Legislative Council,
§ 2345. Hearing upon disagreement on amount of compensation or benefits.
If the employer and employee, or the employee’s dependents in the case of the employee’s death, fail to reach agreement in regard to
compensation under this chapter, or if after they reach such an agreement the Board shall refuse to approve the same, either party may
notify the Department of the facts and the Department shall thereupon notice the time and place of hearing which shall be served on all
parties in interest personally, by secure email with an electronic receipt or by certified mail. The Board or a hearing officer with consent of
the parties shall hear and determine the matter in accordance with the facts and the law and state its conclusions of fact and rulings of law.
(Code 1915, §§ 3193o, 3193tt; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 32 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 4; Code 1935, §§ 6085, 6116; 19 Del. C. 1953, §
2345; 70 Del. Laws, c. 172, § 4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 14; 71 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 2; 81 Del. Laws, c.
333.)