GARY ALLEN WEISS V. KATHRYN BRINKMAN WEISS; KATHRYN BRINKMAN WEISS V. GARY ALLEN WEISS
[…] See Inman v. Williams, 2008 WY 81, ¶ 18, 187 P.3d 868, 876 (Wyo. 2008).

 

 

FOOTNOTES

 

 

1The relevant statutes, discussed below, refer to the filing of a "petition" rather than a "motion" when a modification is being sought.  See infra ¶ 13.

 

 

2Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-111 reads as follows:

 

 

            In every action brought for divorce, the court may require either party to pay any sum necessary to enable the other to carry on or defend the action and for support and the support of the children of the parties during its pendency.  The court may decree costs against either party and award execution for the costs, or it may direct costs to be paid out of any property sequestered, in the power of the court, or in the hands of a receiver.  The court may also direct payment to either party for such purpose of any sum due and owing from any person.

 

 

3An interesting fact, although perhaps not dispositive, is that Father's counsel and Mother's counsel billed almost identical amounts for their respective fees.