Legislative Council,
§ 2365. Employee entitled to exercise rights; relief to be granted.
It shall be unlawful for any employer or the duly authorized agent of any employer to discharge or to retaliate or discriminate in
any manner against an employee as to the employee’s employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim workers’
compensation benefits from such employer, because such employee reported an employer’s noncompliance with a provision of this
chapter, or because such employee has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding under this chapter. Any claim of an employee
alleging such action by an employer shall be filed with the Superior Court within 2 years of the employer’s alleged action. If the Court,
after hearing, finds in favor of the employee, the employee shall be restored to employment or to the position, privilege, right or other
condition of employment denied by such action and shall be compensated for any loss of compensation and damages caused thereby, as
well as for all costs and attorney’s fees, as fixed by the Court, except that if the employee shall cease to be qualified to perform the duties
of employment, the employee shall not be entitled to such restoration and compensation. An employer who violates this section shall be
liable to pay a penalty of not less than $500 and not more than $3,000, as may be determined by the Court and which shall be paid to the
Workers’ Compensation Fund. Any party shall have the right to appeal as in other cases before the Court, but if the employee’s claim
ultimately is sustained, the employer also shall be liable for all costs and attorney’s fees on appeal.
(69 Del. Laws, c. 370, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 9.)
Subchapter IV
Compulsory Insurance, Self-Insurance and Substitute Compensation Systems