2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 62B — General Administration; Jurisdiction
NRS 62B.330 Childalleged or adjudicated to have committed delinquent act; acts deemed not to bedelinquent.
1. Except as otherwise provided in this title, thejuvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child living or foundwithin the county who is alleged or adjudicated to have committed a delinquentact.
2. For the purposes of this section, a child commits adelinquent act if the child:
(a) Violates a county or municipal ordinance;
(b) Violates any rule or regulation having the force oflaw; or
(c) Commits an act designated a criminal offensepursuant to the laws of the State of Nevada.
3. For the purposes of this section, each of thefollowing acts shall be deemed not to be a delinquent act, and the juvenilecourt does not have jurisdiction over a person who is charged with committingsuch an act:
(a) Murder or attempted murder and any other relatedoffense arising out of the same facts as the murder or attempted murder,regardless of the nature of the related offense.
(b) Sexual assault or attempted sexual assaultinvolving the use or threatened use of force or violence against the victim andany other related offense arising out of the same facts as the sexual assaultor attempted sexual assault, regardless of the nature of the related offense,if:
(1) The person was 16 years of age or older whenthe sexual assault or attempted sexual assault was committed; and
(2) Before the sexual assault or attemptedsexual assault was committed, the person previously had been adjudicateddelinquent for an act that would have been a felony if committed by an adult.
(c) An offense or attempted offense involving the useor threatened use of a firearm and any other related offense arising out of thesame facts as the offense or attempted offense involving the use or threateneduse of a firearm, regardless of the nature of the related offense, if:
(1) The person was 16 years of age or older whenthe offense or attempted offense involving the use or threatened use of afirearm was committed; and
(2) Before the offense or attempted offenseinvolving the use or threatened use of a firearm was committed, the personpreviously had been adjudicated delinquent for an act that would have been afelony if committed by an adult.
(d) A felony resulting in death or substantial bodilyharm to the victim and any other related offense arising out of the same factsas the felony, regardless of the nature of the related offense, if:
(1) The felony was committed on the property ofa public or private school when pupils or employees of the school were presentor may have been present, at an activity sponsored by a public or privateschool or on a school bus while the bus was engaged in its official duties; and
(2) The person intended to create a great riskof death or substantial bodily harm to more than one person by means of aweapon, device or course of action that would normally be hazardous to thelives of more than one person.
(e) Any other offense if, before the offense wascommitted, the person previously had been convicted of a criminal offense.
(Added to NRS by 2003, 1029)