Nathaniel Hendricks v. Martin Heck
[…] This argument goes to the weight of evidence, so we reject it as well. See id. Because there was credible evidence to support the trial court’s findings regarding domicile, we uphold them. To the extent defendant argues that plaintiff could not be considered a resident of Vermont because he does not physically reside there currently, we disagree. The statute and case law establish that even extended absences from the state may not result in a change of domicile if the record evidence shows that the person maintained a genuine and clear intent to return. See 15 V.S.A. § 592(a) (“Temporary absence from the State because of illness . . . or other legitimate and bona fide cause shall not affect the six months’ period . . . , provided the person has otherwise retained residence in this State.”); Duval, 149 Vt. at 509 (noting legal definition of domicile is “place where a person lives or has his home, to which, when absent, he intends to return”).