State v. Mark A. Boutwell
[…] Because the public’s and the complainant’s safety are central to the trial court’s decision in this case, the factors to be considered for formulating conditions protecting the public include: the nature and circumstances of the offense charged; the weight of the evidence against the accused; and the accused's family ties, employment, character and mental condition, length of residence in the community, record of convictions, and record of appearance at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings. 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b)(2). In addition, “[r]ecent history of actual violence or threats of violence may be considered by the judicial officer as bearing on the character and mental condition of the accused.” Id. In evaluating the § 7554(b) factors, the trial court must articulate “on the record” how it “exercised its discretion.” State v. Passino, 154 Vt. 377, 379 (1990). Review of the record below supports that the trial court adequately considered the factors under 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b).