Legislative Council,
§ 3131. Reciprocal arrangements with state or federal agencies.
(a) The Department may enter into reciprocal arrangements with appropriate and duly authorized agencies of other states or of the
federal government or both whereby:
(1) Services performed by an individual for a single employing unit for which services are customarily performed in more than 1
state shall be deemed to be services performed entirely within any 1 of the states (A) in which any part of such individual’s service is
performed or (B) in which such individual has residence or (C) in which the employing unit maintains a branch office or its principal
place of business, if there is in effect, as to such services, an election, approved by the agency charged with the administration of such
state’s unemployment compensation law, pursuant to which all the services performed by such individual for such employing unit are
deemed to be performed entirely within such state;
(2) Potential rights to benefits accumulated under the unemployment compensation laws of 1 or more states or under 1 or more
such laws of the federal government, or both, may constitute the basis for the payment of benefits through a single appropriate agency
under terms which the Department finds will be fair and reasonable as to all affected interests and will not result in any substantial
loss to the Fund;
(3) The Department shall participate in any arrangement for the payment of compensation on the basis of combining an individual’s
wages and employment covered under this part with the wages and employment covered under the unemployment compensation laws
of other states or of the federal government which are approved by the United States Secretary of Labor in consultation with the
state unemployment compensation agencies as reasonably calculated to assure the prompt and full payment of compensation in such
situations and which includes provisions for:
a. Applying the base period of a single state law to a claim involving the combining of an individual’s wages and employment
covered under 2 or more state unemployment compensation laws; and
b. Avoiding the duplicate use of wages and employment by reason of such combining;
Page 122
Title 19 - Labor
(4) Assessments due under this part with respect to wages for insured work shall for the purposes of §§ 3357-3365 of this title
be deemed to have been paid to the fund as of the date payment was made as assessments therefor under another state or federal
unemployment compensation law but no such arrangement shall be entered into unless it contains provisions for such reimbursement
to the fund of such assessments and the actual earnings thereon as the Department finds will be fair and reasonable as to all affected
interests.
(b) Reimbursements paid from the Fund pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this section shall be deemed to be benefits for the purpose
of §§ 3161-3163 and 3313 of this title, but no reimbursement payable from the Fund shall be charged against any employer’s account
for the purposes of §§ 3345-3356 of this title. The Department may make to other state or federal agencies and receive from such other
state or federal agencies reimbursements from or to the Fund, in accordance with arrangements entered into pursuant to subsection (a)
of this section.
(c) The administration of this part and of other state and federal unemployment compensation and public employment service laws will
be promoted by cooperation between this State and such other states and the appropriate federal agencies in exchanging service and making
available facilities and information. The Department may, therefore, make such investigations, secure and transmit such information,
make available such services and facilities and exercise such of the other powers provided herein with respect to the administration of this
part as it deems necessary or appropriate to facilitate the administration of any such unemployment compensation or public employment
service law, and, in like manner, may accept and utilize information, services and facilities made available to this State by the agency
charged with the administration of any such other unemployment compensation or public employment service law.
(d) To the extent permissible under the laws and Constitution of the United States, the Department may enter into or cooperate in
arrangements whereby facilities and services provided under this part and facilities and services provided under the unemployment
compensation law of any foreign government may be utilized for the taking of claims and the payment of benefits under the employment
security law of this State or under a similar law of such government.
(41 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 18; 43 Del. Laws, c. 280, § 23; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 3132; 53 Del. Laws, c. 79, § 1; 57 Del. Laws, c. 669, §
4G; 58 Del. Laws, c. 143, § 3; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)