Legislative Council,
§ 3314. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week
* * *
constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in
lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual
becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
(2) For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual’s work for just cause in connection with the individual’s
work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive)
and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. Wage credits earned in such
work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not
constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in
lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual
becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
An individual, who is discharged from work because the individual has provided notice to that individual’s employer of the intent
to quit work to accompany that individual’s spouse to a place from which it is impractical for such individual to commute and due
* * *
employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu
of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title.
(3) If the individual has refused to accept an offer of work for which the individual is reasonably fitted or has refused to accept a
referral to a job opportunity when directed to do so by a local employment office of this State or another state, and the disqualification
shall begin with the week in which the refusal occurred and shall continue for each week thereafter until the individual has been
employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less
than 4 times the weekly benefit amount; provided that no individual shall be disqualified under this paragraph for refusing to accept an
offer of work or a referral while the individual is attending a vocational training course approved by the Department if the acceptance
of such offer or referral would prevent the individual from completing the course. No individual otherwise qualified to receive benefits
shall lose the right to benefits by reason of a refusal to accept a referral or new work if:
a. As a condition of being so employed, the individual would be required by the employer to join a company union or would be
* * *
(5) For any week with respect to which or a part of which the individual has received or is seeking unemployment benefits under
an unemployment compensation law of another state or of the United States, but if the appropriate agency of such other state or of the
United States finally determines that the individual is not entitled to such unemployment benefits, this disqualification shall not apply.
(6) If the Department determines such individual has made a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly
has failed to disclose a material fact to obtain benefits to which the individual was not lawfully entitled, and such disqualification shall
be for a period of 1 year beginning with the date on which the first false statement, false representation or failure to disclose a material
fact occurred. A disqualification issued pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a disqualification due to fraud.
(7) For any week with respect to which the Department finds that the individual has become unemployed by reason of commitment
upon conviction and sentencing to any penal institution and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4
subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly
benefit amount. Wage credits earned in the individual’s most recent employment prior to such commitment, if from employment under
* * *