Legislative Council,
§ 1308. Disposition of complaints.
(a) The Board is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair labor practice described in § 1307(a) and (b) of this title and to issue
appropriate remedial orders. Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any unfair practice as described in §
1307(a) and (b) of this title, the Board or any designated agent thereof shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such
party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice charge and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing
before the Board or any designated agent thereof. Evidence shall be taken and filed with the Board; provided, that no complaint shall
issue based on any unfair labor practice occurring more than 180 days prior to the filing of the charge with the Board.
(b) (1) If, upon all the evidence taken, the Board shall determine that any party charged has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair
practice, the Board shall state its findings of fact and conclusions of law and issue and cause to be served on such party an order requiring
such party to cease and desist from such unfair practice, and to take such reasonable affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of
this chapter, such as payment of damages and/or the reinstatement of an employee; provided however, that the Board shall not issue:
a. Any order providing for binding interest arbitration on any or all issues arising in collective bargaining between the parties
involved; or
b. Any order, the effect of which is to compel concessions on any items arising in collective bargaining between the parties
involved.
(2) If, upon the evidence taken, the Board shall determine that any party charged has not engaged or is not engaging in any such
unfair practice, the Board shall state, in writing, its findings of fact and conclusions of law and issues and dismiss the complaint.
(c) In addition to the powers granted by this section, the Board shall have the power, at any time during proceedings authorized by
this section, to issue orders providing such temporary or preliminary relief as the Board deems just and proper subject to the limitations
of subsection (b) of this section.
(69 Del. Laws, c. 466, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 144, § 1.)