Legislative Council,
§ 3371. Waiver or release of benefits; agreement by employee to pay assessments; penalties.
(a) Any agreement by an individual to waive, release or commute the individual’s rights to benefits or any other rights under this
chapter shall be void.
(b) Any agreement by any individual in the employ of any person or concern to pay all or any portion of an employer’s assessments,
required under this chapter from such employer, shall be void.
(c) No employer shall directly or indirectly make or require or accept any deduction from wages to finance the employer’s assessments
required from the employer, require or accept any waiver of any right hereunder by any individual in the employer’s employ, wilfully or
intentionally discriminate in regard to the hiring or tenure of work on any term or condition of work of any individual on account of the
individual claiming benefits under this chapter or in any manner obstruct or impede the filing of claims for benefits.
(d) Whoever, being an employer or officer or agent of an employer, wilfully or intentionally violates any provision of this section shall,
for each offense, be fined not less than $23 nor more than $230 or imprisoned not more than 90 days, or both.
(41 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 15; 43 Del. Laws, c. 280, § 21; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 3371; 53 Del. Laws, c. 79, § 1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 260, §
1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)
Page 187
Title 19 - Labor