2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 31 — Attachment, Garnishment and Other Extraordinary Remedies
NRS 31.298 Garnishmentof earnings: Unlawful to discharge or discipline employee. It is unlawful for an employer to discharge or disciplinean employee exclusively because the employer is required to withhold theemployees earnings pursuant to a writ of garnishment.
(Added to NRS by 1989, 700)