Legislative Council,
§ 2344. Agreements on compensation or benefits; filing and approval; conclusiveness.
(a) If the employer and the injured employee, or the employee’s dependents in case of the employee’s death, reach an agreement in
regard to compensation or other benefits in accordance with this chapter, a memorandum of such agreement signed by the parties in
interest shall be filed with the Department and, if approved by it, shall be final and binding unless modified as provided in § 2347 of
this title. Such agreement shall be approved by the Department only when the terms thereof conform to this chapter. This section shall
not apply to deductible clauses.
(b) (1) At the time of agreement, the employer shall obtain from the employee an agreement as to compensation, signed by the parties
in interest, in such detail and form as the Department prescribes, stating the eligibility for workers’ compensation benefits pursuant to
§§ 2324 and 2325 of this title. The agreement as to compensation shall require the employee to indicate any change in employment
status which may affect benefits pursuant to §§ 2324 and 2325 of this title. The agreement as to compensation shall include a clear
recitation of the legal requirements for eligibility for benefits and shall require the claimant’s acknowledgment of and agreement to abide
by such requirements. This form, which shall bear a notarized signature of the employee or the signature of a witness, shall accompany
the agreement and shall be filed with the Department of Labor for approval.
(2) For all payments of total or partial disability to claimants under this chapter, the insurance carrier or self-insured shall cause to
be printed upon the reverse side of the check, above the endorsement, the following language:
“Your acceptance of this check for total or partial disability is a representation by you that you are legally entitled to such payment
and a false representation is punishable under federal and state laws.”
The negotiation of a check for total or partial disability by an attorney or an agent of the attorney on behalf of a client is a representation
that the attorney has printed the language set forth in this subsection for printing on claimant checks on checks distributed by the
attorney to the attorney’s clients.
(3) Any person who makes a false statement or misrepresentation with regard to that person’s eligibility for workers’ compensation
benefits, or any attorney who makes a false representation pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section is punishable pursuant to Chapter
24 of Title 18 and/or § 913 of Title 11.
(4) If the Department or Board has reason to believe that any person is committing or has committed an act of insurance fraud, the
Department or Board shall notify the Fraud Prevention Bureau of the Delaware Insurance Department, which shall review the facts
and circumstances of the alleged fraud in order to determine whether administrative, civil, or other proceedings are appropriate, in
accordance with Chapter 24 of Title 18.
(5) The provisions of this section shall also apply to workers’ compensation payments made pursuant to §§ 2327 and 2347 of this title.
(Code 1915, § 3193n; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; Code 1935, § 6084; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2344; 63 Del. Laws, c. 250, § 3; 70 Del. Laws,
c. 172, § 4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 84, §§ 3, 13; 76 Del. Laws, c. 1, § 16.)
Page 100
Title 19 - Labor