Legislative Council,
§ 3314. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week
thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in
covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. However, if an individual has left work involuntarily
because of illness, no disqualification shall prevail after the individual becomes able to work and available for work and meets all other
requirements under this title, but the Department shall require a doctor’s certificate to establish such availability or if an individual has
left work due to circumstances directly resulting from the individual’s experience of domestic violence, as that term is defined in §
703A(a) of Title 13, no disqualification shall prevail. An individual’s leaving work shall be treated as due to circumstances directly
resulting from the individual’s experience of domestic violence if the leaving work resulted from:
a. The individual’s reasonable fear of future domestic violence at or en route to or from the individual’s place of employment;
b. The individual’s wish to relocate to another geographic area in order to avoid future domestic violence against the individual
or the individual’s spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent; or
c. Any other circumstance in which domestic violence causes the individual to reasonably believe that leaving work is necessary
for the future safety of the individual or the individual’s spouse, child under the age of 18, or parent.
* * *
work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not
constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in
lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual
becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
(2) For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual’s work for just cause in connection with the individual’s
work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive)
and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. Wage credits earned in such
work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not
constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in
lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual
becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
An individual, who is discharged from work because the individual has provided notice to that individual’s employer of the intent
to quit work to accompany that individual’s spouse to a place from which it is impractical for such individual to commute and due
to a change in location of the individual’s spouse’s employment, will not be considered to have been discharged from work for good
* * *
Division of Unemployment Insurance unless consent for disclosure is given by the individual. Wage credits earned in such work, if
from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall constitute
employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu
of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title.
(3) If the individual has refused to accept an offer of work for which the individual is reasonably fitted or has refused to accept a
referral to a job opportunity when directed to do so by a local employment office of this State or another state, and the disqualification
shall begin with the week in which the refusal occurred and shall continue for each week thereafter until the individual has been
employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less
than 4 times the weekly benefit amount; provided that no individual shall be disqualified under this paragraph for refusing to accept an
offer of work or a referral while the individual is attending a vocational training course approved by the Department if the acceptance
of such offer or referral would prevent the individual from completing the course. No individual otherwise qualified to receive benefits
shall lose the right to benefits by reason of a refusal to accept a referral or new work if:
* * *