Legislative Council,
§ 3314. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week
* * *
the waiver of the right to retain employment when there is a temporary layoff due to lack of work, has elected to be separated for
a temporary period not to exceed 30 calendar days and the employer has consented thereto will not be considered to have left work
voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work.
An individual, who quits work in order to accompany that individual’s spouse to a place from which it is impractical for such
individual to commute and due to a change in location of that individual’s spouse’s employment, will not be considered to have left
work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work. Wage credits earned in such work, if from employment under this
title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not constitute employer’s benefits wages in
connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse
the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual becomes eligible for benefits upon
separation from a subsequent employer.
An individual, who quits work to care for that individual’s spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent with a verified illness or
disability, will not be considered to have left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work. For the purposes of this
paragraph, a “verified illness or disability” is defined as one that necessitates the care of the individual’s ill or disabled spouse, child
under the age of 18, or parent that lasts longer than the individual’s employer is willing to grant leave for. Wage credits earned in such
Page 142
Title 19 - Labor
work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not
constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in
lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual
becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
(2) For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual’s work for just cause in connection with the individual’s
work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive)
and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. Wage credits earned in such
work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not
constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in
lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual
becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
An individual, who is discharged from work because the individual has provided notice to that individual’s employer of the intent
* * *
to a change in location of the individual’s spouse’s employment, will not be considered to have been discharged from work for good
cause attributable to such work. Wage credits earned in such work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer
liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this
title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund
in accordance with § 3345 of this title.
An individual, who is discharged from work because the individual is providing care for that individual’s spouse, child under the
age of 18, or parent with a verified illness or disability, will not be considered to have been discharged from work for good cause
attributable to such work. For the purposes of this paragraph, a “verified illness or disability” is defined as one that necessitates the
care of the individual’s ill or disabled spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent that lasts longer than the individual’s employer is
willing to grant leave for. Wage credits earned in such work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable
for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title.
Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in
accordance with § 3345 of this title.
* * *