Legislative Council,
§ 722. Definitions.
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) The terms “person,” “employee,” “employment agency,” “labor organizations,” “Secretary” and “review board” are defined in
§ 710 of this title.
(2) “Disability” means any condition or characteristic that renders a person a person with a disability as defined in this section.
(3) “Employer” means a person qualifying as an employer under § 710 of this title.
(4) “Person with a disability” means any person who satisfies any 1 of the following:
a. Has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits 1 or more major life activities.
b. Has a record of such an impairment.
c. Is regarded as having such an impairment. As used in this paragraph:
1. “Major life activities” includes caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, seeing, hearing, eating, sleeping, walking,
standing, lifting, bending, speaking, breathing, learning, reading, concentrating, thinking, communicating, and working. “Major
life activities” also includes the operation of a major bodily function, including functions of the immune system, normal cell
growth, digestive, bowel, bladder, neurological brain, respiratory, circulatory, endocrine, and reproductive functions.
2. “Has a record of such impairment” means has a history of, or has been misclassified as having, a mental or physical impairment
that substantially limits 1 or more major life activities.
3. “Is regarded as having an impairment” means an individual that establishes that the individual subjected to an action prohibited
under this chapter because of an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment whether or not the impairment limits or is
perceived to limit a major life activity. Such impairment does not include impairments that are transitory and minor.
This term is intended to be interpreted in conformity with the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.],
as amended, and, consistent with § 728 of this title, shall be further defined by the Secretary through regulation to clarify and
delimit its scope following adequate public notice and comment.
Enforcement of this subchapter by persons qualifying for protection solely under this paragraph (4)c. of this section shall be
deferred until the issuance of the Secretary’s final regulation.
4. “Substantially limits” means that the impairment so affects a person as to create a likelihood that such person will experience
difficulty in securing, retaining or advancing in employment because of a disability.
5. “Person with a disability” shall not include any individual who is an alcoholic or drug abuser whose current use of alcohol or
drugs prevents such individual from performing the duties of the job in question or whose employment, by reason of such current
alcohol or drug abuse, would constitute a direct threat to property or the safety of others.
6. “Transitory impairment” means an impairment with an actual or expected duration of 6 months or less.
(5) “Qualified person with a disability” means a person with a disability who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can
satisfactorily perform the essential functions of the job in question:
a. Provided that the person with a disability shall not be held to standards of performance of essential job functions different from
other employees similarly employed; and
b. Further provided that the disability does not create an unreasonable and demonstrable risk to the safety or health of the person
with a disability, other employees, the employer’s customers or the public.
(6) “Reasonable accommodation” means making reasonable changes in the work place, including, but not limited to, making facilities
accessible, modifying equipment and providing mechanical aids to assist in operating equipment, or making reasonable changes in the
schedules or duties of the job in question that would accommodate the known disability of a person with a disability by enabling such
person to satisfactorily perform the essential duties of the job in question; provided that “reasonable accommodation,” unless otherwise
prescribed by applicable law, does not require that an employer:
a. Provide accommodations of a personal nature, including, but not limited to, eyeglasses, hearing aids or prostheses, except under
the same terms and conditions as such items are provided to the employer’s employees generally;
b. Reassign duties of the job in question to other employees without assigning to the employee with a disability duties that would
compensate for those reassigned;
c. Reassign duties of the job in question to 1 or more other employees where such reassignment would significantly increase the
skill, effort or responsibility required of such other employees from that required prior to the change in duties;
Page 27
Title 19 - Labor
d. Make changes to accommodate a person with a disability where:
1. For a new employee the cost of such changes would exceed 5 percent of the annual salary or annualized hourly wage of
the job in question; or
2. For an existing employee the total cost of the changes would bring the total cost of changes made to accommodate the
employee’s disabilities since the employee’s initial acceptance of employment with the employer to greater than 5 percent of the
employee’s current salary or current annualized hourly wage; or
e. Make any changes that would impose on the employer an undue hardship, provided that the costs of less than 5 percent of an
employee’s salary or annualized wage as determined in paragraph (6)d. of this section shall be presumed not to be an undue hardship.
(66 Del. Laws, c. 337, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 572, § 1; 78 Del. Laws, c. 179, §§ 254-260; 79 Del. Laws, c. 381, § 1; 83 Del. Laws,
c. 195, § 5.)