Legislative Council,
§ 2334. Benefit adjustment.
(a) Any person with a total disability on or after May 27, 1971, or any surviving spouse or dependent who is receiving benefits under
§ 2330 of this title, on or after May 27, 1971, shall be entitled to an additional amount of compensation as calculated under subsections
(b) and (c) of this section, provided that the total amount to be received shall not exceed the maximum weekly benefit rate in § 2324 of
this title effective on July 1, 1975, or the benefit derived from § 2330 of this title as of July 1, 1975.
(b) In any case where a person with a total disability, or a surviving spouse or a dependent is presently receiving the maximum weekly
income benefit rate applicable at the time such award was made, the supplemental allowance shall be an amount which when added to
such award would equal the maximum weekly benefit rate effective on July 1, 1975, or the benefit derived from § 2330 of this title as
of July 1, 1975.
(c) In any case where a person with a total disability, or a surviving spouse or dependent is presently receiving less than the maximum
weekly income benefit rate applicable at the time such award was made, the supplemental allowance shall be an amount equal to the
difference between the amount the claimant is presently receiving and a percentage of the maximum weekly benefit rate effective on July 1,
1975, or the benefit derived from § 2330 of this title as of July 1, 1975, determined by multiplying it by a fraction, the numerator of which
is the claimant’s present award and the denominator of which is the maximum weekly rate applicable at the time such award was made.
(19 Del. C. 1953, § 2334; 58 Del. Laws, c. 96, § 1; 58 Del. Laws, c. 311; 70 Del. Laws, c. 172, § 4; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1; 70
Del. Laws, c. 201, §§ 1, 2; 79 Del. Laws, c. 371, § 15.)
Subchapter III
Determination and Payment of Benefits; Procedure