Hale Resources, LLC v. Peter Levin et al.
[…] This appeal followed. This Court reviews summary-judgment decisions de novo, using the same standard as the trial court. Gauthier v. Keurig Green Mountain, Inc., 2015 VT 108, ¶ 14, 200 Vt. 125. “Summary judgment will be granted ‘if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’ ” Id. (quoting V.R.C.P. 56(a)). Defendant first contends that the notices his wife and mother-in-law signed should have been considered “unclaimed” under 32 V.S.A. § 5252(a)(3) because they were not his agents, and that the Town ran afoul of this statute when it did not take additional steps to attempt to provide him notice. See 32 V.S.A. § 5252(a)(3) (“If the notice by certified mail is returned unclaimed, notice shall be provided to the taxpayer by resending the notice by first-class mail or by personal service pursuant to Rule 4 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.”). The language regarding unclaimed notices did not exist in the statute in 2016 when the Town sent its notice to defendant. Nevertheless, we address this argument to the extent that constitutional or common law imposed similar requirements at the relevant time. See, e.g., Hogaboom v.