Legislative Council,
§ 711A. Unlawful employment practices; sexual harassment.
(a) Purpose. —
The State of Delaware is committed to ensuring that all Delawareans experience a safe and respectful workplace free of sexual
* * *
(e) In any action against an employer under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, it is an affirmative defense if the employer proves that:
(1) The employer exercised reasonable care to prevent and correct any harassment promptly; and
(2) The employee unreasonably failed to take advantage of any preventative or corrective opportunities provided by the employer.
(f) Information sheet. —
(1) The Department of Labor shall create an information sheet on sexual harassment that the Department shall make available to
employers. The information sheet shall be available at each office of the Department, and shall be mailed if the request includes a selfaddressed envelope with postage affixed. The Department shall make the information sheet available on its website.
(2) The information sheet shall provide notice to employees of the right to be free from sexual harassment in the workplace. The
information sheet must contain all of the following:
a. The illegality of sexual harassment;
b. The definition of sexual harassment under state law using examples;
c. The legal remedies and complaint process available through the Department;
d. Directions on how to contact the Department.
e. The legal prohibition against retaliation.
(3) Every employer shall distribute, physically or electronically, the information sheet to its employees as follows:
a. To new employees at the commencement of employment;
b. To existing employees by July 1, 2019.
(4) A claim that the information sheet required to be distributed under this subsection shall not in and of itself result in liability of any
employer to any present or former employee in any action alleging sexual harassment. An employer’s compliance with this subsection
does not insulate the employer from liability for sexual harassment of any current or former employee or applicant.
(g) Training requirements for an employer having 50 or more employees in Delaware. —
(1) An employer shall provide interactive training and education to employees regarding the prevention of sexual harassment.
(2) Such training shall be provided to employees as follows:
Page 23
Title 19 - Labor
a. To new employees within 1 year of the commencement of employment and thereafter every 2 years;
b. To existing employees by January 1, 2020, and thereafter every 2 years.
(3) The training shall include all of the following:
a. The illegality of sexual harassment;
b. The definition of sexual harassment using examples;
c. The legal remedies and complaint process available to the employee.
d. Directions on how to contact the Department.
e. The legal prohibition against retaliation.
(4) Supervisor training. —
a. An employer shall provide additional interactive training to all supervisors as follows:
1. To new supervisors within 1 year of the commencement of employment as a supervisor, and thereafter every 2 years;
2. To existing supervisors by January 1, 2020, and thereafter every 2 years.
b. Such training shall include all of the following:
1. The specific responsibilities of a supervisor regarding the prevention and correction of sexual harassment;
2. The legal prohibition against retaliation.
(5) Training provided prior to January 1, 2019. — If an employer provided training to employees or supervisors prior to January 1,
2019, that would satisfy the requirements under this subsection, no additional training is required under this subsection until January
1, 2020.
(6) Numerosity and training requirement. —
a. Employers do not count applicants or independent contractors towards the numerosity requirement under this subsection.
b. Employers are not required to provide training under this subsection to applicants, independent contractors, or employees
employed less than 6 months continuously.
c. Employment agencies are the only employers required to count and provide training to employees placed by employment agency
under this subsection.
(h) The Department of Labor shall post the requirements of this section on their website and shall perform outreach as necessary to
educate employers of the requirements of this section.
(81 Del. Laws, c. 399, § 1.)