Legislative Council,
§ 1602. Definitions [For application of this section, see 83 Del. Laws, c.146, §§ 2, 3].
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Appropriate bargaining unit” or “bargaining unit” means a group of police officers or firefighters designated by the Public
* * *
b. “Public employer” or “employer” includes the Town of Delmar, Delaware.
(14) “Strike” means a public employee’s failure, in concerted action with others, to report for duty, or the public employee’s wilful
absence from the public employee’s position, or the public employee’s stoppage or deliberate slowing down of work, or the public
employee’s withholding in whole or in part from the full, faithful and proper performance of the public employee’s duties of employment,
or the public employee’s involvement in a concerted interruption of operations of a public employer for the purpose of inducing,
influencing or coercing a change in the conditions, compensation rights, privileges or obligations of public employment; however, nothing
shall limit or impair the right of any public employee to lawfully express or communicate a complaint or opinion on any matter related
to terms and conditions of employment.
(15) “Terms and conditions of employment” means matters concerning or related to wages, salaries, hours, grievance procedures and
working conditions; provided, however, that such term shall not include those matters determined by this chapter or any other law of the
State to be within the exclusive prerogative of the public employer.
(65 Del. Laws, c. 477, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 163, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 466, § 1; 72 Del. Laws, c. 271,
§§ 1, 8; 74 Del. Laws, c. 173, § 1; 83 Del. Laws, c. 127, § 1; 83 Del. Laws, c. 146, § 1.)