Ihinger v. Ihinger
[…] divorce only in accordance with statute.  Gerdel v. Gerdel, 132 Vt. 58, 61,
  313 A.2d 8, 9-10 (1973).  We examine the statutes governing divorce
  proceedings in pari materia to ascertain and give effect to the
  Legislature's intent.  Beaudry v. Beaudry, 132 Vt. 53, 56, 312 A.2d 920,
  924 (1973).  
   
       ¶  8.  The reference to "parties" in the divorce statutes indicate
  that the Vermont Legislature did not intend for the minor children of
  divorcing parents to be statutory parties in the divorce proceeding.  See,
  e.g., 15 V.S.A. § 592 (a complaint for divorce may be brought "if either
  party to the marriage" has lived in Vermont for at least six months)
  (emphasis added); id. §  665(a) (in a divorce action, "the court shall make
  an order concerning parental rights and responsibilities of any minor child
  of the parties.") (emphasis added); see also, Reporter's Notes, V.R.F.P. 7
  (State's principal interest in divorce proceedings involving minor children
  is "to protect the best interests of nonparties -- the children") (emphasis
  added).  Rather than grant minor children party status to every divorce