was negligence.)

       With these two statutory exceptions to the State's general waiver of
  immunity in mind, we turn to each of Lane's claims against the State.

                                     II.

       Lane first argues that the State's decision not to close I-89
  contradicted the public policy of keeping roads safe and therefore cannot
  be protected by the discretionary function exception outlined in 12 V.S.A.
  § 5601(e)(1).  We disagree.  Authority to close a state highway to public
  travel is vested in a traffic committee pursuant to 23 V.S.A. § 1006a(a),
  which states "[t]he traffic committee may close any part or all of any
  state highway to public travel to protect the health, safety or welfare of
  the public." (emphasis added).  The relevant statutory provision is not
  mandatory and clearly gives the committee discretion in deciding whether to
  close the highway or not.  The Traffic Committee has in turn delegated the
  authority to close portions of the State's highways for emergency reasons