2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 41A — Actions for Medical or Dental Malpractice
NRS 41A.071 Dismissalof action filed without affidavit of medical expert supporting allegations. If an action for medical malpractice or dental malpracticeis filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action,without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit, supporting theallegations contained in the action, submitted by a medical expert whopractices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the typeof practice engaged in at the time of the alleged malpractice.
(Added to NRS by 2002 Special Session, 8)