Legislative Council,
§ 3349. General limitations on reduction of new employer rate.
(a) For the purpose of this section:
(1) “Computation date” means October 1 of any year.
(2) “Experience year” means the 4 consecutive calendar quarter periods beginning on July 1 of any year and ending on June 30
of the following year.
(3) “Rated employer” means an employer who has met the requirements of subsection (b), (c) or (d) of this section.
(b) Prior to January 1, 1980, no employer’s rate shall be reduced below the standard rate for any calendar year unless and until the
employer has had employment in each of the 4 consecutive experience years immediately preceding the computation date, and no employer
shall be eligible for a reduced rate if the employer has reported no employment for 5 or more consecutive calendar quarters in such 4
experience years.
(c) After December 31, 1979, no employer’s rate shall be reduced below the standard rate for any calendar year unless and until
the employer has had employment in each of the 3 consecutive experience years immediately preceding the computation date, and no
employer shall be eligible for a reduced rate if the employer has reported no employment for 5 or more consecutive calendar quarters
in such 3 experience years.
(d) After July 1, 1986, no employer’s rate shall be reduced below the new employer rate for any calendar year unless and until the
employer has had employment in each of the 2 consecutive experience years immediately preceding the computation date.
(41 Del. Laws, c. 258, § 7; 43 Del. Laws, c. 280, § 12; 44 Del. Laws, c. 207, § 7; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 3349; 50 Del. Laws, c. 115,
§ 7; 52 Del. Laws, c. 18, §§ 2, 3; 53 Del. Laws, c. 32, § 3; 62 Del. Laws, c. 163, §§ 2, 3; 63 Del. Laws, c. 192, §§ 9, 10; 65 Del.
Laws, c. 513, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 74, §§ 2-4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)