Legislative Council,
§ 705. Notice of monitoring of telephone transmissions, electronic mail and Internet usage.
(a) As used in this section, “employer” includes any individual, corporation, partnership, firm or association with a place of business
in Delaware and the State of Delaware or any agency or political subdivision thereof.
(b) No employer, nor any agent or any representative of any employer, shall monitor or otherwise intercept any telephone conversation
or transmission, electronic mail or transmission, or Internet access or usage of or by a Delaware employee unless the employer either:
(1) Provides an electronic notice of such monitoring or intercepting policies or activities to the employee at least once during each
day the employee accesses the employer-provided e-mail or Internet access services; or
(2) Has first given a 1-time notice to the employee of such monitoring or intercepting activity or policies. The notice required by
this paragraph shall be in writing, in an electronic record, or in another electronic form and acknowledged by the employee either in
writing or electronically.
The notice required by this subsection shall not apply to activities of any law-enforcement officer acting under the order of a court
issued pursuant to Chapter 24 of Title 11.
(c) Whoever violates this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of $100 for each such violation. A civil penalty claim may be filed
in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive remedy and shall not otherwise limit or bar any person from
pursuing any other remedies available under any other law, state or federal statute, or the common law. The violations of this section
by an employer shall not be admitted into evidence for the purpose of, or used as, a defense to criminal liability of any person in any
Court in this State.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not apply to processes that are designed to manage the type or volume of incoming or outgoing
electronic mail or telephone voice mail or Internet usage, that are not targeted to monitor or intercept the electronic mail or telephone
voice mail or Internet usage of a particular individual, and that are performed solely for the purpose of computer system maintenance
and/or protection.
(73 Del. Laws, c. 148, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 403, §§ 1, 2.)