Legislative Council,
§ 2301. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Board” means the Industrial Accident Board.
(2) “Child” includes stepchildren and adopted children and children to whom the deceased stood in loco parentis if members of the
decedent’s household at the time of the decedent’s death, and includes posthumous children but not married children.
(3) “Compensable ionizing radiation injury” means any harmful change in the human organism including damage to or loss of a
prosthetic appliance arising out of and in the course of employment and caused by exposure to ionizing radiation which renders the
injured party disabled within the meaning of §§ 2324 and 2325 of this title and/or permanently injured within the meaning of § 2326
of this title.
(4) “Compensable occupational diseases” includes all occupational diseases arising out of and in the course of employment only
when the exposure stated in connection therewith has occurred during employment.
(5) “Compensation” wherever the context requires it includes surgical, medical and hospital services, medicines and supplies and
funeral benefits provided for in this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require a worker who in good faith relies on
or is treated by prayer or spiritual means by a duly accredited practitioner of a well-known church to undergo any medical or surgical
treatment, nor shall such worker or the worker’s dependents be deprived of any compensation payments to which the worker would
have been entitled if medical or surgical treatment were employed.
(6) “Death” when mentioned as a cause for compensation under this chapter means death resulting from violence to the physical
structure of the body and its resultant effect when reasonably treated and occurring within 285 weeks after the accident, and compensable
occupational diseases, as defined in this section, arising out of and in the course of the employment, provided that if death shall occur
beyond 285 weeks after the accident, the Board may consider such death as a cause for compensation when the Board has a medical
history on the case resulting from the payment of compensation for the injury which is alleged to have caused the death.
(7) “Deductible clause” shall mean a clause in an agreement between an employer and an insurer that the employer shall be liable
for a specified initial amount, per occurrence or per employee, of each claim, loss or liability; but that the insurer shall be liable for
any excess liability up to and including the maximum amount permitted by law.
(8) “Department” means the Department of Labor.
(9) “Dependent” includes all persons other than the injured employee who are entitled to compensation under the elective schedule
set forth in this chapter, and wherever the context requires it, includes the personal representatives and the surviving spouse of the
deceased, and guardians of infants or trustees for incompetent persons.
(10) “Employee” means every person in service of any corporation (private, public, municipal or quasi-public), association, firm
* * *