Legislative Council,
§ 2301. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Board” means the Industrial Accident Board.
(2) “Child” includes stepchildren and adopted children and children to whom the deceased stood in loco parentis if members of the
* * *
history on the case resulting from the payment of compensation for the injury which is alleged to have caused the death.
(7) “Deductible clause” shall mean a clause in an agreement between an employer and an insurer that the employer shall be liable
for a specified initial amount, per occurrence or per employee, of each claim, loss or liability; but that the insurer shall be liable for
any excess liability up to and including the maximum amount permitted by law.
(8) “Department” means the Department of Labor.
(9) “Dependent” includes all persons other than the injured employee who are entitled to compensation under the elective schedule
set forth in this chapter, and wherever the context requires it, includes the personal representatives and the surviving spouse of the
deceased, and guardians of infants or trustees for incompetent persons.
(10) “Employee” means every person in service of any corporation (private, public, municipal or quasi-public), association, firm
or person, excepting those employees excluded by this subchapter, under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written,
or performing services for a valuable consideration, excluding spouse and minor children of a farm employer unless the spouse or
minor child is a bona fide employee of a farm employer and is named in an endorsement to the farm employer’s contract of insurance,
and excluding any person whose employment is casual and not in the regular course of the trade, business, profession or occupation
of his or her employer, and not including persons to whom articles or materials are furnished or repaired, or adopted for sale in the
worker’s own home, or on the premises not under the control or management of the employer. “Casual employment,” as used in this
paragraph, means employment for not over 2 weeks or a total salary during the employment not to exceed $100 and, subject to the
above, repairs and maintenance of employer’s regular business shall not be construed as casual employment; except, however, that
everyone assigned to work under §§ 901-905 of Title 31 is specifically designated an employee, notwithstanding any provisions of
this section to the contrary. Inmates in the custody of the Department of Correction or inmates on work release who participate in the
Prison Industries Program or other programs sponsored for inmates by the Department of Correction pursuant to Chapter 65 of Title
11 or other applicable Delaware law shall not be considered employees of the State for purposes of this title or otherwise be eligible for
workers’ compensation benefits unless said inmate is employed by an employer other than the State or a political subdivision thereof.
Any person providing services as a sports official at a sports event in which the players are not compensated shall not be considered
* * *
Title 19 - Labor
(11) “Employer” includes all those who employ others unless they are excluded from the application of this chapter by any provision
of this subchapter, and if the employer is insured, the term shall include the insurer as far as practicable; employer shall also include
the governing body for which employable relief recipients are assigned work under §§ 901-905 of Title 31.
(12) “Executive officers” means the president, any vice-president, secretary, treasurer or any other executive officer elected and
empowered by the board of directors in accordance with the charter and the regularly adopted bylaws of the corporation.
(13) “Health-care provider” shall refer to any health-care provider who is licensed by the State of Delaware to provide health-care
services, irrespective of whether the particular services provided under the Delaware workers’ compensation system are rendered within
or outside the State.
(14) “Hearing officer” means a hearing officer appointed pursuant to § 2301B of this title.
(15) “Immediate family” means a parent, spouse, child or sibling of a sole proprietor or partner.
(16) “Injury” and “personal injury” mean violence to the physical structure of the body, such disease or infection as naturally results
directly therefrom when reasonably treated and compensable occupational diseases and compensable ionizing radiation injuries arising
out of and in the course of employment.
(17) “Insurance carrier” means any insurance corporation, mutual association or company or interinsurance exchange which insures
employers against liability under this chapter or against liability at common law for accidental injuries to employees.
(18) “Ionizing radiation” means any particulate or electromagnetic radiation capable of producing ions directly or indirectly in its
passage through matter.
(19) “Personal injury sustained by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment”:
a. Shall not cover an employee except while the employee is engaged in, on or about the premises where the employee’s services
are being performed, which are occupied by, or under the control of, the employer (the employee’s presence being required by the
nature of the employee’s employment), or while the employee is engaged elsewhere in or about the employer’s business where the
employee’s services require the employee’s presence as a part of such service at the time of the injury, provided, however, that
participation in an approved Travelink Traffic Mitigation Act program, created pursuant to subchapter IV of Chapter 20 of Title 30,
shall not be construed as meeting either exception contained in this paragraph; and
b. Shall not include any injury caused by the wilful act of another employee directed against the employee by reasons personal to
* * *