Legislative Council,
§ 2302. Wages; definition and computation; valuation of board and lodging.
(a) “Average weekly wage” means the weekly wage earned by the employee at the time of the employee’s injury at the job in which the
employee was injured, including overtime pay, gratuities and regularly paid bonuses (other than an employer’s gratuity or holiday bonuses)
but excluding all fringe or other in-kind employment benefits. The term “average weekly wage” shall include the reasonable value of
board, rent, housing or lodging received from the employer, which shall be fixed and determined from the facts in each particular case.
(b) The average weekly wage shall be determined by computing the total wages paid to the employee during the 26 weeks immediately
preceding the date of injury and dividing by 26, provided that:
(1) If the employee worked less than 26 weeks, but at least 13 weeks, in the employment in which the employee was injured, the
average weekly wage shall be based upon the total wage earned by the employee in the employment in which the employee was injured,
divided by the total number of weeks actually worked in that employment;
(2) If an employee sustains a compensable injury before completing that employee’s first 13 weeks, the average weekly wage shall
be calculated as follows:
a. If the contract was based on hours worked, by determining the number of hours for each week contracted for by the employee
multiplied by the employee’s hourly rate;
Page 80
Title 19 - Labor
b. If the contract was based on a weekly wage, by determining the weekly salary contracted for by the employee; or
c. If the contract was based on a monthly salary, by multiplying the monthly salary by 12 and dividing that figure by 52; and
d. If the hourly rate of earnings of the employee cannot be ascertained, or if the pay has not been designated for the work required,
the average weekly wage, for the purpose of calculating compensation, shall be taken to be the average weekly wage for similar
services performed by other employees in like employment for the past 26 weeks.
(3) In any event, the weekly compensation allowed shall not exceed the maximum or be less than the minimum provided by law.
(Code 1915, § 3193uu; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 30 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 10; Code 1935, § 6117; 45 Del. Laws, c. 297, § 6; 19 Del. C.
1953, § 2302; 50 Del. Laws, c. 339, §§ 2, 3; 52 Del. Laws, c. 49, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 96, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 172, § 4; 70 Del.
Laws, c. 186, § 1; 76 Del. Laws, c. 1, § 5.)