eo22-052.pdf
[…] She argues in her reply brief that because the DCF specialist did not tell the family division at the hearing about this facility, the decision below was based on false testimony and must be reversed. However, there is no evidence demonstrating that the Washington County facility was an available option at the time of the hearing or that the placement specialist’s statements were inaccurate when she made them. We therefore decline to disturb the court’s decision on this basis. 3 Section 5115(a) of Title 33 states that “[o]n motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, the court may make an order restraining or otherwise controlling the conduct of a person if the court finds that such conduct is or may be detrimental or harmful to a child.” We have held that the statute permits the court to issue a protective order prohibiting a DCF placement if the moving party makes the requisite showing. In re E.L., 171 Vt. 612, 613 (2000) (mem.).