Legislative Council,
§ 2342. Notice of occupational disease; time of; failure to give.
Unless the employer during the continuance of the employment has actual knowledge that the employee has contracted a compensable
occupational disease or unless the employee, or someone in the employee’s behalf, or some of the employee’s dependents, or someone
on their behalf, gives the employer written notice or claim that the employee has contracted 1 of the compensable occupational diseases,
which notice to be effective shall be given within a period of 6 months after the date on which the employee first acquired such knowledge
Page 99
Title 19 - Labor
that the disability was, could have been caused or had resulted from the employee’s employment, no compensation shall be payable on
account of the death or disability by occupational disease of such employee.
(Code 1915, § 3193rr; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 30 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 9; Code 1935, § 6114; 41 Del. Laws, c. 241, § 1; 19 Del. C.
1953, § 2342; 50 Del. Laws, c. 339, § 14; 52 Del. Laws, c. 101, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 172, § 4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)