Legislative Council,
§ 2326. Compensation for certain permanent injuries.
(a) For all permanent injuries of the following classes, the compensation to be paid regardless of the earning power of the injured
* * *
set forth in subsection (a) of this section as the disabilities bear to those produced by the injury named in the schedule.
(e) Unless the Board otherwise determines from the facts, the loss of both hands, or both arms, or both feet, or both legs, or both eyes, or
an injury to the spine resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of both legs, or both arms, or 1 leg and 1 arm, or an injury to the skull
resulting in incurable imbecility or insanity, shall constitute total disability for work, to be compensated according to § 2324 of this title.
Amputation between the palmar surface of the hand and the shoulder shall be considered as the loss of an arm, and compensation shall
be paid for such injury for a period of 250 weeks. Amputation for 50 percent of the palmar surface of the hand shall be considered as the
loss of the hand and compensation shall be paid for a period of 220 weeks.
(f) The Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for serious and permanent disfigurement to any part of the human body
up to 150 weeks, provided that such disfigurement is visible and offensive when the body is clothed normally, which shall be paid to
the employee at the rate of 662/3 percent of wages. In the event that the nature of the injury causes both disfigurement to and loss or
loss of use of the same part of the human body, the maximum compensation payable under this subsection for that part of the body shall
be the higher of either:
(1) The amount of compensation found to be due for disfigurement without regard to compensation for loss of or loss of use; or
(2) The amount of compensation due for loss of or loss of use plus 20 percent thereof for disfigurement.
For the complete loss of hearing of 1 ear, the employee shall receive compensation at the rate of 662/3 percent of wages for a period
of 75 weeks.
For the complete loss of hearing in both ears, the employee shall receive 662/3 percent of wages for a period of 175 weeks.
For the loss of a fractional part of hearing, the compensation shall be for such percentage of the total loss of weeks allowed for the total
loss of hearing under this section as the loss suffered bears to the total loss of hearing.
Page 96
Title 19 - Labor
(g) The Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for the loss of any member or part of the body or loss of use of any
member or part of the body up to 300 weeks which shall be paid at the rate of 662/3 percent of wages, but no compensation shall be
awarded when such loss was caused by the loss of or the loss of use of a member of the body for which compensation payments are
already provided by the terms of this section.
(h) The compensation provided for in subsections (a)-(g) of this section shall not be more than 662/3 percent of the average weekly
wage per week as announced by the Secretary of Labor for the last calendar year for which a determination of the average weekly wage
has been made, nor less than 222/9 percent of the average weekly wage per week. If at the time of the injury the employee receives wages
less than 222/9 percent of the average weekly wage per week, then the employee shall receive the full amount of such wages per week
as compensation.
(i) Subject to subsection (e) of this section, the compensation provided for in subsections (a)-(h) of this section shall be paid in addition
to the compensation provided for in §§ 2324 and 2325 of this title.
(Code 1915, § 3193j; 29 Del. Laws, c. 233; 30 Del. Laws, c. 203, § 3; 32 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 2; Code 1935, § 6080; 43 Del.
Laws, c. 269, § 8; 44 Del. Laws, c. 202, §§ 2, 4; 45 Del. Laws, c. 298; 48 Del. Laws, c. 190, § 3; 19 Del. C. 1953, § 2326; 50 Del.
Laws, c. 339, § 8; 50 Del. Laws, c. 465, § 1; 52 Del. Laws, c. 45, § 2; 54 Del. Laws, c. 280, § 2; 57 Del. Laws, c. 520, § 3; 58 Del.
Laws, c. 251, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 515, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 172, §§ 4, 7; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)