McMurphy v. State
[…] discuss below, implicates governmental immunity considerations not
  applicable to a  contract between a municipality and a corporation.

       The Vermont Legislature treats state and local governments differently
  with respect to  immunity.  See Hillerby, 167 Vt. at 273-74, 706 A.2d  at
  447.  Under the Tort Claims Act, which  applies solely to state waiver of
  tort immunity, see id. at 274, 706 A.2d  at 448, whether the state has 
  waived immunity for a given cause of action is determined by the
  private-analog test, see id. at 272,  706 A.2d  at 447.  See also 12 V.S.A.
  § 5601(a) (state is "liable for injury . . . caused by the negligent  or
  wrongful act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within
  the scope of  employment, under the same circumstances, in the same manner
  and to the same extent as a private  person would be liable to the
  claimant").  Waiver of municipal immunity, by contrast, is determined  by
  the governmental/proprietary distinction.  See Hillerby, 167 Vt. at 272,
  706 A.2d  at 447.  We  would undermine the distinction between state and
  municipal immunity if we allowed plaintiffs'  interpretation of § 313 to