Legislative Council,
§ 1109. Benefits and wage supplements.
(a) Any employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to any employee shall pay the amount
or amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements within 30 days after such payments are required to be made;
provided, however, that this section shall not apply to employers subject to Part I of the Interstate Commerce Act [49 U.S.C. § 10101
et seq.].
Page 46
Title 19 - Labor
(b) As used herein, “benefits or wage supplements” means compensation for employment other than wages, including, but not limited
to, reimbursement for expenses, health, welfare or retirement benefits, and vacation, separation or holiday pay, but not including disputed
amounts of such compensation subject to handling under dispute procedures established by collective bargaining agreements.
(19 Del. C. 1953, § 1109; 56 Del. Laws, c. 442, § 2.)