Legislative Council,
§ 2303. Territorial application of chapter.
(a) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this State, suffers an injury on account of which the employee, or
in the event of the employee’s death the employee’s dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had
* * *
b. If such employer’s liability under the workers’ compensation law of such other state is insured, such employer’s carrier, as
to such employee or the employee’s dependents only, shall be deemed to be an insurer authorized to write insurance under and be
subject to this chapter; provided, however, that unless its contract with said employer requires it to pay an amount equivalent to the
compensation benefits provided by this chapter, its liability for income benefits or medical and related benefits shall not exceed the
amounts of such benefits for which such insurer would have been liable under the workers’ compensation law of such other state;
(4) If the total amount for which such employer’s insurance is liable under paragraph (c)(3) of this section is less than the total of
the compensation benefits to which such employee is entitled under this chapter, the Department may, if it deems it necessary, require
the employer to file security, satisfactory to the Department, to secure the payment of benefits due such employee or the employee’s
dependents under this chapter; and
Page 81
Title 19 - Labor
(5) Upon compliance with the preceding requirements of this subsection, such employer, as to such employee only, shall be deemed
to have secured the payment of compensation under this chapter.
(d) As used in this section:
(1) “United States” includes only the states of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(2) “State” includes any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any province of Canada.
(3) “Carrier” includes any insurance company licensed to write workers’ compensation insurance in any state of the United States
or any state or provincial fund which insures employers against their liabilities under a workers’ compensation law.
(4) A person’s employment is principally localized in this or another state when:
a. A person’s employer has a place of business in this or such other state and the person regularly works at or from such place
of business; or
b. If paragraph (d)(4)a. of this section is not applicable, the person is domiciled and spends a substantial part of the person’s
working time in the service of the person’s employer in this or such other state.
(5) Any employee whose duties require the employee to travel regularly in the service of the employee’s employer in this and 1 or
more other states may, by written agreement with the employee’s employer, provide that the employee’s employment is principally
localized in this or another such state, and, unless such other state refuses jurisdiction, such agreement shall be given effect under
this chapter.
(6) “Workers’ Compensation Law” includes “Occupational Disease Law.”
(Code 1915, § 3193a; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 30 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 1; Code 1935, § 6071; 42 Del. Laws, c. 185, § 1; 19 Del. C.
1953, § 2303; 59 Del. Laws, c. 454, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 172, §§ 3-5; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 3; 71 Del.
Laws, c. 422, § 1.)