Legislative Council,
§ 2301A. Industrial Accident Board.
(a) The Industrial Accident Board is continued. It shall consist of 10 members, each of whom shall be appointed by the Governor for a
term of 6 years and confirmed by the State Senate. The appointments shall be made so that there shall always be on the Board 2 residents
of New Castle County outside of the City of Wilmington, 1 resident of the City of Wilmington, 2 residents of Kent County, 2 residents
of Sussex County and 3 members-at-large residents of any of the subdivisions of the State, and not more than 6 of said members shall
be of the same political party.
(b) Each member of the Board shall receive an annual salary of $24,240, except for the Chairperson, who shall receive an annual salary
of $27,270. The members of the Board shall receive from the State their actual and necessary expenses while traveling on the business
of the Board, but such expense shall be sworn to by the person who incurred the expense, and any such person falsely making any such
report shall be guilty of perjury and punishable accordingly. The salary of the members of the Board shall be paid in the same manner
as the salaries of state officers are paid.
Page 78
Title 19 - Labor
(c) A majority of the members of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the exercise of any of the powers or authority conferred on
the Board, except for hearings conducted pursuant to this title, in which case, 2 members of the Board shall constitute a quorum and a
sufficient panel to decide such hearings. Any disagreement involving a procedural issue arising before or after a hearing may be decided
by 1 member of the Board.
(d) The Board, any Board panel or any Board member empowered to decide any matter pursuant to Part II of this title shall act in
conformity with applicable provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act set forth in Chapter 101 of Title 29, including, but not limited
to, § 10129 of Title 29. Lawyers representing clients before the Board shall act in conformity with applicable provisions of the Delaware
Lawyers’ Rules of Professional Conduct, including, but not limited to, Rule 3.5 thereof. Disputes regarding prehearing or posthearing
matters shall be presented by written motion and decided by written order.
(e) The Governor shall appoint the Board’s Chairperson from among the Board’s members and the Chairperson shall serve at the
Governor’s pleasure in such capacity.
(f) The Administrator of the office of Workers’ Compensation shall perform all the administrative duties of the Board, including, but not
limited to, scheduling the docket, maintaining the Board’s records and providing the liaison between the public and the Board members.
The Department may employ such clerical and other staff as it deems necessary.
(g) The Board shall have a seal for authentication of its orders, awards and proceedings, upon which shall be inscribed the words —
“Industrial Accident Board — Delaware — Seal.”
(h) The Governor may, at any time, after notice and hearing, remove any Board member for gross inefficiency, neglect of duty,
malfeasance, misfeasance or nonfeasance in office.
(i) The Board shall have jurisdiction over cases arising under Part II of this title and shall hear disputes as to compensation to be paid
under Part II of this title. The Board may promulgate its own rules of procedure for carrying out its duties consistent with Part II of this
title and the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act [§ 10101 et seq. of Title 29]. Such rules shall be for the purpose of securing
the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every petition pursuant to Part II of this title. The rules shall not abridge, enlarge or
modify any substantive right of any party and they shall preserve the rights of parties as declared by Part II of this title.
(Code 1915, § 3193w; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 37 Del. Laws, c. 241, § 1; Code 1935, §§ 373A, 6093; 43 Del. Laws, c. 270, § 1; 48
Del. Laws, c. 150, § 1; 19 Del. C. 1953, §§ 2101-2106, 2121; 51 Del. Laws, c. 285, § 1; 52 Del. Laws, c. 56; 53 Del. Laws, c. 229,
§ 1; 54 Del. Laws, c. 240; 57 Del. Laws, c. 669, § 12; 58 Del. Laws, c. 531, §§ 1-3; 62 Del. Laws, c. 127, §§ 1, 2; 64 Del. Laws,
c. 170, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 469, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 142, §§ 1, 2; 69 Del. Laws, c. 383, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 172, § 2; 70 Del.
Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 315, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 2; 75 Del. Laws, c. 89, § 301; 82 Del. Laws, c. 242, § 259; 83
Del. Laws, c. 54, § 271.)