State v. Cecil Whidbee
[…] He asks this Court to strike the challenged conditions and in the alternative to reverse and remand for a new hearing before a new trial judge. The State agrees that the record does not support the trial court’s order and agrees to a remand for a new hearing but takes no position on defendant’s request for a new judge. “We review the trial court’s bail decision for abuse of discretion,” State v. Pratt, 2017 VT 9, ¶ 20, 204 Vt. 282, and shall affirm an order imposing conditions of release “if it is supported by the proceedings below.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b). Under 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1), a defendant “shall be ordered released on personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the judicial officer unless the judicial officer determines that such a release will not reasonably mitigate the risk of flight from prosecution.” 1 The statute therefore creates a rebuttable presumption in favor of pretrial release on personal recognizance or an unsecured appearance bond.