Legislative Council,
§ 3314. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week
* * *
work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not
constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in
lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual
becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
(2) For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual’s work for just cause in connection with the individual’s
work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive)
and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. Wage credits earned in such
work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not
constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in
lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual
becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
An individual, who is discharged from work because the individual has provided notice to that individual’s employer of the intent
to quit work to accompany that individual’s spouse to a place from which it is impractical for such individual to commute and due
* * *
(5) For any week with respect to which or a part of which the individual has received or is seeking unemployment benefits under
an unemployment compensation law of another state or of the United States, but if the appropriate agency of such other state or of the
United States finally determines that the individual is not entitled to such unemployment benefits, this disqualification shall not apply.
(6) If the Department determines such individual has made a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly
has failed to disclose a material fact to obtain benefits to which the individual was not lawfully entitled, and such disqualification shall
be for a period of 1 year beginning with the date on which the first false statement, false representation or failure to disclose a material
fact occurred. A disqualification issued pursuant to this subsection shall be considered a disqualification due to fraud.
(7) For any week with respect to which the Department finds that the individual has become unemployed by reason of commitment
upon conviction and sentencing to any penal institution and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4
subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly
benefit amount. Wage credits earned in the individual’s most recent employment prior to such commitment, if from employment under
this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not constitute employer’s benefit wages
in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse
the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual becomes eligible for benefits upon
separation from a subsequent employer.
(8) If it shall be determined by the Department that total or partial unemployment is due to the individual’s inability to work. Such
disqualification to terminate when the individual becomes able to work and available for work as determined by a doctor’s certificate
and meets all other requirements under this title.
(9) Benefits shall not be paid to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports
or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between 2 successive
sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performed such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there
is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the latter of such seasons (or similar periods).
(10) a. Benefits shall not be paid on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully
* * *