Legislative Council,
§ 2355. Assignment of compensation prohibited; exemption from creditors’ claims; child support exception.
Except for attachments pursuant to child support orders entered under Chapter 4, 5 or 6 of Title 13, claims or payment for compensation
due or to become due under this chapter shall not be assignable and all compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims
of creditors.
(Code 1915, § 3193mm; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; Code 1935, § 6109; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2355; 70 Del. Laws, c. 288, § 7.)
Page 106
Title 19 - Labor