In re Appeal of L.R.M.
[…] The Board construed petitioner’s response as seeking expungement and also requesting that the 2017 substantiation be reopened. As to expungement, the Board cited 33 V.S.A. § 4916c(a)(1), which provides that “[a] person whose name has been placed on the registry on or after July 1, 2009 and has been listed on the Registry for at least seven years may file a written request with the Commissioner seeking a review for the purpose of expunging an individual Registry record.” Notwithstanding this language, DCF assesses those listed on the registry to determine their future risk of harm. See id. § 4916(d) (stating that DCF must create “system of child protection levels . . . based upon an evaluation of the risk the person responsible for the abuse or neglect poses to the safety of children”); id. § 4916(e)(1), (2) (providing that “Commissioner shall develop rules for the implementation of a system of Child Protection Registry levels for substantiated cases,” which must address, among other things, “the length of time a person’s name appears on the Registry” and “when and how names are expunged from the Registry”).