Legislative Council,
§ 2396. Workers’ Compensation Fund; reimbursement of carriers.
(a) The Workers’ Compensation Fund is created for the purpose of making payments under § 2327, § 2334, or § 2347 of this title
by any insurance carrier.
(b) The Department shall perform the administrative, ministerial, fiscal and clerical functions of the Workers’ Compensation Fund.
The Fund shall be a party to and shall be represented by a Deputy Attorney General in any proceeding involving possible reimbursement
to or from the Fund, and if the decision is against the Fund, the Fund may secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action in
Superior Court in the county in which the hearing was held. Any expenses incurred in defense of the Fund are payable from said Fund.
(c) With respect to payments made subject to reimbursement under subsection (a) of this section, insurance carriers, on or before
December 15 and July 1 of each year, shall file with the Department a report setting forth the money expended for said payments during
the previous 6 months. Reimbursement to such insurance carrier shall be made on January 15 and August 1 each year.
(Code 1915, § 3193j; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 30 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 3; Code 1935, § 6080; 45 Del. Laws, c. 299, § 1; 46 Del.
Laws, c. 26; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2396; 58 Del. Laws, c. 96, § 5; 58 Del. Laws, c. 531, § 6; 71 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 23; 72 Del. Laws,
c. 79, § 1.)
Page 115
Title 19 - Labor
§ 2397. [Reserved.]
Page 116
Title 19 - Labor
Part II
Workers’ Compensation
Chapter 26
Workmen’s Compensation Rating [Transferred].
Page 117
Title 19 - Labor
Part III
Unemployment Compensation
Chapter 31
Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
Subchapter I
General Provisions