Legislative Council,
§ 2348. Hearings; notice of awards; evidence.
(a) In all hearings before the Board, the Board shall make such inquiries and investigations as it deems necessary. Unless otherwise
stipulated by counsel and approved by the Department, the hearings shall be held in the Division of Industrial Affairs office nearest the
* * *
the State to be used in hearings before the Board. Subject to the approval of a hearing officer, the parties in interest in any cause may
agree upon different methods of taking such evidence.
(e) Subpoenas provided for in accordance with this chapter shall be effective throughout the State.
(f) Whenever a cause shall be remanded to the Board for a rehearing, all evidence theretofore taken before the Board in a previous
hearing or hearings shall become part of the evidence in the hearing upon remand.
Page 103
Title 19 - Labor
(g) In those instances where an expedited hearing is requested, the petition for hearing shall set forth the facts in sufficient detail to
support the request for an expedited hearing. If such a request is uncontested, the request shall be granted by the Department. If such a
request is contested, the Board shall determine the matter.
(h) Requests for continuance may be granted only upon good cause shown by the party requesting the continuance. Good cause shall
be set forth in the Rules of Procedure of the Industrial Accident Board. A request for continuance may be granted or denied by the
Department. If a party objects to the Department’s decision or another party’s motion, it may, by motion, seek Board review and the
Board shall determine the matter.
(1) With respect to any extension of the 120-day hearing deadline established by subsection (c) of this section, a written motion
requesting the continuance shall be filed setting forth the basis for a good cause continuance pursuant to the Rules of Procedure of
the Industrial Accident Board which, in the movant’s opinion, justify such relief. With respect to such an extension request, the Board
shall issue a written order specifying that good cause for such an extension exists under a specific Rule of Procedure of the Industrial
Accident Board.
(2) With respect to any request for an extension of a hearing beyond 180 days from the date of the petition, the party seeking the
continuance must demonstrate that good cause for such an extension exists under a specific rule of the Industrial Accident Board and
extraordinary circumstances exist which warrant the award of such continuance in the interests of justice. If such extension is to be
granted, the Board’s order shall be accompanied by the following:
a. A specific finding stating that good cause for such an extension exists under a Rule of Procedure of the Industrial Accident
Board and stating the reasons why a continuance, rather than the use of other case management measures (including, but not limited
to, precluding the presentation of certain witnesses or other evidence by the party responsible for the delay), is necessary in the
interests of justice;
b. In any instance where such a continuance is sought by the petitioner, a specific finding that the petitioner has demonstrated that
* * *
consistent with rules of procedure of the Board and is just under the circumstances.
Where a petitioner’s or respondent’s lack of diligence has caused the motion for a continuance, to remedy such lack of diligence
and to ensure a speedy, efficient and just resolution of the matter, the Board shall consider dismissing the petition or provisionally
awarding the relief sought by the petition.
(i) At such hearing, it shall be incumbent upon all parties to present all available evidence and the Board shall give full consideration to
all evidence presented. In addition, the Board may examine all witnesses. If either party or the Board seeks to utilize the medical testimony
of an expert, it may do so; provided, that prompt and adequate notice to the opposing party or parties is given. Medical testimony of an
expert may be presented by: deposition; by live testimony at the hearing; by telephonic testimony at the hearing; or by videotape.
(j) The Board may recess the hearing to a date certain and direct the parties, or any of them, to provide such further information as
may be necessary to decide the matter.
(k) No later than 14 days after a hearing, the Board shall render a written decision that succinctly and clearly states its findings of fact
and conclusions of law. To that end, where appropriate, the Board may render a decision at the hearing and read such decision into the
record for its incorporation in the hearing transcript. Each Board decision shall be filed among the Board’s records and a copy thereof
shall be served personally on, sent by secure email with an electronic receipt, or sent by certified mail to each of the parties in interest or
to the attorneys representing the parties, if such parties are represented by counsel. In any instance where a decision cannot be reached
within 14 days, the Board shall provide the parties with a written estimate of when the decision will be rendered. Such additional time
shall not exceed an additional 14 days.
(Code 1915, § 3193q; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 32 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 3; Code 1935, § 6087; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2348; 52 Del. Laws,
c. 101, § 2; 63 Del. Laws, c. 418, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 382, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 16; 81 Del. Laws, c. 333.)