Searles v. Agency of Transportation
[…] Gaubert's presumption and require the State to produce evidence that it
  made


 

  a conscious decision, based upon policy considerations, not to place a
  warning sign at every dirt road  intersection in Vermont, would be unduly
  burdensome.  The Searles have failed to overcome the  presumption that the
  discretion exercised by the State was based on public policy
  considerations.

       Finally, our analysis in the recent decision, McMurphy v. State, No.
  98-499 (Vt. June 2,  2000), does not apply to the facts of this case.  In
  McMurphy, we were construing 12 V.S.A. §  5601(e)(8), which preserves the
  State's immunity for "[a]ny claim arising from the selection of or 
  purposeful deviation from a particular set of standards for the planning
  and design of highways."  12  V.S.A. § 5601(e)(8).  The issue here,
  however, is not the planning and design of Route 105.  As  noted, the
  Searles' negligence claim is predicated upon the State's failure to replace
  a railroad  crossing sign with a warning sign.  Therefore, § 5601(e)(8) and
  McMurphy do not apply.