Reiman Corp. v. City of Cheyenne
[…] entered a summary judgment in favor of the City of Cheyenne on the issue of
reformation. The question the majority assumes will be resolved upon remand has
been finally decided. Since that judgment was not appealed, it stands as res
judicata on the right to have the bid reformed. The trial court will have little
difficulty in finally disposing of the case on remand.
[¶30.] I also have a concern about the wisdom of
this decision in the context of public policy. It is clear from the record
Reiman did not seek, in any way, to have any determination made with respect to
Wyo. Stat. § 15-1-113(f), which provides in pertinent
part:
(f) In advertising for
any bid, the forms of guarantee required under this section and approved by the
city or town shall be specified. In addition, bidders shall be required to
accompany each bid with a bid bond or if the bid is one hundred thousand dollars
($100,000.00) or less, any other form of bid guarantee approved by the city or
town, equal to at least five percent (5%) of the total bid amount, with
sufficient surety and payable to the city or town. The bid guarantee shall be forfeited as
liquidated damages if the bidder, upon the letting of the contract to him, fails
to enter into the contract within thirty (30) days after it is presented to him
for that purpose or fails to proceed with the performance of the contract
[emphasis added].
There
certainly is nothing within the language of this statute that could possibly be
construed to rescue Reiman from the situation of a mistake in submitting its
bid. The language is clear, and the invocation of the concept of liquidated