Legislative Council,
§ 714. Civil action by the charging party; Delaware Right to Sue Notice; election of remedies.
(a) A charging party may file a civil action in Superior Court, after exhausting the administrative remedies provided herein and receipt
of a Delaware Right to Sue Notice acknowledging same.
(b) The Delaware Right to Sue Notice shall include authorization for the charging party to bring a civil action under this chapter in
Superior Court by instituting suit within 90 days of its receipt or within 90 days of receipt of a federal Right to Sue Notice, whichever
is later.
(c) The charging party shall elect a Delaware or federal forum to prosecute the employment discrimination cause of action so as to
avoid unnecessary costs, delays and duplicative litigation. A charging party is barred by this election of remedies from filing cases in
both Superior Court and the federal forum. If the charging party files in Superior Court and in a federal forum, the respondent may file
an application to dismiss the Superior Court action under this election of remedies provision.
(74 Del. Laws, c. 356.)