Legislative Council,
§ 2348. Hearings; notice of awards; evidence.
(a) In all hearings before the Board, the Board shall make such inquiries and investigations as it deems necessary. Unless otherwise
stipulated by counsel and approved by the Department, the hearings shall be held in the Division of Industrial Affairs office nearest the
* * *
subsection (h) of this section, in no case more than 120 days from the date of the notice of pretrial conference to be issued by the
Department. Unless excused for good cause shown, failure of any or all parties in interest to appear at a duly scheduled hearing or to
petition for a continuance shall bar such parties from any further action concerning an adverse decision, a decision by default or a dismissal
of a petition for hearing and award.
(d) The Superior Court shall, in accordance with such rules as the Court may make, provide for the obtaining of evidence outside of
the State to be used in hearings before the Board. Subject to the approval of a hearing officer, the parties in interest in any cause may
agree upon different methods of taking such evidence.
(e) Subpoenas provided for in accordance with this chapter shall be effective throughout the State.
(f) Whenever a cause shall be remanded to the Board for a rehearing, all evidence theretofore taken before the Board in a previous
hearing or hearings shall become part of the evidence in the hearing upon remand.
Page 103
Title 19 - Labor
(g) In those instances where an expedited hearing is requested, the petition for hearing shall set forth the facts in sufficient detail to
support the request for an expedited hearing. If such a request is uncontested, the request shall be granted by the Department. If such a
request is contested, the Board shall determine the matter.
(h) Requests for continuance may be granted only upon good cause shown by the party requesting the continuance. Good cause shall
be set forth in the Rules of Procedure of the Industrial Accident Board. A request for continuance may be granted or denied by the
Department. If a party objects to the Department’s decision or another party’s motion, it may, by motion, seek Board review and the
Board shall determine the matter.
(1) With respect to any extension of the 120-day hearing deadline established by subsection (c) of this section, a written motion
requesting the continuance shall be filed setting forth the basis for a good cause continuance pursuant to the Rules of Procedure of
the Industrial Accident Board which, in the movant’s opinion, justify such relief. With respect to such an extension request, the Board
shall issue a written order specifying that good cause for such an extension exists under a specific Rule of Procedure of the Industrial
Accident Board.
(2) With respect to any request for an extension of a hearing beyond 180 days from the date of the petition, the party seeking the
continuance must demonstrate that good cause for such an extension exists under a specific rule of the Industrial Accident Board and
extraordinary circumstances exist which warrant the award of such continuance in the interests of justice. If such extension is to be
* * *