Legislative Council,
§ 3302. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms shall have the meanings designated in this
section:
(1) “Assessments” means the money payments to the State Unemployment Compensation Fund required by this chapter.
* * *
(i) Admits as regular students only individuals having a certificate of graduation from a high school or the recognized equivalent
of such a certificate;
(ii) Is legally authorized in this State to provide a program of education beyond high school;
(iii) Provides an educational program for which it awards a bachelor’s or higher degree, or provides a program which is
acceptable for full credit toward such a degree, a program of postgraduate or postdoctoral studies or a program of training to
prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation; and
(iv) Is a public or other nonprofit institution.
(v) Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of this paragraph (15), all colleges and universities in this State are
institutions of higher education for purposes of this section.
(B) “Educational institution” (including an institution of higher education) is:
(i) One in which participants, trainees or students are offered an organized course of study or training designed to transfer to
them knowledge, skills, information, doctrines, attitudes or abilities from, by or under the guidance of an instructor or teacher; and
(ii) Approved, licensed or issued a permit to operate as a school by the State Department of Education or other governmental
agency that is authorized within the State to approve, license or issue a permit for the operations of a school; and
(iii) The courses of study or training which it offers may be academic, technical, trade or preparation for gainful employment
in a recognized occupation.
Page 134
Title 19 - Labor
(16) “States” includes, in addition to the states of the United States of America, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico and Virgin Islands.
(17) “Unemployment” exists and an individual is “unemployed” in any week during which the individual performs no services and
with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual, or in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to the
individual with respect to such week are less than the individual’s weekly benefit amount plus whichever is the greater of $10 or 50%
of the individual’s weekly benefit amount. The Department shall prescribe regulations applicable to unemployed individuals making
such distinctions in the procedures as to total unemployment, part-total unemployment, partial unemployment of individuals attached
to their regular jobs and other forms of short-time work as the Department deems necessary.
(18) “Wages” means all remuneration for personal services, including commissions, bonuses, dismissal payments, holiday pay, back
pay awards and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash.
Gratuities customarily received by an individual in the course of the individual’s work from persons other than the individual’s
employing unit shall be treated as wages received from the individual’s employing unit.
The reasonable cash value of remuneration in any medium other than cash and the reasonable amount of gratuities shall be estimated
and determined in accordance with rules prescribed by the Department.
(19) “Wages” does not include:
(A) For the purpose of §§ 3345 and 3348 of this title:
(i) After December 31, 1982, that part of the remuneration which, after remuneration equal to $7,200 with respect to employment
during any calendar year, is paid to an individual by an employer or the employer’s predecessor during such calendar year; or
(ii) After December 31, 1983, that part of the remuneration which, after remuneration equal to $8,000 (or such greater amount
as may be specified as the taxable wage base in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq.]) with respect to
employment during any calendar year, is paid to an individual by an employer or the employer’s predecessor during such calendar
year; or
(iii) After December 31, 1985, that part of the remuneration which, after remuneration equal to $8,250 (or such greater amount
as may be specified as the taxable wage base in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq.]) with respect to
employment during any calendar year, is paid to an individual by an employer or the employer’s predecessor during such calendar
year; or
(iv) After December 31, 1986, that part of the remuneration which, after remuneration equal to $8,500 (or such greater amount
as may be specified as the taxable wage base in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq.]) with respect to
employment during any calendar year, is paid to an individual by an employer or the employer’s predecessor during such calendar
year; or
(v) After December 31, 2007, that part of the remuneration which, after remuneration equal to $10,500 (or such greater amount
as may be specified as the taxable wage base in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [26 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq.]) with respect
to employment during any calendar year, is paid to an individual by an employer or the employer’s predecessor during such
calendar year.
(vi) After December 31, 2013, that part of the remuneration which, after remuneration equal to $18,500 (or such greater amount
as may be specified as the taxable wage base in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. § 3301 et seq.)) with respect
to employment during any calendar year, is paid to an individual by an employer or the employer’s predecessor during such
calendar year if the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund, as certified by the Director of Unemployment Insurance
to the Secretary of Labor, is $125.0 million or less as of the preceding September 30; or that part of the remuneration which, after
* * *