Searles v. Agency of Transportation
[…] exercising the discretion conferred by statute or regulation,  but
    on the nature of the actions taken and on whether they are 
    susceptible to policy analysis.

  Id. at 324-25. 


       The Searles argue that State regulations, specifically the Manual on
  Uniform Traffic Control  Devices (MUTCD), mandated placement of a sign on
  Route 105, warning drivers of the intersection  with Marvin Road.  We
  disagree.  The Vermont Legislature has provided that MUTCD "shall be the 
  standards for all traffic control signs, signals and markings within the
  state."  23 V.S.A. § 1025(a).   Thus, "[w]hen new traffic control devices
  are erected or placed or existing traffic control devices are  replaced or
  repaired the equipment, design, method of installation, placement or repair
  shall conform  with such standards."  Id.  According to MUTCD:

    [W]hile this Manual provides standards for design and application
    of  traffic control devices, the Manual is not a substitute for
    engineering  judgment.  It is the intent that the provisions of