Legislative Council,
§ 2361. Limitation periods for claims.
(a) In case of personal injury, all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless, within 2 years after the accident, the parties
have agreed upon the compensation as provided in § 2344 of this title or unless, within 2 years after the accident, 1 or more of the
interested parties have appealed to the Board as provided in § 2345 of this title. In cases of death, all claims for compensation shall be
forever barred unless, within 2 years after the death, the parties have agreed upon the compensation as provided in § 2344 of this title or
unless, within 2 years after the death, 1 or more of the interested parties have appealed to the Board as provided in § 2345 of this title.
(b) Where payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the
Board, no statute of limitation shall take effect until the expiration of 5 years from the time of the making of the last payment for which
a proper receipt has been filed with the Department.
(c) Notwithstanding the above, and in furtherance of and accordance with the provisions of § 2322F(j) of this title regarding utilization
review, any utilization review decision issued pursuant to applicable rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to § 2322F(j) of this
Page 107
Title 19 - Labor
title shall be final and conclusive as to any interested party unless within 45 days from the date of receipt of the utilization review decision
any interested party files a petition with the Industrial Accident Board for de novo review.
(d) All claims for compensation for compensable occupational disease or for an ionizing radiation injury shall be forever barred unless
a petition is filed in duplicate with the Department within 1 year after the date on which the employee first acquired such knowledge
that the disability was or could have been caused or had resulted from employment. In case of death, all claims for compensation for
compensable occupational disease or for an ionizing radiation injury shall be forever barred unless a petition is filed in duplicate with the
Department within 1 year after the date on which the person or persons entitled to file such claims know, or by the exercise of reasonable
diligence should know, the possible relationship of the death to the employment.
(Code 1915, §§ 3193v, 3193rr; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 30 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 9; 35 Del. Laws, c. 192, § 2; Code 1935, §§ 6114,
6092; 41 Del. Laws, c. 241, § 1; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2361; 50 Del. Laws, c. 339, §§ 17-19; 59 Del. Laws, c. 454, § 8; 70 Del. Laws,
c. 172, § 4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 84, §§ 17, 18; 79 Del. Laws, c. 55, § 4.)