Legislative Council,
§ 1302. Definitions.
(a) “Appropriate bargaining unit” or “bargaining unit” means a group of public employees designated by the Public Employment
Relations Board as appropriate for representation by an employee organization for purposes of collective bargaining.
* * *
a purpose the representation of such employees in collective bargaining, and includes any person acting as an officer, representative or
agent of said organization.
(j) “Exclusive bargaining representative” or “exclusive representative” means the employee organization which as a result of
certification by the Board has the right and responsibility to be the collective bargaining agent of all employees in that bargaining unit.
(k) “Fair share fee” means a fee that a nonmember shall be required to pay to the nonmember’s exclusive representative to offset the
nonmember’s pro rata share of the exclusive representative’s expenditures. Such fee shall be equal in amount to regular membership
dues that a member of the exclusive representative’s affiliated organizations, provided that the exclusive representative establishes and
maintains a procedure by which any nonmember fee payer may obtain a rebate.
(l) “Impasse” means the failure of a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to reach agreement in the course of
collective bargaining.
(m) “Mediation” means an effort by an impartial third-party confidentially to assist in reconciling an impasse between the public
employer and the exclusive bargaining representative regarding terms and conditions of employment.
(n) “Nonmember” means an employee who is not a member of the exclusive representative but whom the exclusive representative is
required to represent pursuant to this chapter.
(o) “Public employee” or “employee” means any employee of a public employer except:
Page 49
Title 19 - Labor
(1) Any person elected by popular vote or appointed to office by the Governor;
(2) Any person who is a prisoner or inmate or who is otherwise held in lawful custody by an agency of the State;
(3) Any person appointed to serve on a board or commission;
(4) Any employee, as defined in Chapter 40 of Title 14 of a public school employer, as defined in Chapter 40 of Title 14;
(5) Any police officers and firefighters employed by the State or political subdivisions of the State or any agency thereof, or any
municipal corporation, municipality, city or town located within the State or any agency thereof which, upon the affirmative legislative
act of its common council or other governing body, has elected to come within Chapter 16 of this title, or which hereafter elects to come
within Chapter 16 of this title. Any police officers and firefighters included in this subsection shall be subject to Chapter 16 of this title;
(6) Confidential employees of the public employer; and
* * *
or is modified in accordance with procedures authorized by § 1310(e) of this title.
(p) “Public employer” or “employer” means the State, any county of the State or any agency thereof, and/or any municipal corporation,
municipality, city or town located within the State or any agency thereof, which upon the affirmative legislative act of its common council
or other governing body has elected to come within the former Chapter 13 of this title or which hereafter elects to come within this chapter,
or which employs 100 or more full-time employees.
(q) “Rebate” means that portion of a nonmember’s pro rata share of the expenditures of the exclusive representative which are not
made for purposes pertaining to the collective bargaining process, contract administration or pursuit of matters affecting wages, hours
and other conditions of employment.
(r) “Strike” means a public employee’s failure, in concerted action with others, to report for duty, or a public employee’s wilful
absence from a public employee’s position, or a public employee’s stoppage or deliberate slowing down of work, or a public employee’s
withholding in whole or in part from the full, faithful and proper performance of a public employee’s duties of employment, or a public
employee’s involvement in a concerted interruption of operations of a public employer for the purpose of inducing, influencing or coercing
a change in the conditions, compensation rights, privileges or obligations of public employment; however, nothing shall limit or impair
the right of any public employee to lawfully express or communicate a complaint or opinion on any matter related to terms and conditions
of employment.
(s) “Supervisory employee” means any employee of a public employer who has the authority, in the interest of the public employer, to
* * *