2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 62B — General Administration; Jurisdiction
NRS 62B.390 Certificationof child for criminal proceedings as adult.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 and NRS 62B.400, upon a motion by thedistrict attorney and after a full investigation, the juvenile court may certifya child for proper criminal proceedings as an adult to any court that wouldhave jurisdiction to try the offense if committed by an adult, if the child:
(a) Is charged with an offense that would have been afelony if committed by an adult; and
(b) Was 14 years of age or older at the time the childallegedly committed the offense.
2. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, upona motion by the district attorney and after a full investigation, the juvenilecourt shall certify a child for proper criminal proceedings as an adult to anycourt that would have jurisdiction to try the offense if committed by an adult,if the child:
(a) Is charged with:
(1) A sexual assault involving the use orthreatened use of force or violence against the victim; or
(2) An offense or attempted offense involvingthe use or threatened use of a firearm; and
3. The juvenile court shall not certify a child forcriminal proceedings as an adult pursuant to subsection 2 if the juvenile courtspecifically finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
(a) The child is developmentally or mentallyincompetent to understand his situation and the proceedings of the court or toaid his attorney in those proceedings; or
(b) The actions of the child were substantially theresult of the substance abuse or emotional or behavioral problems of the childand the substance abuse or emotional or behavioral problems may beappropriately treated through the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
4. If a child is certified for criminal proceedings asan adult pursuant to subsection 1 or 2, the juvenile court shall also certifythe child for criminal proceedings as an adult for any other related offensearising out of the same facts as the offense for which the child was certified,regardless of the nature of the related offense.
5. If a child has been certified for criminalproceedings as an adult pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 and the childs case hasbeen transferred out of the juvenile court:
(a) The court to which the case has been transferredhas original jurisdiction over the child;
(b) The child may petition for transfer of the caseback to the juvenile court only upon a showing of exceptional circumstances;and
(c) If the childs case is transferred back to thejuvenile court, the juvenile court shall determine whether the exceptionalcircumstances warrant accepting jurisdiction.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1030; A 2003, 1511)