Legislative Council,
§ 2322B. Procedures and requirements for promulgation of health-care payment system.
The health-care payment system developed pursuant to this section shall be subject to the following procedures and requirements:
* * *
respect to medical savings recognized as a result of this paragraph (3) and possible unforeseen consequences of the procedurespecific caps required by paragraphs (3)b. and (5) of this section, and the General Assembly may at that time reconsider the specific
percentage caps required by paragraphs (3)b. and (5) of this section. The cost reductions required by paragraph (3)a. of this section
shall be permanent, with the exception of inflation increases beginning in 2018 as permitted by paragraph (5) of this section.
(4) An independent actuary appointed by the Secretary of Labor shall verify for the Secretary that the fee schedule developed by
the Workers’ Compensation Oversight Panel under paragraph (3) of this section complies with its requirements. If the fee schedule
does not comply with its requirements, or is not completed by October 1, 2014, the Secretary of Labor shall promulgate a fee schedule
meeting the requirements of paragraph (3) of this section by regulation.
(5) Beginning on January 1, 2018, the payment system will be adjusted yearly based on percentage changes to the Consumer Price
Index-Urban, U.S. City Average, All Items, as published by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics. Notwithstanding the annual
CPI-Urban increase permitted by this paragraph, no individual procedure in Delaware paid for through the workers’ compensation
system (as identified by HCPCS level 1 or level 2 code) shall be reimbursed at a rate greater than 200% of that reimbursed by the
federal Medicare system, provided that radiology services may be reimbursed at up to 250% of the federal Medicare reimbursement
and surgery services may be reimbursed at up to 300% of the federal Medicare reimbursement. The Workers’ Compensation Oversight
Panel may, without consent of the General Assembly and Governor, reduce reimbursements for any procedures it deems appropriate,
but cannot increase reimbursements beyond the amounts permitted by this chapter.
(6) Upon adoption of the health-care payment system, an employer and/or insurance carrier shall pay the lesser of the rate set forth
by the payment system or the health-care provider’s actual charge. If an employer or insurance carrier contracts with a provider for the
purpose of providing services under this chapter, the rate negotiated in any such contract shall prevail.
(7) The health-care payment system shall include provisions for health-care treatment and procedures performed outside the State
of Delaware. Any health-care provider who is not licensed by the State of Delaware to provide medical services but is licensed in
another state, and who is not certified under § 2322D of this title, may provide medical services without having to seek and obtain
preauthorization for services that are reasonable, necessary and related to the employee’s work related injury or condition and have
those services reimbursed at the lesser of:
a. The health-care provider’s usual and customary fee;
b. The maximum allowable fee pursuant to the Delaware workers’ compensation health-care payment system adopted pursuant
to this section;
c. The maximum allowable fee pursuant to any workers’ compensation health-care payment system in the state in which the
services at issue were rendered; or
d. If an employer or insurance carrier contracts with a provider for the purpose of providing services under this chapter, the rate
negotiated to any such contract.
(8) Fees for nonclinical services, such as retrieving, copying and transmitting medical reports and records, testimony by affidavit,
deposition or live testimony at any hearing or proceeding, or completion and transmission of any required report, form or documentation,
and associated regulations and procedures for the determination of and verification of containment of fees, shall be developed and
proposed by the Workers’ Compensation Oversight Panel, and adopted as part of the health-care payment system. Such fees shall
be revised periodically on the recommendation of the Panel to reflect changes in the cost of providing such services. Following the
* * *