Legislative Council,
§ 2347. Review by Board of agreements or awards; grounds; modification of award.
(a) On the application of any party in interest on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently terminated,
increased, diminished, or recurred, or that the status of the dependent has changed, the Board may at any time, but not oftener than once
in 26 weeks, review any agreement or award. Each 26-week period is to be calculated so that no 2 hearings to review an agreement or
award may be held within 26 weeks of each other. This subsection does not restrict when a party in interest can file a petition to review
but rather when the Board can convene to hear the petition to review.
(b) On the review under subsection (a) of this section, the Board may make an award ending, diminishing, increasing, or renewing
the compensation previously agreed on or awarded, and designating the persons entitled to the award, subject to this chapter, and shall
state its conclusions of facts and rulings of law. The Department shall immediately send to the parties a copy of the award by personal
delivery, by secure e-mail with electronic receipt, or by certified mail.
(c) This section does not apply to a commutation of payments under § 2358 of this title.
(d) Compensation payable to an employee, under this chapter, does not terminate until and unless the Board enters an award ending
the payment of compensation after a hearing on review of an agreement or award. However, a petition to review, hearing, or an order by
the Board is not necessary to terminate compensation if the parties to an award or an agreement consent to the termination.
(e) The Department shall accept a petition to review when it is accompanied by proof of service of the petition as required under
subsection (h) of this section and the petitioner has provided all of the following information on the petition’s face:
(1) The name of the petitioner and respondent.
(2) The Board file number assigned to the agreement under review.
(3) The date of the industrial accident.
(4) Whether the petitioner is the employee, dependent, employer, or insurer.
(5) The insurance carrier’s name and file number, if applicable.
(6) The Social Security number of the employee, if applicable.
(7) On filing of a petition to review based on “failure to sign an agreement or receipt,” supporting documents, including the unsigned
agreement or receipt at issue, and proof of service of the petition as required under subsection (h) of this section.
(8) Whether the petitioner seeks to review the agreement or award on the ground that employee’s disability has terminated, increased,
diminished, or recurred; that a dependent’s status has changed; or other relief, except for additional medical benefits under § 2322(c)
of this title or utilization review appeals under § 2322F(j) of this title for which the Board shall require petitions to determine additional
compensation.
(9) For the following petitions under this section, a copy of the medical report must be attached if it is the basis for the petition and
* * *
default hearing on the petition. The Department shall serve notice of the default hearing on all parties. If the pro se respondent does not
appear at the default hearing, the Board may grant the petition to review. If the pro se respondent appears at the default hearing, the Board
shall decide whether to grant the default judgement or schedule a merit hearing. If the Board determines a merit hearing is necessary, the
Department shall schedule the hearing and provide notice of the hearing to all parties.
(k) On an employer’s petition to review an agreement for total or partial disability benefit entitlement on the ground that the employee is
physically able to return to work, compensation shall be paid from the Workers’ Compensation Fund by the Department to the employee
on acceptance of the employer’s petition to review as follows:
(1) The Department shall initiate compensation retroactive to the date the petition to review was accepted by the Department. The
Department shall issue compensation on receipt of a properly completed eligibility certification form, which has been signed and dated
by the employee.
(2) If there is an agreement approved by the Board on file, the Workers’ Compensation Fund shall pay this compensation to the
employee at the compensation rate documented on the face of the agreement approved by the Board that is under review. If an agreement
is not on file, the Workers’ Compensation Fund shall pay the compensation at the rate the employer had been paying as of the date
of the petition until the Board makes a determination that reformation of the rate is appropriate or the Fund is notified by counsel for
the employee or the employee of a reduction in the amount owed due to the employee’s return to work. If the compensation rate that
employer had been paying the employee as of the date of the filing of the petition does not comply with § 2302(b)(3) of this title, the
Workers’ Compensation Fund shall pay employee wage compensation that complies with § 2302(b)(3) of this title. On notification to
the Fund by counsel for the employee or the employee of the employee’s return to work, the Fund may cease payment of total disability
benefits as of the date of the employee’s return. The Fund shall issue any payment for partial disability when the Fund receives pay
stubs or other evidence of wage payments from the employee. The employee must continue to submit pay stubs or other evidence
of wage payments for the Fund to continue to issue partial disability payments. Unless the employee has returned to work under this
section, the Workers’ Compensation Fund shall continue to pay the compensation by the terms of the agreement or award under review
until the parties to an award or agreement consent to the termination, the petitioner withdraws the petition, or the Board enters an order
on an employer’s petition to review.
* * *