2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 31 — Attachment, Garnishment and Other Extraordinary Remedies
NRS 31.240 Writof garnishment may issue at time of issuance of writ of attachment or later. At the time of the order directing a writ of attachment toissue or at any time thereafter, the court may order that a writ of garnishmentissue, and thereupon cause the money, credits, effects, debts, choses in actionand other personal property of the defendant in the possession or under thecontrol of any third person to be attached as security for any judgment theplaintiff may recover in the action against the defendant.
[1911 CPA 227; RL 5169; NCL 8725](NRS A 1973,1181)