Legislative Council,
§ 3166. Special Administration Fund.
(a) Creation. — There is created in the State Treasury a special fund to be known as The Special Administration Fund of the Department
of Labor. This Fund shall consist of:
(1) All interest and penalties collected under this part subsequent to September 30, 1967;
(2) All moneys collected pursuant to § 3391 of this title for the payment of interest on federal advances;
(3) All moneys collected pursuant to § 3401 of this title;
(4) All interest on or profits earned by the said Special Administration Fund.
(b) Administration. — All moneys collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the clearing account of the Unemployment
Compensation Fund for clearance only and shall not become part of such Fund. After clearance, the moneys shall be deposited in the
Special Administration Fund of the Department of Labor. All moneys in this Fund shall be prudently invested to the credit of this Fund,
administered and disbursed in the same manner as is provided by law for other special funds in the State Treasury and such moneys shall
be maintained in a separate ledger account on the books of the Secretary of Finance. The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of and
shall be liable on the Treasurer’s official bond for the faithful performance of the Treasurer’s duties in connection with the Fund. Such
liability on the official bond shall exist in addition to the liability upon any separate bond which may be given by the State Treasurer. All
sums recovered on any such official bond for losses sustained by the Fund shall be deposited in the Fund. Balances to the credit of the
Fund shall not lapse at any time but shall be continuously available to the Secretary of Labor for expenditures consistent with this section.
(c) Use. — The moneys in the Special Administration Fund may be used by the Department for:
Page 126
Title 19 - Labor
(1) The payment of costs of the administration of this part which are not properly and validly chargeable against federal granted
funds received for or in the Unemployment Compensation Administration Fund, or where properly and validly chargeable against said
funds, but where said funds are depleted or not available;
(2) Replacement, within a reasonable time and subject to § 3165 of this title, of any moneys received by this State in the form of
grants from the federal government for administrative expenses which because of any action or contingency have been lost or have been
expended for purposes other than or in amounts in excess of those considered by the United States Secretary of Labor to be necessary
for the proper and efficient administration of this part;
(3) A revolving fund to cover expenditures for which federal funds have been duly requested but not yet received, subject to the
replacement of the amount expended when such funds are received, and refunds of erroneously collected interest and penalties subject
to § 3365 of this title;
(4) Refunds of overpayments of this Fund subject to the time limit provisions of § 3365 of this title;
(5) The payment of interest on advances from the federal government for unemployment compensation benefits shall be from moneys
collected pursuant to § 3391 of this title;
(6) The payment of the costs of programs to counsel, retrain and place dislocated workers, to assist in school-to-work transition
activities, to provide industrial training, to provide career-ladder training for state employees, and the payment of the administrative
costs of such programs, shall be from moneys collected pursuant to § 3401 of this title.
(d) Transfer. — The Secretary of Labor, whenever the Secretary determines that the money in the Special Administration Fund is more
than adequate to pay for all foreseeable needs for which this Fund is created, may authorize the transfer therefrom to the Unemployment
Trust Fund of such amount as the Secretary deems proper.
(19 Del. C. 1953, § 3166; 56 Del. Laws, c. 187, § 1; 57 Del. Laws, c. 669, §§ 4G, 4J, 4L; 57 Del. Laws, c. 741, § 36; 61 Del.
Laws, c. 427, § 1; 61 Del. Laws, c. 468, §§ 7, 8; 64 Del. Laws, c. 158, § 4; 64 Del. Laws, c. 460, §§ 7, 8; 65 Del. Laws, c. 415, §
1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)
Page 127
Title 19 - Labor
Part III
Unemployment Compensation
Chapter 33
Unemployment Compensation
Subchapter I
General Provisions