POWDER RIVER COAL COMPANY v. WYOMING STATE BOARD OF EQUALIZATION AND WYOMING DEPT. OF REVENUE
[…] Section 39-14-103(b)(vii). 

 

[¶9]      Critical to this analysis, the statute specifies direct mining costs include

 

mining labor including mine foremen and supervisory personnel whose primary responsibility is extraction of coal, supplies used for mining, mining equipment depreciation, fuel, power and other utilities used for mining, maintenance of mining equipment, coal transportation from the point of severance to the mouth of the mine, and any other direct costs incurred prior to the mouth of the mine that are specifically attributable to the mining operation[.]

 

Section 39-14-103(b)(vii)(B).  Total direct costs are likewise defined to include a similar list of costs "attributable to the mining, processing or transportation of coal up to the point of loading for shipment to market."  Section 39-14-103(b)(vii)(C).  Indirect costs are differentiated from direct costs and allocated by the same ratio.  Those costs are characterized as including, but are not limited to, "allocations of corporate overhead, data processing costs, accounting, legal and clerical costs, and other general and administrative costs which cannot be specifically attributed to an operational function without allocation."  Section 39-14-103(b)(vii)(D) (emphasis added).

 

[¶10]   Also important to the taxpayer's argument in this case are the provisions establishing exemptions from taxation for "[p]roperty owned by the United States the majority of which is used primarily for a governmental purpose."  Wyo. Stat.