2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 686C — Nevada Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association
NRS 686C.300 Powersand duties of Commissioner; appeals to Commissioner; notification of effect ofchapter.
1. In addition to the duties and powers otherwiseprovided in this chapter, the Commissioner:
(a) Shall, upon request of the Board of Directors,provide the Association with a statement of the premiums in this and any otherappropriate states for each member insurer.
(b) Shall, when an impairment is declared and theamount of the impairment is determined, serve a demand upon the impairedinsurer to make good the impairment within a reasonable time. Notice to theinsurer is notice to its stockholders, if any. The failure of the insurer tocomply with such demand promptly does not excuse the Association from theperformance of its powers and duties under this chapter.
(c) Must, in any liquidation or rehabilitationinvolving a domestic insurer, be appointed as the liquidator or rehabilitator.
2. The Commissioner may suspend or revoke, after noticeand hearing, the certificate of authority to transact insurance in this stateof any member insurer which fails to pay an assessment when due or fails tocomply with the plan of operation. As an alternative, the Commissioner may levya forfeiture on any member insurer which fails to pay an assessment when due.The forfeiture may not exceed 5 percent of the unpaid assessment per month, butno forfeiture may be less than $100 per month.
3. A final action of the Board of Directors or theAssociation may be appealed to the Commissioner by any member insurer if theappeal is taken within 60 days after the insurer receives notice of the finalaction. A final action or order of the Commissioner is subject to judicialreview in a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the procedure providedin chapter 233B of NRS for contested cases.
4. The liquidator, rehabilitator or conservator of anyimpaired insurer may notify all interested persons of the effect of thischapter.
(Added to NRS by 1973, 309; A 1991, 879; 2001, 1044)