2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 696B — Delinquent Insurers: Conservation, Rehabilitation and Liquidation
NRS 696B.420 Orderof distribution of claims from estate of insurer on liquidation.
1. The order of distribution of claims from the estateof the insurer on liquidation of the insurer must be as set forth in thissection. Each claim in each class must be paid in full or adequate moneyretained for the payment before the members of the next class receive anypayment. No subclasses may be established within any class. Except as otherwiseprovided in subsection 2, the order of distribution and of priority must be asfollows:
(a) Administration costs and expenses, including, butnot limited to, the following:
(1) The actual and necessary costs of preservingor recovering the assets of the insurer;
(2) Compensation for any services rendered inthe liquidation;
(3) Any necessary filing fees;
(4) The fees and mileage payable to witnesses;and
(5) Reasonable attorneys fees.
(b) All claims under policies, any claims against aninsured for liability for bodily injury or for injury to or destruction oftangible property which are covered claims under policies, including any suchclaims of the Federal Government or any state or local government, and anyclaims of the Nevada Insurance Guaranty Association, the Nevada Life and HealthInsurance Guaranty Association and other similar statutory organizations inother jurisdictions. Any claims under life insurance and annuity policies,whether for death proceeds, annuity proceeds or investment values, must betreated as loss claims. That portion of any loss for which indemnification isprovided by other benefits or advantages recovered or recoverable by theclaimant may not be included in this class, other than benefits or advantagesrecovered or recoverable in discharge of familial obligations of support orbecause of succession at death or as proceeds of life insurance, or asgratuities. No payment made by an employer to his employee may be treated as agratuity.
(c) Unearned premiums and small loss claims, includingclaims under nonassessable policies for unearned premiums or other premiumrefunds.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b),claims of the Federal Government.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b),claims of any state or local government, including, but not limited to, a claimof a state or local government for a penalty or forfeiture.
(f) Wage debts due employees for services performed,not to exceed an amount equal to 2 months of monetary compensation for eachemployee for services performed within 6 months before the filing of thepetition for liquidation or, if rehabilitation preceded liquidation, within 1year before the filing of the petition for rehabilitation. Officers of theinsurer are not entitled to the benefit of this priority. The priority setforth in this paragraph must be in lieu of any other similar priorityauthorized by law as to wages or compensation of employees.
(g) Residual classification, including any other claimsnot falling within other classes pursuant to the provisions of this section.Claims for a penalty or forfeiture must be allowed in this class only to theextent of the pecuniary loss sustained from the act, transaction or proceedingout of which the penalty or forfeiture arose, with reasonable and actual costsoccasioned thereby. The remainder of the claims must be postponed to the classof claims specified in paragraph (j).
(h) Judgment claims based solely on judgments. If aclaimant files a claim and bases the claim on the judgment and on theunderlying facts, the claim must be considered by the liquidator, who shallgive the judgment such weight as he deems appropriate. The claim as allowedmust receive the priority it would receive in the absence of the judgment. Ifthe judgment is larger than the allowance on the underlying claim, theremaining portion of the judgment must be treated as if it were a claim basedsolely on a judgment.
(i) Interest on claims already paid, which must becalculated at the legal rate compounded annually on any claims in the classesspecified in paragraphs (a) to (h), inclusive, from the date of the petitionfor liquidation or the date on which the claim becomes due, whichever is later,until the date on which the dividend is declared. The liquidator, with theapproval of the court, may:
(1) Make reasonable classifications of claimsfor purposes of computing interest;
(2) Make approximate computations; and
(3) Ignore certain classifications and periodsas de minimis.
(j) Miscellaneous subordinated claims, with interest asprovided in paragraph (i):
(1) Claims subordinated by NRS 696B.430;
(2) Claims filed late;
(3) Portions of claims subordinated pursuant tothe provisions of paragraph (g);
(4) Claims or portions of claims the payment ofwhich is provided by other benefits or advantages recovered or recoverable bythe claimant; and
(5) Claims not otherwise provided for in thissection.
(k) Preferred ownership claims, including surplus orcontribution notes, or similar obligations, and premium refunds on assessablepolicies. Interest at the legal rate must be added to each claim, as providedin paragraphs (i) and (j).
(l) Proprietary claims of shareholders or other owners.
2. If there are no existing or potential claims of thegovernment against the estate, claims for wages have priority over any claimsset forth in paragraphs (c) to (k), inclusive, of subsection 1. The provisionsof this subsection must not be construed to require the accumulation ofinterest for claims as described in paragraph (i) of subsection 1.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1897; A 1977, 440; 1997, 3038;1999, 2524; 2003, 3334)