Legislative Council,
§ 3315. Eligibility for benefits.
An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Department finds that the individual:
(1) Has registered for work at and thereafter continued to report at an employment office in accordance with such regulations as
the Department prescribes, except that the Department may, by regulation, waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this
paragraph as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to such other types of cases or situations with respect to which it finds
that compliance with such requirements would be oppressive or would be inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter, but no such
regulation shall conflict with § 3312 of this title;
(2) Has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes;
(3) Is able to work and is available for work and is actively seeking work; provided, however, that an employee, not otherwise
disqualified or ineligible for benefits under the chapter, who is temporarily laid off for a period of not more than 45 calendar days
following the last day the employee worked, except that the period for those employees of employers who close down for annual model
changes or retooling shall be 63 calendar days, shall, during said period, be deemed to be available for work, except that said employee
shall be available to return to work upon 3 days’ notice of the employee’s employer, and actively seeking work if the employee’s
employer notified the Department in writing or the Department otherwise determines that such layoff is temporary and that work is
reasonably expected to be available for said employee within said period or within a lesser period estimated by the employer, and the
Department may, by regulation, waive or alter the requirements that such individual be able to work, available for work and actively
seeking work as to such types of cases or situations with respect to which it finds that compliance with such requirements would be
oppressive or would be inconsistent with the purpose of this chapter. Provided further than an individual who has been involuntarily
retired shall be entitled to receive benefits, and the individual shall be required to be available only for the kind or type of work
which is suitable for the individual in view of individual’s age, physical condition and other circumstances; but no claimant shall be
considered ineligible in any week of unemployment for failure to comply with this paragraph (3) if such failure is due to an illness
or disability which occurs after the claimant has registered for work and no work which would have been considered suitable at the
time of the claimant’s initial registration has been offered after the beginning of such illness or disability. The Department shall require
the submission of a doctor’s certificate to establish the existence of such illness or disability, and, thereafter, the Department shall
* * *
no unemployed individual shall become ineligible for benefits solely because the individual regularly attends a vocational training
course which the Department has approved and which it continues from time to time to approve for the individual. The Department
may approve such course for an individual only if:
a. Reasonable employment opportunities for which the individual is fitted by training and experience do not exist in the locality
or are severely curtailed;
b. The training course relates to an occupation or skill for which there are expected to be in the immediate future reasonable
employment opportunities in the locality;
c. The training course is determined by the Department to be reasonably calculated to meet the purposes of this paragraph (3); and
d. The individual, in the judgment of the Department, has the required qualifications and aptitudes to complete the course
successfully.
No individual shall be determined ineligible for the receipt of unemployment insurance benefits for any week in which they are
available for and seek only part-time work, if the majority of weeks of work in their base period were in part-time employment. For
purposes of this paragraph, “seeking only part-time work” is work meeting any 1 of the following conditions: (i) the individual is
willing to work at least 20 hours per week; (ii) the individual is available for a number of hours per week that are comparable to the
individual’s part-time work in the base period; or (iii) the individual is available for hours that are comparable to the individual’s work
at the time of the most recent separation from employment.
(4) Participates in reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, if the individual has been determined to be likely
to exhaust regular benefits and need reemployment services pursuant to a profiling system established by the Department, unless the
Department determines that:
a. The individual has completed such services; or
b. There is justifiable cause for the claimant’s failure to participate in such services.
(5) No week shall be counted as a week of unemployment for the purposes of this paragraph:
Page 145
Title 19 - Labor
a. Unless it occurs within the benefit year which includes the week with respect to which the individual claims payment of benefits;
b. [Repealed.]
c. Unless the individual was eligible for benefits with respect thereto as provided in this section and § 3314 of this title, except
for the requirements of paragraph (5) of this section and § 3314(5) of this title;
(6) a. Has, during the individual’s base period, been paid wages for employment equal to not less than 36 times the individual’s
weekly benefit amount, and, as used in this paragraph (6), “wages” means wages for employment by employers for benefit purposes
with respect to any benefit year only if such benefit year begins subsequent to the date on which the employing unit by which such
* * *