Legislative Council,
§ 2350. Jurisdiction, procedure and decision on appeal; review by Board; costs and security.
(a) The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine all appeals taken pursuant to this chapter. The Court may by proper
rules prescribe the procedure to be followed in the case of such appeals. The Court shall fix a time for such hearings at the pending or
next term of the Court after the date of such appeal and may extend the time for adequate cause shown.
(b) In case of every appeal to the Superior Court the cause shall be determined by the Court from the record, which shall include a
typewritten copy of the evidence and the finding and award of the Board, without the aid of a jury, and the Court may reverse, affirm or
modify the award of the Board or remand the cause to the Board for a rehearing. In case any cause shall be remanded to the Board for a
rehearing, the procedure and the rights of all parties to such cause shall be the same as in the case of the original hearing before the Board.
(c) The decision of the Court shall be in writing and shall show conformity to this chapter. It shall be filed with the prothonotary of the
Court and such prothonotary shall file a certified copy thereof with the Board. When any such certified copy of the decision of the Court
shall be filed as aforesaid, it shall be subject to § 2347 of this title, and if the Board shall, in accordance with such section, end, diminish,
increase or renew the compensation, there shall be the same right of appeal as is provided in § 2349 of this title.
(d) The prothonotary shall not require a deposit or security to cover costs incident to the taking of any appeal under this chapter. Costs
may be awarded by the Court at its discretion, and when so awarded, the same costs shall be allowed, taxed and collected as are allowed,
taxed and collected for like services in the Court.
(e) If the decision of the Board is affirmed by an appellate court, the employee shall be entitled to all compensation plus interest at
the legal rate from the time of the award by the Board.
(f) The Superior Court may at its discretion allow a reasonable fee to claimant’s attorney for services on an appeal from the Board to
the Superior Court and from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court where the claimant’s position in the hearing before the Board is
affirmed on appeal. Such fee shall be taxed in the costs and become a part of the final judgment in the cause and may be recovered against
the employer and the employer’s insurance carrier as provided in this subchapter.
(Code 1915, § 3193r; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 30 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 5; Code 1935, § 6088; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2350; 50 Del. Laws,
c. 339, § 15; 52 Del. Laws, c. 101, § 4; 69 Del. Laws, c. 218, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 172, § 4.)