State v. Wool
[…] be cited at trial if party "clearly and adequately describe[s] the relief
 sought at trial").  Moreover, the court's ruling illustrates that the court
 squarely addressed the issue and reasoned that an indigent's right to a
 defense paid from the public fisc is an "all or nothing" proposition.
 Defendant raised the issue of assistance and the court considered and ruled
 on it, leaving an ample record for appellate review.  Therefore, the issue
 has been preserved and may be examined on appeal.

  

                                     B.
      Section 5231 of the Vermont Public Defender Act provides:
            A needy person who is being detained by a law
         enforcement officer without charge or judicial process,
         or who is charged with having committed or is being
         detained under a conviction of a serious crime, is
         entitled:

            (1)  To be represented by an attorney to the same
         extent as a person having his own counsel; and

            (2)  To be provided with the necessary services and
         facilities of representation as authorized or later
         approved by the court.  The attorney, services and
         facilities, and court costs shall be provided at public
         expense to the extent that the person, at the time the
         court determines need, is unable to provide for their
         payment without undue hardship.
 13 V.S.A. { 5231.  Our goal is to effect the intent of the legislature,
 which we attempt to discern first by looking to the language of the
 statute.  Spears v. Town of Enosburg, 153 Vt. 259, 261, 571 A.2d 604, 605
 (1989).