Legislative Council,
§ 3348. Average employer assessment rate; average industry assessment rate; average construction industry
assessment rate; new employer rate; standard rate of assessment.
(a) On or before December 31 of each year, the Secretary of Labor shall establish an average employer assessment rate for the next
succeeding calendar year. The average employer assessment rate shall be computed by multiplying total taxable wages paid by each
employer, regardless of industrial classification category as listed in the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Manual
furnished by the federal government, during the 12 consecutive months ending on June 30 by the employer’s assessment rate established
for the next calendar year and dividing the aggregate product for all employers by the total of taxable wages paid by all employers during
the 12 consecutive months ending on June 30.
(b) On or before December 31 of each year, the Secretary of Labor shall establish an average industry assessment rate for the next
succeeding calendar year for industrial classification categories (carried to 6 places) 236, 237 and 238 as listed in the North American
Industry Classification System (NAICS) Manual furnished by the federal government. The average industry assessment rate for standard
industrial classification categories 236, 237, and 238 shall be computed by multiplying total taxable wages paid by each employer in the
industrial classification category during the 12 consecutive months ending on June 30 by the employer’s assessment rate established for
the next calendar year and dividing the aggregate product for all employers in the industrial classification category by the total of taxable
wages paid by all employers in the industrial classification category during the 12 consecutive months ending on June 30.
(c) On or before December 31 of each year, the Secretary of Labor shall establish an average construction industry assessment rate for the
next succeeding calendar year for industrial classification categories (carried to 3 places) 236, 237 and 238 as listed in the North American
Industry Classification System (NAICS) Manual furnished by the federal government. The average construction industry assessment rate
shall be computed by multiplying total taxable wages paid by each employer in the construction industry during the 12 consecutive months
ending on June 30 by the employer’s assessment rate established for the next calendar year and dividing the aggregate product for all
employers by the total of taxable wages paid by all construction industry employers during the 12 consecutive months ending on June 30.
(d) For any employer, excluding those employers in NAICS categories 236, 237 and 238, who first becomes subject to this chapter on
or after January 1, 2003, the new employer rate shall be the average employer assessment rate.
(e) For any employer in NAICS categories 236, 237 and 238 who first becomes subject to this chapter on or after January 1, 2003, the
new employer rate shall be the average industry assessment rate in the employer’s particular NAICS category (carried to 6 places) or the
average construction industry assessment rate, whichever is the greater.
(f) The NAICS category assigned to any employer shall be as determined by the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary’s designee and
shall be reviewable only for abuse of discretion.
(g) Each employer subject to the new employer rate shall pay an assessment in an amount equal to the product of the new employer
rate times wages paid by the employer during any calendar year, except as may be otherwise prescribed in this chapter.
(h) The standard rate of assessment shall be 27/10 percent for calendar years prior to 1985 and 54/10 percent for calendar year 1985
and subsequent years.
Page 159
Title 19 - Labor
(i) Notwithstanding the computation of the average employer assessment rate, the average industry assessment rate or the average
construction industry assessment rate, no employer assigned an assessment rate under subsection (d) or subsection (e) of this section shall
have a rate of less than 1 percent.
(j) Notwithstanding the required computation of the average employer assessment rate, the average industry assessment rate or the
average construction industry assessment rate to be established by the Secretary of Labor on or before December 31, 2020 for the
next succeeding calendar year pursuant to subsections (a) through (c) of this section, for calendar year 2021, all employers assigned
an assessment rate under subsection (d) or (e) of this section shall have the same rate as established by the Secretary of Labor for the
calendar year 2020.
(k) Notwithstanding the required computation of the average employer assessment rate, the average industry assessment rate or the
average construction industry assessment rate to be established by the Secretary of Labor for the next succeeding calendar year pursuant
to subsections (a) through (c) of this section, for calendar year 2022, all employers assigned an assessment rate under subsections (d) or
(e) of this section shall have the same rate as established by the Secretary of Labor for the calendar year 2020.
(41 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 7; 43 Del. Laws, c. 280, § 12; 43 Del. Laws, c. 282, § 3; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 3348; 53 Del Laws, c. 79, §
1; 63 Del. Laws, c. 76, § 9; 63 Del. Laws, c. 192, § 8; 64 Del Laws, c. 427, § 4; 65 Del. Laws, c. 513, § 2; 66 Del. Laws, c. 74,
§ 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 115, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 303, §§ 1-7; 83 Del. Laws, c. 2, § 2; 83 Del. Laws, c.
268, § 2.)