Legislative Council,
§ 3162. Administration of Unemployment Compensation Fund by State Treasurer.
(a) The State Treasurer shall be ex officio the treasurer and custodian of the Unemployment Compensation Fund. The Treasurer shall
administer such Fund in accordance with the directions of the Department and shall issue warrants upon it in accordance with such
regulations as the Department prescribes. The Treasurer shall maintain within the Fund 3 separate accounts:
(1) A clearing account;
(2) An unemployment trust fund account; and
(3) A benefit account.
All moneys payable to the Fund, upon receipt thereof by the Department, shall be forwarded to the State Treasurer, who shall
immediately deposit them in the clearing account. Refunds payable pursuant to § 3365 of this title shall be paid in accordance with that
section and may be paid from the clearing account upon warrants issued by the State Treasurer under the direction of the Department.
Notwithstanding any provisions of law in this State relating to the deposit, administration, release or disbursement of moneys in the
possession or custody of this State, after clearance thereof, all moneys in the clearing account derived from assessments (except the
additional emergency assessment required under § 3391 of this title) shall be immediately deposited with the Secretary of the Treasury of
the United States to the credit of the account of this State in the Unemployment Trust Fund established and maintained pursuant to § 904
of the federal Social Security Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. § 1104), and all moneys derived from the additional emergency assessment
required under § 3391 of this title, interest and penalties shall be deposited in the Special Administration Fund of the Department of
Labor established and maintained pursuant to § 3166 of this title. The benefit account shall consist of all moneys requisitioned from this
State’s account in the Unemployment Trust Fund. Except as herein otherwise provided, moneys in the clearing and benefit accounts may
be deposited by the State Treasurer, under the direction of the Department, in any bank or public depository in which general funds of
the State may be deposited, but no public deposit insurance charge or premium shall be paid out of the Fund.
(b) The State Treasurer shall be liable on official bond for the faithful performance of duties in connection with the Unemployment
Compensation Fund provided for under this part. Such liability on the official bond shall exist in addition to the liability upon any separate
bond given by the State Treasurer.
(41 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 9; 45 Del. Laws, c. 267, § 9; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 3162; 56 Del. Laws, c. 187, § 3; 57 Del. Laws, c. 669, §
4G; 57 Del. Laws, c. 741, § 36; 58 Del. Laws, c. 522, § 4; 61 Del. Laws, c. 427, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 468, § 7; 64 Del. Laws, c.
158, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)