Legislative Council,
§ 3313. Wages defined; weekly benefit amount; total annual amount of benefits; child support obligations.
(a) As used in this section “wages” means wages for employment by employers for benefit purposes with respect to any benefit year
* * *
an amount equal to 1/46 of the individual’s total wages for employment by employers paid during the 2 quarters of the individual’s base
period in which such wages were highest. If such weekly benefit amount is not an even dollar amount, it shall be rounded down to the
next whole dollar. The amount shall not be less than $20 nor more than $330.
(l) The Unemployment Compensation Advisory Council as defined in § 3107 of this title shall meet not less than every 2 years to review
and make recommendations regarding the maximum weekly benefit amount. The Council’s final recommendations shall be submitted to
the Director of Unemployment Insurance by May 15 of the year in which the Council has met.
(m) Each eligible individual who is unemployed in any week shall be paid with respect to such week a sum equal to the individual’s
weekly benefit amount less that part of the wages (if any) payable to the individual with respect to such week which exceeds whichever
is the greater of $10 or 50 percent of the individual’s weekly benefit amount. Such sum, if not an even dollar, shall be rounded down to
the next whole dollar. Wages do not have to be paid to be considered payable.
(n) Any eligible individual who filed a claim for benefits for weeks of unemployment prior to July 1975 shall be entitled during any
benefit year to a total amount of benefits equal to whichever is the lesser of (i) 26 times the individual’s weekly benefit amount, or (ii)
47 percent of the individual’s wages for employment by employers paid during the individual’s base period. If such amount is not an
even dollar, it shall be raised to the next whole dollar. In no event shall the maximum total amount be less than 11 times the weekly
benefit amount.
(o) Any eligible individual who files a claim for benefits for weeks of unemployment beginning July, 1975, and thereafter shall be
entitled during any benefit year to a total amount of benefits equal to whichever is the lesser of (i) 26 times the individual’s weekly benefit
amount or (ii) 50 percent of the individual’s wages for employment by employers paid during the individual’s base period. If such amount
is not an even dollar, it shall be rounded down to the next whole dollar.
(p) Any otherwise eligible individuals shall be paid with respect to any week a benefit amount equal to the individual’s weekly benefit
amount less that part of a retirement pension or annuity, if any, received by the individual or for which the individual is eligible under
a private pension plan which is financed entirely by a base period employer of such employee, and which is in excess of the weekly
benefit amount for which the individual is eligible under this chapter. If there is employee participation in financing a pension plan, such
deduction shall be reduced in the same proportion as the employee’s contribution to the pension bears to the total pension amount. If
such retirement pension or annuity payment deductible under this subsection is received on other than a weekly basis, the amount thereof
shall be allocated and prorated in accordance with such regulation as the Department shall prescribe. This subsection shall apply only
to any new claim filed after August 9, 1961.
The weekly benefit amount payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with
respect to which such individual is receiving or is eligible to receive a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity
or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual or which begins in a period with respect
to which such individual is receiving or is eligible for sickness disability or workers’ compensation benefits shall be reduced (but not
below 0) by the sum of the prorated weekly amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or other payment and the prorated
weekly amount of such disability or worker’s compensation benefits payment which is reasonably attributable to such work; provided
that, in the case of the pension retirement or retired pay, annuity or other payment, if the provisions of the Federal Unemployment Tax
Act [26 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq.] permit:
(1) The requirements of this paragraph shall only apply in the case of a pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or other similar
periodic payment under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period or chargeable employer (as determined under this chapter);
(2) The amount of any such reduction shall be determined taking into account contributions made by the individual for the pension,
retirement or retired pay, annuity or other similar periodic payment;
(3) In the case of a payment in the form of a pension, annuity, retirement or retired payment paid to an individual under the Social
Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.] or the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [45 U.S.C. § 231 et seq.], the individual’s contribution
shall be taken into consideration and the weekly benefit amount payable to said individual for any week which begins after July 1, 1997,
shall be reduced by 25 percent of the individual’s weekly benefit amount under the Social Security Act or the Railroad Retirement
Act of 1974;
(4) In the case of a payment in the form of a pension, annuity, retirement or retired payment paid to an individual under the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.), or the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. § 231 et seq.), the individual’s contribution
shall be taken into consideration and the weekly benefit amount payable to said individual for any week which begins after January
* * *