State v. Bryan Corbin
[…] The criminal division granted the motion and agreed this was error. Upon reconsideration, the court adopted the findings and legal analysis from the October 24 order and supplemented its findings with the missing exhibit, but on October 30 again denied defendant’s request to release him on conditions. Defendant appeals. A single Justice of the Vermont Supreme Court reviews for abuse of discretion the criminal division’s decision to hold a defendant without bail on a violation of probation. State v. Campbell, 2014 VT 123, ¶ 6, 198 Vt. 627 (mem.) (citing 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b)). “An order so appealed shall be affirmed if it is supported by the proceedings below.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b). Under 28 V.S.A. § 301(4), there is “no right to bail or release” for a defendant on probation for a violent crime. There is no dispute that defendant here is on probation for such a crime.