Legislative Council,
§ 2320. Subpoena of witnesses; oaths; service of process; medical examination and testimony; various fees.
At the request of any party, subpoenas shall be issued under authority of the Department of Labor. The party requesting the subpoena
* * *
(6) If any person, in proceedings before the Board, disobeys or resists any lawful order or process, misbehaves during a hearing or
so near the place thereof as to obstruct the hearing, neglects to produce after having been ordered to do so any pertinent document,
refuses to appear after having been subpoenaed or, upon appearing, refuses to take the oath as a witness or, after having taken the oath,
refuses to be examined according to law, the Board shall certify the facts to any judge of the Superior Court, who shall thereupon hear
the evidence as to the acts complained of. If the evidence so warrants, the judge shall punish such person in the same manner and to
the same extent as for a contempt committed before the Superior Court or shall commit such person upon the same conditions as if the
doing of the forbidden act had occurred with reference to the process of or in the presence of the Superior Court.
(7) The Board may, in any case, upon the application of either party or on its own motion, appoint a disinterested and duly qualified
physician to make any necessary medical examination of the employee and testify in respect thereto. Such medical examination shall
not be referred to as an “Independent Medical Examination” or “IME” in any proceeding or on any document relating to a matter
under this chapter; nor shall any examination, required by the employer, by any other doctor, who is an employee of an insurance
company, or who is paid by an insurance company, or who is under contract to an insurance company, be referred to as an “Independent
Medical Examination” or “IME.” The physician will be allowed a reasonable fee subject to the approval of the Board, which fee shall
be taxed as costs. The Board may impose a fine not to exceed $500 for each use of the term “Independent Medical Exam” or “IME”
in violation of this subsection.
(8) Witness fees and mileage shall be computed at the rate allowed to witnesses in the Superior Court. Costs legally incurred may
be taxed against either party or apportioned between parties at the sound discretion of the Board, as the justice of the case may require.
(9) Fees of physicians for services under Part II of this title shall be subject to the approval of the Board.
(10) Attorneys’ fee. — a. A reasonable attorneys’ fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average
weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by
the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs against a party. In order for the Board
to award a fee under this section, counsel for an employee shall submit to the Board an Attorneys’ Fee Affidavit in a form prescribed
by or substantially in compliance with Board rules, along with a copy of the written fee agreement signed by the employee. Any fee
awarded to an employee under this paragraph shall be applied to offset the fees that would otherwise be charged to the employee by
that employee’s attorney under the fee agreement.
Page 86
Title 19 - Labor
b. In the event an offer to settle an issue pending before the Industrial Accident Board is communicated to the claimant or the
claimant’s attorney, in writing, at least 30 days prior to the trial date established by the Board on such issue and the offer thus
communicated is equal to or greater than the amount ultimately awarded by the Board at the trial on that issue, the provisions of
paragraph (10)a. of this section shall have no application. If multiple issues are pending before the Board, said offer of settlement
shall address each issue pending and shall state explicitly whether or not the offer on each issue is severable. The written offer shall
also unequivocally state whether or not it includes medical witness fees and expenses and/or late cancellation fees relating to such
medical witness fees and expenses.
c. Attorneys shall have written fee agreements to represent employees. Fee arrangements shall be governed by the rules of the
Supreme Court concerning professional conduct.
d. If the fee agreement provides for a percentage of recovery, the attorney may collect the percentage at the time of payment of
lump sums of accrued benefits. Any such fee shall be offset by fees paid by the employer or carrier as a result of agreement or Board
order relating to that monetary amount.
e. An attorney shall not collect a fee from ongoing checks issued by the workers’ compensation fund while a petition for review
is pending.
f. An attorney shall not collect the fee from ongoing weekly benefit checks except in the following circumstance and as approved
by the Board in paragraph (10)g. of this section:
1. Where the attorney certifies in an affidavit that the case is not economically viable for an attorney to agree to represent the
employee without fees being deducted from ongoing weekly benefits and that the employee is likely to not be able to obtain the
services of an attorney without paying a fee in such manner;
2. With the application the attorney shall submit a proposed fee agreement that limits the overall fee in that case to an amount
equal to or less than the fee authorized in paragraph (10)a. of this section;
3. The application shall also contain an affidavit of the employee that the employee understands the fee arrangement, wants to
be represented, and requests the Board authorize the arrangement, and further states whether and when the employee has been
declined representation by other attorneys without approval under this paragraph.
g. When an attorney files an application to collect fees from the ongoing checks of an employee in accordance with the preceding
* * *