Legislative Council,
§ 2304. Compensation as exclusive remedy.
Except as expressly excluded in this chapter and except as to uninsured motorist benefits, underinsured motorist benefits, and personal
injury protection benefits, every employer and employee, adult and minor, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to
accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question
of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.
(Code 1915, § 3193c; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; Code 1935, § 6073; 43 Del. Laws, c. 269, § 2; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2304; 80 Del. Laws,
c. 420, § 1.)