IN THE MATTER OF JWT: CLT V. SJT and CET
[…] [¶4]      Because adoption was unknown at common law, courts must strictly construe adoption statutes.  In re Estate of Kirkpatrick, 2003 WY 125, ¶ 12, 77 P.3d 404, 407 (Wyo. 2003).  And because adoption is purely statutory, the proceedings must be conducted in substantial conformity with the provisions of the statute.  In re Adoption of KJD, 2002 WY 26, ¶ 22, 41 P.3d 522, 527 (Wyo. 2002); Matter of Adoption of AMD, 766 P.2d 550, 552 (Wyo. 1988); In re Adoption of Strauser, 65 Wyo. 98, 196 P.2d 862, 866 (1948).  In relevant part, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-109 (LexisNexis 2003) provides, as follows:

 

 

            (a)       A written relinquishment of custody of the child to be adopted and written consent to adoption shall be filed with the petition to adopt and shall be signed by:

 

 

                        . . .

 

 

(iii)       The mother and putative father of the child if the name of the putative father is known; or

 

 

(iv)       The mother alone if she does not know the name of the putative father, in which case she shall sign and file an affidavit so stating and the court shall determine whether the putative father has registered under W.S. 1-22-117 and if so, shall require notice to be given to the putative father[.]

 

 

[¶5]      These statutory requirements simply were not followed, rendering the adoption invalid ab initio.  If the name of the putative father truly was unknown, mother's affidavit to that effect had to accompany her written relinquishment and written consent to adoption.  No such affidavit was filed.  In fact, mother filed a response to the petition in which she specifically denied that the name of the putative father was unknown.  At that point, the district court could not proceed with the adoption without the written relinquishment and written consent to adoption signed by the putative father, or at least without a determination whether the name of the putative father was, or was not, known.1  A relinquishment and consent by the mother cannot bind the father.  Peters v. Campbell, 80 Wyo. 492, 345 P.2d 234, 238 (1959).