Legislative Council,
§ 2348. Hearings; notice of awards; evidence.
(a) In all hearings before the Board, the Board shall make such inquiries and investigations as it deems necessary. Unless otherwise
stipulated by counsel and approved by the Department, the hearings shall be held in the Division of Industrial Affairs office nearest the
* * *
b. In any instance where such a continuance is sought by the petitioner, a specific finding that the petitioner has demonstrated that
the petitioner has prosecuted its petition with due diligence; and
c. With respect to any party whose lack of diligence caused the need for a continuance, an order of such remedial action as is
consistent with rules of procedure of the Board and is just under the circumstances.
Where a petitioner’s or respondent’s lack of diligence has caused the motion for a continuance, to remedy such lack of diligence
and to ensure a speedy, efficient and just resolution of the matter, the Board shall consider dismissing the petition or provisionally
awarding the relief sought by the petition.
(i) At such hearing, it shall be incumbent upon all parties to present all available evidence and the Board shall give full consideration to
all evidence presented. In addition, the Board may examine all witnesses. If either party or the Board seeks to utilize the medical testimony
of an expert, it may do so; provided, that prompt and adequate notice to the opposing party or parties is given. Medical testimony of an
expert may be presented by: deposition; by live testimony at the hearing; by telephonic testimony at the hearing; or by videotape.
(j) The Board may recess the hearing to a date certain and direct the parties, or any of them, to provide such further information as
may be necessary to decide the matter.
(k) No later than 14 days after a hearing, the Board shall render a written decision that succinctly and clearly states its findings of fact
and conclusions of law. To that end, where appropriate, the Board may render a decision at the hearing and read such decision into the
record for its incorporation in the hearing transcript. Each Board decision shall be filed among the Board’s records and a copy thereof
shall be served personally on, sent by secure email with an electronic receipt, or sent by certified mail to each of the parties in interest or
to the attorneys representing the parties, if such parties are represented by counsel. In any instance where a decision cannot be reached
within 14 days, the Board shall provide the parties with a written estimate of when the decision will be rendered. Such additional time
shall not exceed an additional 14 days.
(Code 1915, § 3193q; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 32 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 3; Code 1935, § 6087; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2348; 52 Del. Laws,
c. 101, § 2; 63 Del. Laws, c. 418, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 382, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 16; 81 Del. Laws, c. 333.)