2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 41A — Actions for Medical or Dental Malpractice
NRS 41A.015 Professionalnegligence defined. [This section was proposed by an initiative petition andapproved by the voters at the 2004 General Election and therefore is notsubject to legislative amendment or repeal until after November 23, 2007.] Professional negligence means a negligent act oromission to act by a provider of health care in the rendering of professionalservices, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury orwrongful death. The term does not include services that are outside the scope ofservices for which the provider of health care is licensed or services forwhich any restriction has been imposed by the applicable regulatory board orhealth care facility.
(Added to NRS by 2004 initiative petition, BallotQuestion No. 3)