PRODUIT v. PRODUIT, JR.
[…] Raymond, 956 P.2d at 332; Brown v. State, 944 P.2d 1168, 1170 (Wyo. 1997).  We hold the custody award to the father is not against the great weight of the evidence and does not constitute an abuse of discretion.

 

[¶23]   Affirmed.

FOOTNOTES

1Although the record does not reflect a birth date for this child, he appears to have been approximately ten years old at the time of the divorce trial and roughly one year older than the first son born during the marriage.

 

  2Section 20-2-201(a) provides:

 

            (a)  In granting a divorce, separation or annulment of a marriage or upon the establishment of paternity pursuant to W.S. 14-2-101 through 14-2-120, the court may make by decree or order any disposition of the children that appears most expedient and in the best interests of the children.  In determining the best interests of the child, the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the following factors:

 

(i)  The quality of the relationship each child has with each parent;

 

(ii)  The ability of each parent to provide adequate care for each child throughout each period of responsibility, including arranging for each child's care by others as needed;

 

(iii)  The relative competency and fitness of each parent;

 

(iv)  Each parent's willingness to accept all responsibilities of parenting, including a willingness to accept care for each child at specified times and to relinquish care to the other parent at specified times;

 

(v)  How the parents and each child can best maintain and strengthen a relationship with each other;