Legislative Council,
§ 2303. Territorial application of chapter.
(a) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this State, suffers an injury on account of which the employee, or
in the event of the employee’s death the employee’s dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had
such injury occurred within this State, such employee, or in the event of the employee’s death resulting from such injury the employee’s
dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, provided that at the time of such injury:
(1) The employee’s employment is principally localized in this State; or
(2) The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment not principally localized in any state; or
(3) The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this State in employment principally localized in another state whose
workers’ compensation law is not applicable to the employee’s employer; or
(4) The employee is working under a contract of hire made in this State for employment outside the United States and Canada.
(b) The payment or award of benefits under the workers’ compensation law of another state, territory, province or foreign nation to an
employee or the employee’s dependents otherwise entitled on account of such injury or death to the benefits of this chapter shall not be
a bar to a claim for benefits under this chapter, provided that claim under this chapter is filed within 2 years after such injury or death.
If compensation is paid or awarded under this chapter:
(1) The medical and related benefits furnished or paid for by the employer under such other workers’ compensation law on account
of such injury or death shall be credited against the medical and related benefits to which the employee would have been entitled under
this chapter had claim been made solely under this chapter;
(2) The total amount of all income benefits paid or awarded the employee under such other workers’ compensation law shall be
credited against the total amount of income benefits which would have been due the employee under this chapter had claim been made
solely under this chapter;
(3) The total amount of death benefits paid or awarded under such other workers’ compensation law shall be credited against the
total amount of death benefits under this chapter.
(c) If an employee is entitled to the benefits of this chapter by reason of an injury sustained in this State in employment by an
employer who is domiciled in another state and who has not secured the payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the
employer or the employer’s carrier may file with the Department a certificate, issued by the commission or agency of such other state
having jurisdiction over workers’ compensation claims, certifying that such employer has secured the payment of compensation under
the workers’ compensation law of such other state and that with respect to said injury such employee is entitled to the benefits provided
under such law. In such event:
* * *