Legislative Council,
§ 1103. Employees separated from the payroll before regular payday; damages for failure to pay wages.
(a) (1) Whenever an employee quits, resigns, is discharged, suspended, or laid off, the wages earned by the employee become due and
payable by the employer on the later of the following:
a. The next date the wages would be paid through the last day worked under the employer’s regular pay cycle as if the employment
had not stopped.
b. Three business days after the last day worked.
(2) The employer must make the payment due under paragraph (a)(1) of this section using either of the following methods:
a. The usual pay channels as if the employment had not been suspended or terminated.
b. If requested by the employee, by mail to the address provided in the employee’s request or if no address is provided, the most
recent address provided to the employer.
(b) (1) Wages paid under subsection (a) of this section must be paid in compliance with the requirements under §§ 1104 and 1107
of this title.
(2) If an employer, without any reasonable grounds for dispute under § 1104 or § 1107 of this title, fails to pay an employee wages
as required under this chapter, the employer is also liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of the lower of the
following:
a. Ten percent of the unpaid wages for each day, except Sunday and legal holidays, upon which the failure continues after the
day upon which payment is required.
b. An amount equal to the unpaid wages.
(3) For purposes of liquidated damages under paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the failure to pay is not deemed to continue after the
date of the filing of a petition of bankruptcy with respect to the employer if the employer is adjudicated bankrupt.
(19 Del. C. 1953, § 1103; 55 Del. Laws, c. 19, § 1; 57 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 3; 64 Del. Laws, c. 226, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1;
83 Del. Laws, c. 444, § 1.)