Sandoval v. State
[…] [¶15] As the OAH examiners correctly recognized in both cases, the suspension of one’s driver’s license is a civil proceeding, whereas the penalties imposed in Laramie Enrolled Ordinance 1592 are criminal in nature and have nothing to do with the suspension of a driver’s license. Further, the suspension of a driver’s license is governed only by state statute, the Wyoming legislature was specific in what information was required in an implied consent advisement, and information regarding municipal sanctions was not included in the required advisements. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2009). Additionally, the scope of the hearing conducted by the OAH is outlined in detail in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-103(b). The hearing examiner must consider four factors, one of which is whether the appellants “had been given the advisements required by W.S. 31-6-102(a)(ii).” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-103(b). Here, the appellants do not dispute they were advised pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102(a)(ii) and the record also clearly supports that fact.