Lane v. State
[…] Id.  If the court
  determines that the act involved an element of judgment or choice, it must
  then decide under the second prong "whether that judgment is of the kind
  that the discretionary function exception was designed to shield."  Id. at
  322-23 (quoting Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 536).  Since its purpose is to
  prevent courts from passing judgment on legislative or administrative
  policy decisions through tort law, the discretionary function exception
  "protects only governmental actions and decisions based on considerations
  of public policy."  Id. at 323.
   
       12 V.S.A. § 5601(e)(8) is the second pertinent statutory exception to
  the general waiver of immunity and protects the State from "[a]ny claim
  arising from the selection of or purposeful 

 

  deviation from a particular set of standards for the planning and design of
  highways."  This Court has interpreted the statute, however, to preserve
  liability in circumstances where the State unintentionally failed to comply
  with chosen design standards.  McMurphy v. State, 171 Vt. 9, 12, 757 A.2d 1043, 1046 (2000) (if a plaintiff can prove that the State intended to