2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 295 — Initiative and Referendum
NRS 295.220 Resultsof election.
1. If a majority of the registered voters voting on aproposed initiative ordinance vote in its favor, it shall be considered adoptedupon certification of the election results and shall be treated in all respectsin the same manner as ordinances of the same kind adopted by the council. Ifconflicting ordinances are approved at the same election, the one receiving thegreatest number of affirmative votes shall prevail to the extent of suchconflict.
2. If a majority of the registered voters voting on areferred ordinance vote against it, it shall be considered repealed uponcertification of the election results.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 379)
SUFFICIENCY OF CERTAIN PETITIONS