Legislative Council,
§ 1703. Protection.
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation,
terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment:
(1) Because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in
writing, a violation which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, unless the employee knows
or has reason to know that the report is false; or
(2) Because an employee participates or is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by
that public body, or a court action, in connection with a violation as defined in this chapter; or
(3) Because an employee refuses to commit or assist in the commission of a violation, as defined in this chapter; or
(4) Because the employee reports verbally or in writing to the employer or to the employee’s supervisor a violation, which the
employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, unless the employee knows or has reason to know that the
report is false. Provided, however that if the report is verbally made, the employee must establish by clear and convincing evidence
that such report was made; or
(5) Because an employee reports or is about to report to a public body, to the employer or the employee’s supervisor, verbally or
in writing any noncompliance or an infraction which the employee knows or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, of
Page 67
Title 19 - Labor
Chapter 80 of Title 15 unless the employee knows or has reason to believe the report is false; or participates or is requested to participate
in an investigation, hearing, trial or inquiry, of a person or entity other than employee, regarding noncompliance or an infraction of
Chapter 80 of Title 15; or refuses to participate or assist in the noncompliance or an infraction of Chapter 80 of Title 15.
(74 Del. Laws, c. 361, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 344, § 1.)