Legislative Council,
§ 727. Enforcement provisions and election remedies.
(a) Enforcement of this subchapter shall be in accordance with the procedures for enforcement of rights secured by subchapter II of
this chapter.
(b) Enforcement of this subchapter as authorized by § 712 of this title shall be barred if the complainant has commenced federal
judicial or administrative proceedings under § 503 or § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. § 793 or § 794], as amended,
or regulations promulgated thereunder, based upon substantially common facts. If such federal proceedings are commenced subsequent
to the filing of a charge pursuant to this subchapter, any administrative and judicial proceedings authorized by § 712 of this title shall
be dismissed upon application of the respondent. Provided, however, that if complainant’s federal action is dismissed on jurisdictional
Page 29
Title 19 - Labor
grounds, including the lack of federal contractor status or federal program funding, the Secretary is authorized to accept a charge
under § 712 of this title and waive the limitations period of § 712(d) of this title upon a finding that the complainant commenced the
complainant’s federal action in good faith.
(66 Del. Laws, c. 337, § 2; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)