Legislative Council,
§ 904. Regulations.
(a) The Department, for any occupation, shall have the power to make and revise or rescind such regulations, including the definition of
terms, as it may deem necessary or appropriate to preserve or safeguard the minimum wage rate under this chapter, except that prior thereto
the Department shall hold public hearing upon reasonable notice at which any person may be heard and shall consult with the members of
an advisory board representing the interests of employers, employees and the public in equal numbers totaling not more than 9 in all. The
members of the board shall serve at the pleasure of the Department and may be paid by it as compensation for their services a reasonable
per diem, in accordance with such regulations as it may prescribe, for each day on which they attend a meeting of the board or for each
day they spend in the work of the board and may in addition be reimbursed for their necessary and reasonable traveling expenses. Such
regulations may include, but are not limited to: Regulations defining and governing outside salespersons, learners and apprentices, their
number, proportion and length of service, part-time pay, bonuses, overtime pay, special pay for special or extra work, permitted charges
to employees or allowances for board, lodging, apparel or other facilities or services customarily furnished by employers to employees,
allowances for gratuities or allowances for such other special conditions or circumstances which may be usual in a particular employment
relationship. Such regulations shall, except as may be otherwise provided by the Department, take effect upon publication.
(b) The Department shall have the power to make and revise or rescind such regulations as it may deem necessary or appropriate to
administer or enforce this chapter, and such regulations shall, except as may be otherwise provided by the Department, take effect upon
publication.
(19 Del. C. 1953, § 904; 55 Del. Laws, c. 18, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)