Legislative Council,
§ 2301. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Board” means the Industrial Accident Board.
(2) “Child” includes stepchildren and adopted children and children to whom the deceased stood in loco parentis if members of the
* * *
when the exposure stated in connection therewith has occurred during employment.
(5) “Compensation” wherever the context requires it includes surgical, medical and hospital services, medicines and supplies and
funeral benefits provided for in this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require a worker who in good faith relies on
or is treated by prayer or spiritual means by a duly accredited practitioner of a well-known church to undergo any medical or surgical
treatment, nor shall such worker or the worker’s dependents be deprived of any compensation payments to which the worker would
have been entitled if medical or surgical treatment were employed.
(6) “Death” when mentioned as a cause for compensation under this chapter means death resulting from violence to the physical
structure of the body and its resultant effect when reasonably treated and occurring within 285 weeks after the accident, and compensable
occupational diseases, as defined in this section, arising out of and in the course of the employment, provided that if death shall occur
beyond 285 weeks after the accident, the Board may consider such death as a cause for compensation when the Board has a medical
history on the case resulting from the payment of compensation for the injury which is alleged to have caused the death.
(7) “Deductible clause” shall mean a clause in an agreement between an employer and an insurer that the employer shall be liable
for a specified initial amount, per occurrence or per employee, of each claim, loss or liability; but that the insurer shall be liable for
any excess liability up to and including the maximum amount permitted by law.
(8) “Department” means the Department of Labor.
(9) “Dependent” includes all persons other than the injured employee who are entitled to compensation under the elective schedule
set forth in this chapter, and wherever the context requires it, includes the personal representatives and the surviving spouse of the
deceased, and guardians of infants or trustees for incompetent persons.
(10) “Employee” means every person in service of any corporation (private, public, municipal or quasi-public), association, firm
or person, excepting those employees excluded by this subchapter, under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written,
or performing services for a valuable consideration, excluding spouse and minor children of a farm employer unless the spouse or
minor child is a bona fide employee of a farm employer and is named in an endorsement to the farm employer’s contract of insurance,
and excluding any person whose employment is casual and not in the regular course of the trade, business, profession or occupation
of his or her employer, and not including persons to whom articles or materials are furnished or repaired, or adopted for sale in the
worker’s own home, or on the premises not under the control or management of the employer. “Casual employment,” as used in this
paragraph, means employment for not over 2 weeks or a total salary during the employment not to exceed $100 and, subject to the
above, repairs and maintenance of employer’s regular business shall not be construed as casual employment; except, however, that
everyone assigned to work under §§ 901-905 of Title 31 is specifically designated an employee, notwithstanding any provisions of
this section to the contrary. Inmates in the custody of the Department of Correction or inmates on work release who participate in the
Prison Industries Program or other programs sponsored for inmates by the Department of Correction pursuant to Chapter 65 of Title
11 or other applicable Delaware law shall not be considered employees of the State for purposes of this title or otherwise be eligible for
workers’ compensation benefits unless said inmate is employed by an employer other than the State or a political subdivision thereof.
Any person providing services as a sports official at a sports event in which the players are not compensated shall not be considered
employees under this title. For purposes of this title “sports officials” includes an umpire, referee, judge, scorekeeper, timekeeper,
organizer, or other person who is a neutral participant in a sports event. This exclusion does not apply to workers’ compensation claims
against schools, associations of schools or other organizations sponsoring a sports contest where the claimant is a sports official who
* * *