Legislative Council,
§ 805. Employee’s right to certain inventions.
Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that the employee shall assign or offer to assign any of the employee’s
rights in an invention to the employee’s employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on the employee’s
own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facility or trade secret information, except for those inventions that:
(1) Relate to the employer’s business or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development; or
(2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to apply to the type of invention described, it is against the public
policy of this State and is unenforceable. An employer may not require a provision of an employment agreement made unenforceable
under this section as a condition of employment or continued employment.
(64 Del. Laws, c. 257, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)
Page 35
Title 19 - Labor
Part I
General Provisions
Chapter 9
Minimum Wage