Legislative Council,
§ 2307. Applicability — Domestic servants and farm laborers.
(a) This chapter shall not apply to any person employed as a household worker in a private home or household who earns less than
$750 in cash in any 3-month period from a single private home or household and any person employed as a casual worker in a private
home or household who earns less than $750 in cash in any 3-month period from a single private home or household.
(b) This chapter shall not apply to farm laborers or to their respective employers unless such an employer carries insurance to insure
the payment of compensation to such employees or their dependents.
(Code 1915, § 3193vv; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 33 Del. Laws, c. 206, § 3; 35 Del. Laws, c. 193, § 3; 36 Del. Laws, c. 253; Code
1935, § 6118; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2307; 52 Del. Laws, c. 244, § 2; 59 Del. Laws, c. 454, § 9; 60 Del. Laws, c. 156, § 1; 71 Del.
Laws, c. 84, § 6.)
Page 82
Title 19 - Labor