In re Appeal of L.R.M.
[…] He indicated that he was sorry for his behavior and offered various explanations for why it occurred. DCF advised petitioner that he was not eligible to petition for expungement because seven years had not elapsed from his substantiation as required by 33 V.S.A. § 4916c(a)(1). In December 2021, petitioner requested a fair hearing. DCF moved to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. The Board construed petitioner’s response as seeking expungement and also requesting that the 2017 substantiation be reopened. As to expungement, the Board cited 33 V.S.A. § 4916c(a)(1), which provides that “[a] person whose name has been placed on the registry on or after July 1, 2009 and has been listed on the Registry for at least seven years may file a written request with the Commissioner seeking a review for the purpose of expunging an individual Registry record.” Notwithstanding this language, DCF assesses those listed on the registry to determine their future risk of harm.