Legislative Council,
§ 701. Order on employer to pay employee’s loan carrying excessive interest rate; penalty for payment.
(a) No employer in this State shall knowingly pay any warrant or order due any person for borrowed money where more than the lawful
rate of interest has been received or charged for the money borrowed.
(b) Any employer, whether an individual, member of a firm, agent or officer of a corporation, who shall knowingly violate this section
shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000 for each violation. A civil penalty claim may be filed in
any court of competent jurisdiction.
(25 Del. Laws, c. 233, §§ 1-3; Code 1915, § 4129; Code 1935, § 4617; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 702; 57 Del. Laws, c. 137; 67 Del.
Laws, c. 260, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 294, § 4.)