Legislative Council,
§ 3302. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall have the meanings designated in this
section:
(1) “Assessments” means the money payments to the State Unemployment Compensation Fund required by this chapter.
* * *
(iii) The individual’s base of operations or place from which such service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which
some part of the service is performed, but the individual’s residence is in this State.
(J) Service covered by an election pursuant to § 3343 of this title shall be deemed to be employment during the effective period
of the election.
(K) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter and irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of employer and
employee exists, services performed by an individual for wages, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Department that:
(i) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such
service, both under the individual’s contract for the performance of services and in fact; and
(ii) Such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed
outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and
(iii) Such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the
same nature as that involved in the service performed.
(11) “Employment” does not include:
(A) Service performed by an individual in agricultural labor, except as provided in paragraph (11)(A)(vii) of this section. For
purposes of this paragraph, the term “agricultural labor” means any service performed prior to January 1, 1972, which was agricultural
labor as defined in this paragraph prior to such date, and remunerated service performed after December 31, 1971:
(i) On a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any
agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training and management of livestock,
bees, poultry and fur-bearing animals and wildlife;
(ii) In the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of a farm, in connection with the operation, management, conservation,
improvement or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment or in salvaging timber or clearing land of brush and other
debris left by a hurricane, if the major part of such service is performed on a farm;
(iii) In connection with the production or harvesting of any commodity defined as an agricultural commodity in § 15(g) of the
Agricultural Marketing Act, as amended [12 U.S.C. § 1141j] or in connection with the ginning of cotton or in connection with
the operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs or waterways, not owned or operated for profit, used exclusively for
supplying and storing water for farming purposes;
* * *