WILSON v. WYOMING WORKERS' SAFETY AND COMPENSATION DIVISION
[…] Instead, we review the case as if it had come directly to us from the administrative agency.  Id.  When an appeal is from a contested case proceeding under the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act in which both parties presented evidence and factual findings were made, we review the findings for substantial evidence.  Id. at ¶22.  Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept in support of the agency's conclusions.  Voss v. Albany County Commissioners, 2003 WY 94, ¶10. 

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

[¶7]      The calculation of TTD benefits is governed by § 27-14-403(c), which provides in pertinent part:

 

For temporary total disability under paragraph (a)(i) of this section, the award shall be paid monthly at the rate of two-thirds (2/3) of the injured employee's actual monthly earnings at the time of injury but not to exceed the statewide average monthly wage for the twelve (12) month period immediately preceding the quarterly period in which the injury occurred as determined pursuant to W.S. 27-14-802.

 

(Emphasis added.)  The term "actual monthly earnings" is defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-403(j)(i) (LexisNexis 2003) as "the injured employee's actual monthly earnings at the time of injury excluding any payment for casual or unscheduled overtime and any fringe benefit."