IN THE MATTER OF THE ADOPTION OF KJD, minor child
[…] The district court did not err in finding this failure to be willful.

 

CONCLUSION

 

[¶44]   The evidence is sufficient to support the finding that the father willfully failed to contribute to the support of KJD for one year prior to the filing of the petition for adoption, making it unnecessary to obtain his consent to the adoption.  The district court did not abuse its discretion in granting the adoption of KJD by her maternal grandparents.  The Final Decree of Adoption is affirmed.

 

 

FOOTNOTES

  1ED is KJD's step-grandmother.

  2Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-22-110(a) reads, in pertinent part:

 

In addition to the exceptions contained in W.S. 1-22-108, the adoption of a child may be ordered without the written consent of a parent or the putative father if the court finds that the nonconsenting parent . . . [has]:

 

                        * * *

 

            (v)  Willfully permitted the child to be maintained in or by a public or private institution or by the department of family services for a period of one (1) year immediately prior to the filing of the petition without substantially contributing to the support of the child[.]

 

The petition for adoption also contained an allegation under subsection (iv) of the statute, having to do with not bringing a child support obligation current, but the district court ruled in favor of the father on that issue and it is not now before this Court.