2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 62C — Procedure Before Adjudication
NRS 62C.030 Conditionsand limitations on detaining child in certain facilities; temporary placementof child excluded from jurisdiction of juvenile court.
1. If a child is not alleged to be delinquent or inneed of supervision, the child must not, at any time, be confined or detainedin:
(a) A facility for the secure detention of children; or
(b) Any police station, lockup, jail, prison or otherfacility in which adults are detained or confined.
2. If a child is alleged to be delinquent or in need ofsupervision, the child must not, before disposition of the case, be detained ina facility for the secure detention of children unless there is probable causeto believe that:
(a) If the child is not detained, the child is likelyto commit an offense dangerous to himself or to the community, or likely tocommit damage to property;
(b) The child will run away or be taken away so as tobe unavailable for proceedings of the juvenile court or to its officers;
(c) The child was taken into custody and brought beforea probation officer pursuant to a court order or warrant; or
(d) The child is a fugitive from another jurisdiction.
3. If a child is less than 18 years of age, the childmust not, at any time, be confined or detained in any police station, lockup,jail, prison or other facility where the child has regular contact with anyadult who is confined or detained in the facility and who has been convicted ofa criminal offense or charged with a criminal offense, unless:
(a) The child is alleged to be delinquent;
(b) An alternative facility is not available; and
(c) The child is separated by sight and sound from anyadults who are confined or detained in the facility.
4. During the pendency of a proceeding involving acriminal offense excluded from the original jurisdiction of the juvenile courtpursuant to NRS 62B.330, a child maypetition the juvenile court for temporary placement in a facility for thedetention of children.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1055)