Hanson v. Belveal
[…] On appeal, Father does not challenge the reasonableness of this award, but instead argues the award was improper because: 1) Mother was in the wrong and was responsible for circumstances that “literally shock the conscience as to their impact on the safety of a three year old child;” and 2) the award was necessarily arbitrary because there are no statutory or common law factors guiding a district court’s discretion in determining whether an award of fees and costs is necessary to enable the defending party to carry on or defend the action.

[¶59] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-111 (LexisNexis 2011) authorizes a court in this type of proceeding to “require either party to pay any sum necessary to enable the other to carry on or defend the action[.]” This Court has interpreted this provision, and in particular the term “necessary,” as follows: