2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 295 — Initiative and Referendum
NRS 295.056 Petitionfor initiative or referendum: Requirements for submission of signatures tocounty clerk.
1. Before a petition for initiative or referendum isfiled with the Secretary of State, the petitioners must submit to each countyclerk for verification pursuant to NRS293.1276 to 293.1279, inclusive,the document or documents which were circulated for signature within hiscounty. The clerks shall give the person submitting a document or documents areceipt stating the number of documents and pages and the persons statement ofthe number of signatures contained therein.
2. If a petition for initiative proposes a statute oran amendment to a statute, the document or documents must be submitted notlater than the second Tuesday in November of an even-numbered year.
3. If a petition for initiative proposes an amendmentto the Constitution, the document or documents must be submitted not later thanthe third Tuesday in June of an even-numbered year.
4. If the petition is for referendum, the document ordocuments must be submitted not later than the third Tuesday in May of aneven-numbered year.
5. All documents which are submitted to a county clerkfor verification must be submitted at the same time.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 923; A 1985, 551, 1113; 1991,2226; 1993, 2669; 1999,3560)