Legislative Council,
§ 2347. Review by Board of agreements or awards; grounds; modification of award.
(a) On the application of any party in interest on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently terminated,
* * *
in 26 weeks, review any agreement or award. Each 26-week period is to be calculated so that no 2 hearings to review an agreement or
award may be held within 26 weeks of each other. This subsection does not restrict when a party in interest can file a petition to review
but rather when the Board can convene to hear the petition to review.
(b) On the review under subsection (a) of this section, the Board may make an award ending, diminishing, increasing, or renewing
the compensation previously agreed on or awarded, and designating the persons entitled to the award, subject to this chapter, and shall
state its conclusions of facts and rulings of law. The Department shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the award by personal
delivery, by secure e-mail with electronic receipt, or by certified mail.
(c) This section does not apply to a commutation of payments under § 2358 of this title.
(d) Compensation payable to an employee, under this chapter, does not terminate until and unless the Board enters an award ending
the payment of compensation after a hearing on review of an agreement or award. However, a petition to review, hearing, or an order by
the Board is not necessary to terminate compensation if the parties to an award or an agreement consent to the termination.
(e) The Department shall accept a petition to review when it is accompanied by proof of service of the petition as required under
subsection (h) of this section and the petitioner has provided all of the following information on the petition’s face:
(1) The name of the petitioner and respondent.
(2) The Board file number assigned to the agreement under review.
(3) The date of the industrial accident.
(4) Whether the petitioner is the employee, dependent, employer, or insurer.
(5) The insurance carrier’s name and file number, if applicable.
(6) The Social Security number of the employee, if applicable.
(7) On filing of a petition to review based on “failure to sign an agreement or receipt,” supporting documents, including the unsigned
agreement or receipt at issue, and proof of service of the petition as required under subsection (h) of this section.
(8) Whether the petitioner seeks to review the agreement or award on the ground that employee’s disability has terminated, increased,
diminished, or recurred; that a dependent’s status has changed; or other relief, except for additional medical benefits under § 2322(c)
of this title or utilization review appeals under § 2322F(j) of this title for which the Board shall require petitions to determine additional
compensation.
(9) For the following petitions under this section, a copy of the medical report must be attached if it is the basis for the petition and
in existence at the time of filing:
Page 101
Title 19 - Labor
a. Petitions seeking to terminate or diminish compensation benefits for disability that is total under § 2324 of this title or partial
* * *
the petition, the notice or a subsequent notice states that the disability from the new incapacitating event terminated before the hearing
date scheduled for the Board’s review, the Workers’ Compensation Fund’s responsibility to pay weekly compensation resumes from
the date the notice states that the disability terminated until the date that the Board’s award, following its review, has become final and
conclusive, after which reimbursement to the Workers’ Compensation Fund, if any, be ordered by the Board following the hearing,
is to be made under paragraph (k)(3) of this section.
(l) The provisions of subsection (k) of this section pertaining to payments by the Workers’ Compensation Fund only applies to employers
insured by insurance carriers and do not apply to self-insured employers. Self-insured employers are responsible for payment of their
own claims under this section.
(m) (1) On an order imposed by the Insurance Commissioner under § 2411(e) of Title 18 requiring payment of restitution following
a finding of insurance fraud, and after all rights of appeal from the order have been waived or exhausted, the Board shall, on motion of
the party to whom restitution was ordered and after hearing and opportunity to be heard, allow a credit against benefits payable under §
2324, § 2325, or § 2326 of this title, for any restitution ordered by the Insurance Commissioner remaining unpaid.
(2) The Board shall review orders establishing a credit under paragraph (m)(1) of this section on motion based on any change in
circumstances that may warrant modification or rescission of a prior order.
(Code 1915, § 3193q; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; Code 1935, § 6086; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2347; 50 Del. Laws, c. 66, § 1; 58 Del. Laws,
c. 529, § 1; 59 Del. Laws, c. 454, § 6; 71 Del. Laws, c. 84, §§ 9, 15; 71 Del. Laws, c. 422, § 2; 76 Del. Laws, c. 1, § 17; 81 Del.
Laws, c. 333; 83 Del. Laws, c. 442, § 1.)