Legislative Council,
§ 2322F. Billing and payment for health-care services.
(a) Charges for medical evaluation, treatment and therapy, including all drugs, supplies, tests and associated chargeable items and
* * *
rendered for emergency department services, shall be made within 30 days of the submission of a “clean claim” accompanied by notes
documenting the employee’s condition and the appropriateness of the evaluation, treatment or therapy.
(c) Preauthorized evaluations, treatments or therapy shall be paid at the agreed fee within 30 days of the date of submission of the
invoice, unless the compliance with the preauthorization is contested, in good faith, pursuant to the utilization review system set forth
in subsection (j) of this section below.
(d) Treatments, evaluations and therapy provided by a certified health care provider shall be paid within 30 days of receipt of the health
care provider’s bill or invoice together with records or notes as provided in this section, unless compliance with the health care payment
system or practice guidelines adopted pursuant to § 2322B or § 2322C of this title is contested, in good faith, to the utilization review
system set forth in subsection (j) of this section below.
(e) Denial of payment for health care services provided pursuant to this chapter, whether in whole or in part, shall be accompanied
with written explanation of reason for denial.
(f) In the event that a portion of a health care invoice is contested pursuant to this section, the uncontested portion shall be paid without
prejudice to the right to contest the remainder. The time limits set forth in this section shall apply to payment of all uncontested portions
of health care payments.
(g) If, following a hearing, the Industrial Accident Board determines that an employer, an insurance carrier or a health care provider
failed in its responsibilities under § 2322B, § 2322C, § 2322D, § 2322E or § 2322F of this title, it shall assess a fine of not less than
$1,000 nor more than $5,000 for violations of said sections. Such fines shall be payable to the Workers’ Compensation Fund.
(h) Prompt pay required for nonpreauthorized care. — An employer or insurance carrier shall be required to pay a health care invoice
within 30 days of receipt of the invoice as long as the claim contains substantially all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate
the invoice, unless the invoice is contested in good faith. If the contested invoice pertains to an acknowledged compensable claim and
the denial is based upon compliance with the health care payment system and/or health care practice guidelines, it shall be referred to
utilization review. Any such referral to utilization review shall be made within 15 days of denial. Unpaid invoices shall incur interest at
a rate of 1% per month payable to the provider. A provider shall not hold an employee liable for costs related to nondisputed services
for a compensable injury and shall not bill or attempt to recover from the employee the difference between the provider’s charge and the
amount paid by the employer or insurance carrier on a compensable injury.
* * *