Legislative Council,
§ 1302. Definitions.
(a) “Appropriate bargaining unit” or “bargaining unit” means a group of public employees designated by the Public Employment
Relations Board as appropriate for representation by an employee organization for purposes of collective bargaining.
* * *
and the exclusive bargaining representative to confer and negotiate in good faith with respect to terms and conditions of employment,
and to execute a written contract incorporating any agreements reached. However, this obligation does not compel either party to agree
to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
(f) “Confidential employee” means any employee whose essential job function and advanced knowledge about the issues involved in
collective bargaining would make it unduly burdensome for the employer to negotiate effectively if the employee were a member of an
appropriate bargaining unit.
(g) “Decertification” means the withdrawal by the Board of an employee organization’s official designation as exclusive representative
following a decertification election which shows that the exclusive representative no longer has the support of a majority of the members
in an appropriate bargaining unit.
(h) “Discretionary subject” means, for the State as an employer only, any subject covered by merit rules which apply pursuant to §
5938(c) of Title 29, and which merit rules have been waived by statute.
(i) “Employee organization” means any organization which admits to membership employees of a public employer and which has as
a purpose the representation of such employees in collective bargaining, and includes any person acting as an officer, representative or
agent of said organization.
(j) “Exclusive bargaining representative” or “exclusive representative” means the employee organization which as a result of
certification by the Board has the right and responsibility to be the collective bargaining agent of all employees in that bargaining unit.
(k) “Fair share fee” means a fee that a nonmember shall be required to pay to the nonmember’s exclusive representative to offset the
nonmember’s pro rata share of the exclusive representative’s expenditures. Such fee shall be equal in amount to regular membership
dues that a member of the exclusive representative’s affiliated organizations, provided that the exclusive representative establishes and
maintains a procedure by which any nonmember fee payer may obtain a rebate.
(l) “Impasse” means the failure of a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to reach agreement in the course of
collective bargaining.
(m) “Mediation” means an effort by an impartial third-party confidentially to assist in reconciling an impasse between the public
employer and the exclusive bargaining representative regarding terms and conditions of employment.
(n) “Nonmember” means an employee who is not a member of the exclusive representative but whom the exclusive representative is
required to represent pursuant to this chapter.
(o) “Public employee” or “employee” means any employee of a public employer except:
Page 49
Title 19 - Labor
(1) Any person elected by popular vote or appointed to office by the Governor;
(2) Any person who is a prisoner or inmate or who is otherwise held in lawful custody by an agency of the State;
(3) Any person appointed to serve on a board or commission;
* * *