Legislative Council,
§ 2301. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Board” means the Industrial Accident Board.
(2) “Child” includes stepchildren and adopted children and children to whom the deceased stood in loco parentis if members of the
* * *
or is treated by prayer or spiritual means by a duly accredited practitioner of a well-known church to undergo any medical or surgical
treatment, nor shall such worker or the worker’s dependents be deprived of any compensation payments to which the worker would
have been entitled if medical or surgical treatment were employed.
(6) “Death” when mentioned as a cause for compensation under this chapter means death resulting from violence to the physical
structure of the body and its resultant effect when reasonably treated and occurring within 285 weeks after the accident, and compensable
occupational diseases, as defined in this section, arising out of and in the course of the employment, provided that if death shall occur
beyond 285 weeks after the accident, the Board may consider such death as a cause for compensation when the Board has a medical
history on the case resulting from the payment of compensation for the injury which is alleged to have caused the death.
(7) “Deductible clause” shall mean a clause in an agreement between an employer and an insurer that the employer shall be liable
for a specified initial amount, per occurrence or per employee, of each claim, loss or liability; but that the insurer shall be liable for
any excess liability up to and including the maximum amount permitted by law.
(8) “Department” means the Department of Labor.
(9) “Dependent” includes all persons other than the injured employee who are entitled to compensation under the elective schedule
set forth in this chapter, and wherever the context requires it, includes the personal representatives and the surviving spouse of the
deceased, and guardians of infants or trustees for incompetent persons.
(10) “Employee” means every person in service of any corporation (private, public, municipal or quasi-public), association, firm
* * *
(13) “Health-care provider” shall refer to any health-care provider who is licensed by the State of Delaware to provide health-care
services, irrespective of whether the particular services provided under the Delaware workers’ compensation system are rendered within
or outside the State.
(14) “Hearing officer” means a hearing officer appointed pursuant to § 2301B of this title.
(15) “Immediate family” means a parent, spouse, child or sibling of a sole proprietor or partner.
(16) “Injury” and “personal injury” mean violence to the physical structure of the body, such disease or infection as naturally results
directly therefrom when reasonably treated and compensable occupational diseases and compensable ionizing radiation injuries arising
out of and in the course of employment.
(17) “Insurance carrier” means any insurance corporation, mutual association or company or interinsurance exchange which insures
employers against liability under this chapter or against liability at common law for accidental injuries to employees.
(18) “Ionizing radiation” means any particulate or electromagnetic radiation capable of producing ions directly or indirectly in its
passage through matter.
(19) “Personal injury sustained by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment”:
a. Shall not cover an employee except while the employee is engaged in, on or about the premises where the employee’s services
are being performed, which are occupied by, or under the control of, the employer (the employee’s presence being required by the
nature of the employee’s employment), or while the employee is engaged elsewhere in or about the employer’s business where the
employee’s services require the employee’s presence as a part of such service at the time of the injury, provided, however, that
participation in an approved Travelink Traffic Mitigation Act program, created pursuant to subchapter IV of Chapter 20 of Title 30,
shall not be construed as meeting either exception contained in this paragraph; and
b. Shall not include any injury caused by the wilful act of another employee directed against the employee by reasons personal to
such employee and not directed against the employee as an employee or because of the employee’s employment.
c. Shall, however, cover any personal injury to an off-duty employee of the State who demonstrates by a preponderance of the
evidence that the injury was the result of an intentional act by a person associated with the employee in that employee’s official
capacity who committed the act because of that association. It is an affirmative defense in the case of an off-duty injury that the
injured employee initiated the incident that resulted in the injury.
(20) “Services” and “supplies” mean all treatments and apparatus, including glasses, artificial members, shoes and other corrective
appliances made necessary by reason of the injuries sustained.
(21) “Wilful self-exposure to occupational diseases” includes:
a. Failure or omission to observe such rules and regulations as may be promulgated and posted in the plant by the employer tending
to the prevention of occupational diseases; and
b. Failure or omission to truthfully state to the best of the employee’s knowledge, in answer to inquiry made by the employer,
the location, duration and nature of previous employment of the employee in which the employee was exposed to any occupational
diseases.
* * *