Legislative Council,
§ 711. Unlawful employment practices; employer practices.
(a) Definitions. —
As used in this section:
(1) “Certifying body or organization” means an independent body or entity duly accredited to issue a formal certification that an
* * *
(3) A public employer may disqualify an applicant from employment based on criminal history where the exclusion is job related
for the position in question and consistent with business necessity. The public employer shall consider the following factors in its
hiring decision:
a. The nature and gravity of the offense or conduct;
b. The time that has passed since the offense or conduct and/or the completion of the sentence; and
c. The nature of the job held or sought.
(4) This subsection does not apply to any state, county or municipal police force, the Department of Correction, the Department
of Justice, the Office of Defense Services, the courts, or any position where federal or state statute requires or expressly permits the
consideration of an applicant’s criminal history.
(i) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to:
(1) Fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the individual was the victim of domestic violence, a sexual
offense, or stalking; or
(2) Fail or refuse to make reasonable accommodations to the limitations known to the employer and related to domestic violence,
a sexual offense, or stalking, unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the
operation of the business of such employer. For purposes of this subsection, “reasonable accommodations” means making reasonable
changes in the workplace, including, but not limited to, reasonable changes in the schedules or duties of the job in question that would
accommodate the person who was the victim of domestic violence, a sexual offense, or stalking, enabling such person to satisfactorily
perform the essential duties of the job in question. Reasonable accommodations include allowing the individual to use accrued leave
to address the domestic abuse, sexual offense, or stalking.
(j) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to:
(1) Require as a condition of employment that an employee refrain from inquiring about, discussing, or disclosing his or her wages
or the wages of another employee.
(2) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document which purports to deny an employee the right to disclose or discuss
his or her wages.
(3) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee for inquiring about, discussing, or disclosing his
or her wages or the wages of another employee.
(4) Nothing in this section creates an obligation for an employer or employee to disclose wages.
(k) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise to
discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of a reproductive
* * *
(1) It shall not be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to hire and employ employees, for an employment agency
to classify or refer for employment any individual, for a labor organization to classify its membership or to classify or refer for
employment any individual or for an employer, labor organization or joint labor-management committee controlling apprenticeship
or other training or retraining programs to admit or employ any individual in any such program on the basis of religion, genetic
information, age, sex (including pregnancy), sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin in those certain instances where
religion, genetic information, age, sex (including pregnancy), sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin is a bona fide
occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of that particular business or enterprise; and
(2) It shall not be an unlawful employment practice for a school, college, university or other educational institution or institution
of learning to hire and employ employees of a particular religion if such school, college, university or other educational institution
or institution of learning is, in whole or in substantial part, owned, supported, controlled or managed by a particular religion or by
a particular religious corporation, association or society or if the curriculum of such school, college, university or other educational
institution or institution of learning is directed toward the propagation of a particular religion.
(o) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, it shall not be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to apply
different standards of compensation or different terms, conditions or privileges of employment pursuant to a bona fide seniority or merit
system or a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production or to employees who work in different locations, provided
that such differences are not the result of an intention to discriminate because of race, marital status, genetic information, color, age,
religion, sex (including pregnancy), sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin, nor shall it be an unlawful employment practice
for an employer to give and to act upon the results of any professionally developed ability test provided that such test, its administration
or action upon the results is not designed, intended or used to discriminate because of race, marital status, genetic information, color,
religion, age, sex (including pregnancy), sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin.
(p) Nothing contained in this subchapter as it applies to discrimination because of age or sex shall be interpreted to affect or interfere
with the retirement policy or system of any employer or the underwriting or administration of a bona fide employee welfare or benefit
* * *