Legislative Council,
§ 3315. Eligibility for benefits.
An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds that the individual:
(1) Has registered for work at and thereafter continued to report at an employment office in accordance with such regulations as
the Department prescribes, except that the Department may, by regulation, waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this
paragraph as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to such other types of cases or situations with respect to which it finds
that compliance with such requirements would be oppressive or would be inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter, but no such
regulation shall conflict with § 3312 of this title;
(2) Has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes;
(3) Is able to work and is available for work and is actively seeking work; provided, however, that an employee, not otherwise
disqualified or ineligible for benefits under the chapter, who is temporarily laid off for a period of not more than 45 calendar days
following the last day the employee worked, except that the period for those employees of employers who close down for annual model
changes or retooling shall be 63 calendar days, shall, during said period, be deemed to be available for work, except that said employee
shall be available to return to work upon 3 days’ notice of the employee’s employer, and actively seeking work if the employee’s
employer notified the Department in writing or the Department otherwise determines that such layoff is temporary and that work is
reasonably expected to be available for said employee within said period or within a lesser period estimated by the employer, and the
Department may, by regulation, waive or alter the requirements that such individual be able to work, available for work and actively
seeking work as to such types of cases or situations with respect to which it finds that compliance with such requirements would be
oppressive or would be inconsistent with the purpose of this chapter. Provided further than an individual who has been involuntarily
retired shall be entitled to receive benefits, and the individual shall be required to be available only for the kind or type of work
which is suitable for the individual in view of individual’s age, physical condition and other circumstances; but no claimant shall be
considered ineligible in any week of unemployment for failure to comply with this paragraph (3) if such failure is due to an illness
or disability which occurs after the claimant has registered for work and no work which would have been considered suitable at the
time of the claimant’s initial registration has been offered after the beginning of such illness or disability. The Department shall require
the submission of a doctor’s certificate to establish the existence of such illness or disability, and, thereafter, the Department shall
* * *