Legislative Council,
§ 736. Safe destruction of records containing personal identifying information.
(a) Definitions. — (1) “Personal identifying information” means an employee’s first name or first initial and last name in combination
with any 1 of the following data elements that relate to the employee, when either the name or the data elements are not encrypted: Social
Security number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, financial services account
number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, tax or payroll information or confidential health care information.
(2) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium, or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form on which personal identifying information is recorded or preserved. “Record” does not include publicly
available directories or sources containing information an employee has voluntarily consented to have publicly disseminated or listed or
which is disseminated as provided for by applicable law or regulation, such as name, address, or telephone number, or other directories
or sources as are derived solely from such directories or sources.
(b) In the event that an employer seeks permanently to dispose of records containing employees’ personal identifying information
within its custody and control, such employer shall take all reasonable steps to destroy or arrange for the destruction of each such record
by shredding, erasing, or otherwise destroying or modifying the personal identifying information in those records to make it unreadable
or indecipherable.
(c) An employee who incurs actual damages due to a reckless or intentional violation of this section may bring a civil action against
the employer.
(79 Del. Laws, c. 423, § 1.)
Subchapter V
Employment First Act