Legislative Council,
§ 3314. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work and for each week
* * *
work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not
constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in
lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual
becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
(2) For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual’s work for just cause in connection with the individual’s
work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive)
and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. Wage credits earned in such
work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not
constitute employer’s benefits wages in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in
lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual
becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer.
An individual, who is discharged from work because the individual has provided notice to that individual’s employer of the intent
* * *
this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under § 3348 of this title, shall not constitute employer’s benefit wages
in connection with §§ 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse
the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with § 3345 of this title when an individual becomes eligible for benefits upon
separation from a subsequent employer.
(8) If it shall be determined by the Department that total or partial unemployment is due to the individual’s inability to work. Such
disqualification to terminate when the individual becomes able to work and available for work as determined by a doctor’s certificate
and meets all other requirements under this title.
(9) Benefits shall not be paid to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports
or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week which commences during the period between 2 successive
sport seasons (or similar periods) if such individual performed such services in the first of such seasons (or similar periods) and there
is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the latter of such seasons (or similar periods).
(10) a. Benefits shall not be paid on the basis of services performed by an alien unless such alien is an individual who was lawfully
admitted for permanent residence at the time such services were performed, was lawfully present for purposes of performing such
* * *