Legislative Council,
§ 2363. Third person liable for injury; right of employee to sue and seek compensation; right of employer
and insurer to enforce liability; notice of action; settlement and release of claim and effect thereof; amount
of recovery; reimbursement of employer or insurer; expenses of recovery; apportionment; compensation
benefits.
(a) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability
in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of
compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies, but such
injured employee or the employee’s dependents or their personal representative may also proceed to enforce the liability of such third
party for damages in accordance with this section. If the injured employee or the employee’s dependents or personal representative does
not commence such action within 260 days after the occurrence of the personal injury, then the employer or its compensation insurance
carrier may, within the period of time for the commencement of actions prescribed by statute, enforce the liability of such other person in
the name of that person. Not less than 30 days before the commencement of suit by any party under this section, such party shall notify,
by certified mail at their last known address, the Industrial Accident Board, the injured employee or, in the event of the employee’s death,
the employee’s known dependents or personal representative or the employee’s known next of kin, the employee’s employer and the
workers’ compensation insurance carrier. Any party in interest shall have a right to join in said suit.
(b) Prior to the entry of judgment, either the employer or the employer’s insurance carrier or the employee or the employee’s personal
representative may settle their claims as their interest shall appear and may execute releases therefor.
(c) Such settlement and release by the employee shall not be a bar to action by the employer or its compensation insurance carrier to
proceed against said third party for any interest or claim it might have, and such settlement and release by the employer or its compensation
insurance carrier shall not be a bar to action by the employee to proceed against said third party for any interest or claim the employee
may have.
(d) In the event the injured employee or the employee’s dependents or personal representative shall settle their claim for injury or death,
or commence proceedings thereon against the third party before the payment of workers’ compensation, such recovery or commencement
of proceedings shall not act as an election of remedies and any moneys so recovered shall be applied as provided in this section.
Page 108
Title 19 - Labor
(e) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or the employee’s
dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages
resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workers’
compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the Workers’ Compensation Act to date of recovery, and the
balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or the employee’s dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance
payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits, except that for items of expense which are precluded
from being introduced into evidence at trial by § 2118 of Title 21, reimbursement shall be had only from the third-party liability insurer
and shall be limited to the maximum amounts of the third party’s liability insurance coverage available for the injured party, after the
injured party’s claim has been settled or otherwise resolved.
(f) Expenses of recovery shall be the reasonable expenditures, including attorney fees, incurred in effecting such recovery. Attorney
fees, unless otherwise agreed upon, shall be divided among the attorneys for the plaintiff as directed by the court. The expenses of recovery
above mentioned shall be apportioned by the court between the parties as their interests appear at the time of said recovery.
(Code 1915, § 3193ll; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; Code 1935, § 6108; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2363; 50 Del. Laws, c. 339, § 21; 50 Del.
Laws, c. 465, § 3; 69 Del. Laws, c. 116, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 172, §§ 3, 4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 2.)
§ 2364. [Reserved.]