McMurphy v. State
[…] control of the Town, pursuant to Title 19, V.S.A., Chapter 9, § 931.  It 
     is further understood and agreed that the giving over of said 
     maintenance and repair is in the best public interest.

  Through this contract, neither defendant intended to confer upon private
  parties a cause of action for  negligent maintenance of the intersection. 
  Rather, the object of the contract was to pass to Rutland  the
  responsibility of maintaining the intersection in accordance with the
  policy that towns should  control their town highways, as illustrated in 19
  V.S.A. § 931, recodified at 19 V.S.A. § 310 ("A  town shall keep its . . .
  highways and bridges in good and sufficient repair during all seasons of
  the  year.").

       We believe, furthermore, that the language "best public interest"
  reflected an intention to  provide the most effective, convenient, and
  economical method of highway maintenance to the  benefit of the State,
  Rutland, and the public at large.  See, e.g., Matternes v. City of