Legislative Council,
§ 2322F. Billing and payment for health-care services.
(a) Charges for medical evaluation, treatment and therapy, including all drugs, supplies, tests and associated chargeable items and
* * *
$1,000 nor more than $5,000 for violations of said sections. Such fines shall be payable to the Workers’ Compensation Fund.
(h) Prompt pay required for nonpreauthorized care. — An employer or insurance carrier shall be required to pay a health care invoice
within 30 days of receipt of the invoice as long as the claim contains substantially all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate
the invoice, unless the invoice is contested in good faith. If the contested invoice pertains to an acknowledged compensable claim and
the denial is based upon compliance with the health care payment system and/or health care practice guidelines, it shall be referred to
utilization review. Any such referral to utilization review shall be made within 15 days of denial. Unpaid invoices shall incur interest at
a rate of 1% per month payable to the provider. A provider shall not hold an employee liable for costs related to nondisputed services
for a compensable injury and shall not bill or attempt to recover from the employee the difference between the provider’s charge and the
amount paid by the employer or insurance carrier on a compensable injury.
(i) A health care provider referring an employee to, or encouraging an employee to utilize, any inpatient or outpatient facility or
any medical or therapeutic practice, laboratory, diagnostic testing or radiological imaging machinery, equipment, practice or facility
shall disclose to the employee any financial interest the health care provider has in such inpatient or outpatient facility, any medical or
therapeutic practice, laboratory, diagnostic testing or radiological imaging machinery, equipment, practice or facility. The requirements
of this subsection may be met by the prominent placement of a sign or signs in such health care provider’s office identifying such affiliated
equipment, practices or facilities.
(j) Utilization review. — The Workers’ Compensation Oversight Panel shall approve, propose and maintain a utilization review program
for any health-care provider providing services to injured workers pursuant to this chapter whether the provider is or is not certified under
§ 2322D of this title. The intent is to provide reference for employers, insurance carriers, and health-care providers for evaluation of
Page 93
Title 19 - Labor
health care and charges. The intended purpose of utilization review services shall be the prompt resolution of issues related to treatment
and/or compliance with the health-care payment system or practice guidelines for those claims which have been acknowledged to be
compensable. An employer or insurance carrier may engage in utilization review to evaluate the quality, reasonableness and/or necessity of
proposed or provided health-care services for acknowledged compensable claims. Any person conducting a utilization review program for
workers’ compensation shall be required to contract with the Office of Workers’ Compensation once every 2 years and certify compliance
with Workers’ Compensation Utilization Management Standards or Health Utilization Management Standards of Utilization Review
Accreditation Council (“URAC”) sufficient to achieve URAC accreditation or submit evidence of accreditation by URAC. If a party
disagrees with the findings following utilization review, a petition may be filed with the Industrial Accident Board for de novo review.
Complete rules and regulations relating to utilization review shall be approved, proposed and maintained by the Workers’ Compensation
Oversight Panel. Rules recommended by the Panel shall be adopted by regulation of the Department of Labor pursuant to Chapter 101
of Title 29.
(k) Coordination of health care payments. — (1) Upon notification to an employer that an employee is exercising that employee’s
rights under § 2304 of this title with respect to an injury or condition, the employer shall be exclusively responsible for treatment of that
injury or condition to the extent that the employer is obliged to provide treatment under this chapter.
(2) An employee, as part of a notification that an employee will exercise rights under § 2304 of this title, shall notify the employer of
all health insurance benefits that could compensate the employee for treatment of the injury or condition in question in the absence of
* * *