Legislative Council,
§ 1301. Statement of policy.
It is the declared policy of the State and the purpose of this chapter to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between
public employers and their employees and to protect the public by assuring the orderly and uninterrupted operations and functions of the
public employer. These policies are best effectuated by:
(1) Granting to public employees the right of organization and representation;
(2) Obligating public employers and public employee organizations which have been certified as representing their public employees
to enter into collective bargaining negotiations with the willingness to resolve disputes relating to terms and conditions of employment
and to reduce to writing any agreements reached through such negotiations; and
(3) Empowering the Public Employment Relations Board to assist in resolving disputes between public employees and public
employers and to administer this chapter.
(69 Del. Laws, c. 466, § 1.)