Legislative Council,
§ 3101. Composition; appointment; term; qualifications; vacancy.
(a) The Employment Security Commission of Delaware, renamed the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board (hereinafter referred to
as the “Board”), is continued. It shall consist of 5 members to be appointed by the Governor, each for a term of 6 years. Two members
shall reside in New Castle County, 1 of whom shall reside in the City of Wilmington, 1 member shall reside in Kent County, 1 member
shall reside in Sussex County and 1 member to serve in an at large position. Appointed members shall include, but not be limited to
representatives from labor, the business community and the public.
(b) During the member’s term of membership on the Board, no member shall serve as an officer or committee member of any political
party organization and not more than 3 members of the Board shall be members of the same political party.
(c) Any vacancy in the Board occurring during a term shall be filled by appointment by the Governor for the unexpired portion of
the term.
(d) Members of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as of June 30, 2012, shall serve out the remaining terms of their
appointments as they existed prior to June 30, 2012, and in accordance with the provisions of the statute in existence at the time of their
last appointment.
(e) [Repealed.]
(41 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 10; 44 Del. Laws, c. 208, § 1; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 3101; 53 Del. Laws, c. 170; 53 Del. Laws, c. 232, § 1;
57 Del. Laws, c. 669, §§ 4A, 4B; 75 Del. Laws, c. 127, §§ 1, 2; 78 Del. Laws, c. 341, § 1; 82 Del. Laws, c. 284, § 1; 82 Del. Laws,
c. 284, § 3.)