KARIE L. NOONAN, n/k/a KARIE L. ANDERSON V. ROBERT CHRISTIAN NOONAN
[…] An entry of default prevents the defaulted party from appearing and presenting evidence; it does not relieve the non-defaulting party of its obligation to produce an evidentiary basis for the desired relief, nor does it relieve the district court of its obligation to base its findings of fact upon such evidence.  Spitzer v. Spitzer, 777 P.2d 587, 592-93 (Wyo. 1989).

 

 

[¶8]      Another reason that the motion to set aside the default divorce decree should have been granted is the failure of the district court to comply with the dictates of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-308(a), which provides as follows:

 

 

            No order establishing or modifying a child support obligation shall be entered unless financial affidavits on a form approved by the Wyoming supreme court which fully discloses the financial status of the parties have been filed, or the court has held a hearing and testimony has been received.