Legislative Council,
§ 2306. Applicability — Employers.
(a) Except as otherwise indicated, this chapter shall apply to the employer and employee in any employment in which 1 or more
employees are engaged.
(b) In all cases where an employer not subject to this chapter carries insurance to insure the payment of compensation to the employees,
then in any and all such cases such employer and employees shall come under this chapter, and all of the provisions thereof, with the
same force and effect as in cases where an employer is subject to this chapter.
(c) Every employer shall keep a summary of this chapter, approved by the Department, and any applicable regulations published
thereunder or a summary thereof, approved by the Department, posted in a conspicuous and accessible location in or about the premises
or place of employment and where employees normally pass. Employers shall be furnished copies by the Department on request without
charge.
(Code 1915, § 3193vv; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 33 Del. Laws, c. 206, § 3; 35 Del. Laws, c. 193, § 3; 36 Del. Laws, c. 253; Code
1935, § 6118; 41 Del. Laws, c. 243; 43 Del. Laws, c. 269, § 11; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2306; 59 Del. Laws, c. 454, § 3; 70 Del. Laws,
c. 172, § 4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 105, § 3.)