2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 35 — Quo Warranto
NRS 35.010 Actionin name of State against public officer, association or usurper of publicoffice or franchise. A civil action may bebrought in the name of the State:
1. Against a person who usurps, intrudes into, orunlawfully holds or exercises, a public office, civil or military, except theoffice of assemblyman or state senator, or a franchise, within this state, oran officer in a corporation created by the authority of this state.
2. Against a public officer, civil or military, exceptthe office of Assemblyman or State Senator, who does or suffers an act which,by the provisions of law, works a forfeiture of his office.
3. Against an association of persons who act as acorporation within this state without being legally incorporated.
[1911 CPA 714; RL 5656; NCL 9203](NRS A 1971,660)