Legislative Council,
§ 106. Rules relating to accidents and industrial diseases.
(a) The Department may make, modify and repeal rules for the prevention of accidents or of industrial or occupational diseases in every
employment or place of employment or such rules for the construction, repair and maintenance of places of employment as shall render
them safe. Such rules when made shall have the force and effect of law and shall be enforced in the same manner as this chapter.
(b) Before any rule is adopted, amended or repealed, there shall be a public hearing thereon, notice of which shall be published at least
once, not less than 10 days prior thereto, in such newspaper or newspapers as the Department may prescribe. All rules and all amendments
and repeals thereof shall, unless otherwise prescribed by the Department, take effect 30 days after the first publication thereof and shall
be filed in the office of the Secretary of State.
(c) Every rule adopted and every amendment or repeal thereof shall be published in such manner as the Department may determine
and a copy shall be delivered to every person making application therefor. The text of each rule, or amendment thereto, shall be included
in an appendix to the annual report of the Department next following the adoption or amendment of such rule.
(d) If there should be practical difficulties or unnecessary hardship in carrying out a rule of the Department made pursuant to this
section, the Department may, after public hearing, make variation from such requirement if the spirit of the rule and law shall be observed.
Any person affected by such rule, or that person’s agent, may petition the Department for such variation stating the grounds therefor. The
Department shall fix a day for a hearing on such petition and give reasonable notice thereof to the petitioner. A properly indexed record
of all variations made shall be kept in the office of the Department and shall be open to public inspection.
(e) Any person aggrieved by a rule made pursuant to this section may petition the Department for a review of the reasonableness or
validity of such rule. The Department may join in 1 proceeding all petitions alleging invalidity or unreasonableness of the same rule. The
Department may order a hearing if necessary to determine the issues raised. Notice of the time and place of hearing shall be given to the
petitioner and to such other persons as the Department may determine. The decision of the Department shall be final unless, within 30
days after the decision is filed with the Department, one of the parties commences an action as provided in § 109 of this title.
(f) In the formulation of rules and regulations under this section the Department shall seek the advice of the Industrial Accident Board.
(19 Del. C. 1953, § 113; 53 Del. Laws, c. 259; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)