Legislative Council,
§ 1601. Statement of policy.
It is the declared policy of the State and the purpose of this chapter to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between
public employers and their employees, employed as police officers and firefighters, and to protect the public by assuring the orderly and
uninterrupted operations and functions of public safety services. These policies are best effectuated by:
(1) Granting to police officers and firefighters the right of organization and representation;
(2) Obligating public employers and organizations of police officers and firefighters which have been certified as representing their
employees to enter into collective bargaining negotiations with the willingness to resolve disputes relating to terms and conditions of
employment and to reduce to writing any agreements reached through such negotiations; and
(3) Empowering the Public Employment Relations Board to assist in resolving disputes between police officers or firefighters and
their public employers and to administer this chapter.
(65 Del. Laws, c. 477, § 1.)