2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 31 — Attachment, Garnishment and Other Extraordinary Remedies
NRS 31.220 Improperly,improvidently or irregularly issued writ must be discharged; issuance of newwrit. If upon such application itsatisfactorily appears that the writ of attachment was improperly,improvidently or irregularly issued, it must be discharged; but the release ofthe property shall not be ordered if, at or before the hearing on suchapplication, the court orders a new writ to be issued as provided in NRS 31.024 and 31.026, in which case the sheriff shallrelevy upon the property under the new writ.
[1911 CPA 225; RL 5167; NCL 8723](NRS A 1973,1181)
GARNISHMENT