Legislative Council,
§ 2320. Subpoena of witnesses; oaths; service of process; medical examination and testimony; various fees.
At the request of any party, subpoenas shall be issued under authority of the Department of Labor. The party requesting the subpoena
* * *
in violation of this subsection.
(8) Witness fees and mileage shall be computed at the rate allowed to witnesses in the Superior Court. Costs legally incurred may
be taxed against either party or apportioned between parties at the sound discretion of the Board, as the justice of the case may require.
(9) Fees of physicians for services under Part II of this title shall be subject to the approval of the Board.
(10) Attorneys’ fee. — a. A reasonable attorneys’ fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average
weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by
the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs against a party. In order for the Board
to award a fee under this section, counsel for an employee shall submit to the Board an Attorneys’ Fee Affidavit in a form prescribed
by or substantially in compliance with Board rules, along with a copy of the written fee agreement signed by the employee. Any fee
awarded to an employee under this paragraph shall be applied to offset the fees that would otherwise be charged to the employee by
that employee’s attorney under the fee agreement.
Page 86
Title 19 - Labor
b. In the event an offer to settle an issue pending before the Industrial Accident Board is communicated to the claimant or the
claimant’s attorney, in writing, at least 30 days prior to the trial date established by the Board on such issue and the offer thus
* * *