Legislative Council,
§ 711. Unlawful employment practices; employer practices.
(a) Definitions. —
As used in this section:
(1) “Certifying body or organization” means an independent body or entity duly accredited to issue a formal certification that an
* * *
(3) A public employer may disqualify an applicant from employment based on criminal history where the exclusion is job related
for the position in question and consistent with business necessity. The public employer shall consider the following factors in its
hiring decision:
a. The nature and gravity of the offense or conduct;
b. The time that has passed since the offense or conduct and/or the completion of the sentence; and
c. The nature of the job held or sought.
(4) This subsection does not apply to any state, county or municipal police force, the Department of Correction, the Department
of Justice, the Office of Defense Services, the courts, or any position where federal or state statute requires or expressly permits the
consideration of an applicant’s criminal history.
(i) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to:
(1) Fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the individual was the victim of domestic violence, a sexual
offense, or stalking; or
(2) Fail or refuse to make reasonable accommodations to the limitations known to the employer and related to domestic violence,
a sexual offense, or stalking, unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the
operation of the business of such employer. For purposes of this subsection, “reasonable accommodations” means making reasonable
changes in the workplace, including, but not limited to, reasonable changes in the schedules or duties of the job in question that would
accommodate the person who was the victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, enabling such person to satisfactorily
perform the essential duties of the job in question. Reasonable accommodations include allowing the individual to use accrued leave
to address the domestic abuse, sexual offense, or stalking.
(j) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to:
(1) Require as a condition of employment that an employee refrain from inquiring about, discussing, or disclosing his or her wages
or the wages of another employee.
(2) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document which purports to deny an employee the right to disclose or discuss
his or her wages.
(3) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee for inquiring about, discussing, or disclosing his
or her wages or the wages of another employee.
(4) Nothing in this section creates an obligation for an employer or employee to disclose wages.
(k) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise to
discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of a reproductive
health decision by the individual.
(l) (1) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to:
a. Fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of the individual’s family responsibilities, except with respect
to the employer’s attendance and absenteeism standards that are not protected by other applicable law and inasmuch as the employee’s
performance at work meets satisfactory standards.
b. Limit, segregate or classify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment
opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the individual’s status as an employee because of such individual’s family responsibilities,
except with respect to the employer’s attendance and absenteeism standards that are not protected by other applicable law and
* * *