2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 696B — Delinquent Insurers: Conservation, Rehabilitation and Liquidation
NRS 696B.360 Depositof money.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section:
(a) The money collected by the Commissioner in aproceeding under this chapter must be from time to time deposited in one ormore state or national banks, savings banks, credit unions or trust companies,and in the case of the insolvency or voluntary or involuntary liquidation ofany such depositary which is an institution organized and supervised under thelaws of this state, such deposits are entitled to priority of payment on anequality with any other priority given by the banking laws of this state.
(b) The Commissioner may deposit the money or any partthereof in a national bank, credit union or trust company as a trust fund.
2. The Commissioner shall deposit in the StateInsurance Fund any money collected in a proceeding under this chapter that isrequired to be held in trust by a successor organization of the StateIndustrial Insurance System by NRS616B.042. The money must be used by the Commissioner for the payment ofclaims made against the successor organization under a policy of industrialinsurance issued by that organization, and any administration costs andexpenses related thereto. The payment of the claims must be made in accordancewith the provisions of this chapter.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1895; A 1999, 1555, 1834)