Legislative Council,
§ 1607. Unfair labor practices — Enumerated.
(a) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
(1) Interfere with, restrain or coerce any employee in or because of the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter.
(2) Dominate, interfere with or assist in the formation, existence or administration of any labor organization.
(3) Encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure or other terms
and conditions of employment.
(4) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has signed or filed an affidavit, petition or
complaint, or has given information or testimony under this chapter.
(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee representative which is the exclusive representative of employees
in an appropriate unit.
(6) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter or with rules and regulations established by the Board pursuant to its
responsibility to regulate the conduct of collective bargaining under this chapter.
(7) Refuse to reduce an agreement, reached as a result of collective bargaining, to writing and sign the resulting contract.
(8) Refuse to disclose any public record as defined by Chapter 100 of Title 29.
(b) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employee or for an employee organization or its designated representative to do any of
the following:
(1) Interfere with, restrain or coerce any employee in or because of the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter.
(2) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the public employer or its designated representative if the employee organization
is an exclusive representative.
(3) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter or with rules and regulations established by the Board pursuant to its
responsibility to regulate the conduct of collective bargaining under this chapter.
(4) Refuse to reduce an agreement reached as a result of collective bargaining to writing and sign the resulting contract.
(5) Distribute organizational literature or otherwise solicit public employees during working hours in areas where the actual work of
public employees is being performed in such a way as to hinder or interfere with the operation of the public employer. This paragraph
shall not be construed to prohibit the distribution of literature during the employee’s designated meal period or in such areas not
specifically devoted to the performance of the employee’s official duties.
(6) Hinder or prevent (by threats, intimidation, force or coercion of any kind) the pursuit of any lawful work or employment by any
person, or unreasonably interfere with the entrance to or egress from any place of employment.
(65 Del. Laws, c. 477, § 1.)