Legislative Council,
§ 2322D. Certification of health-care providers.
(a) (1) Certification shall be required for a health-care provider to provide treatment to an employee, pursuant to this chapter, without the
requirement that the health-care provider first preauthorize each health-care procedure, office visit or health-care service to be provided
to the employee with the employer or insurance carrier. Any health-care provider who is not licensed by the State of Delaware to provide
medical services may elect to become certified under this section, and thereby obtain the same rights and obligations under this chapter as
a certified health-care provider who is licensed by the State of Delaware to provide health-care services. The provisions of this subsection
shall apply to all treatments to employees provided after the effective date of the rule provided by subsection (c) of this section, regardless
of the date of injury. A health-care provider shall be certified only upon meeting the following minimum certification requirements:
a. Have a current license to practice, as applicable;
b. Meet other general certification requirements for the specific provider type;
c. Possess a current and valid Drug Enforcement Agency (“DEA”) registration, unless not required by the provider’s discipline
and scope of practice;
Page 91
Title 19 - Labor
d. Have no previous involuntary termination from participation in Medicare, Medicaid or the Delaware workers’ compensation
system, which shall be determined to be inconsistent with certification under regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (c) of this
section;
e. Have no felony convictions in any jurisdiction, under a federal-controlled substance act or for an act involving dishonesty,
fraud or misrepresentation, which shall be determined to be inconsistent with certification under regulations adopted pursuant to
subsection (c) of this section; and
f. Provide proof of adequate, current professional malpractice and liability insurance.
(2) The certification rules shall require that any health care provider to be certified agree to the following terms and conditions:
a. Compliance with Delaware workers’ compensation laws and rules;
b. Maintenance of acceptable malpractice coverage;
c. Completion of State-approved continuing education courses in workers’ compensation care every 2 years;
d. Practice in a best-practices environment, complying with practice guidelines and Utilization Review Accreditation Council
(“URAC”) utilization review determinations;
e. Agreement to bill only for services and items performed or provided, and medically necessary, cost-effective and related to
the claim or allowed condition;
f. Agreement to inform an employee of that employee’s liability for payment of noncovered services prior to delivery;
g. Acceptance of reimbursement and not unbundled charges into separate procedure codes when a single procedure code is more
appropriate; and
h. Agreement not to balance bill any employee or employer. Employees shall not be required to contribute a copayment or meet
any deductibles.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, any health care provider may provide services during 1 office visit, or other single
instance of treatment, without first having obtained prior authorization, and receive reimbursement for reasonable and necessary services
directly related to the employee’s injury or condition at the health care provider’s usual and customary fee, or the maximum allowable
fee pursuant to the workers’ compensation health care payment system adopted pursuant to § 2322B of this title, whichever is less. The
provisions of this subsection are limited to the occasion of the employee’s first contact with any health care provider for treatment of the
injury, and further limited to instances when the health care provider believes in good faith, after inquiry, that the injury or occupational
disease was suffered in the course of the employee’s employment. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to all treatments to injured
employees provided after the effective date of the rule provided by subsection (c) of this section, regardless of the date of injury.
(c) Subject to the foregoing provisions, complete rules and regulations relating to provider certification shall be approved and proposed
by the Workers’ Compensation Oversight Panel. Regulations arising from the Panel’s work shall be adopted by regulation of the
Department of Labor pursuant to Chapter 101 of Title 29.
(76 Del. Laws, c. 1, § 13; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 79 Del. Laws, c. 312, § 2; 80 Del. Laws, c. 124, § 3.)